"Selamat idul fitri."

Translation:Happy Eid.

August 16, 2018

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yookoala

Eid al-Fitr (/iːd/ eed; Arabic: عيد الفطر‎ ʻĪd al-Fiṭr, IPA: [ʕiːd al fitˤr])[2] is an important religious holiday celebrated by Muslims worldwide that marks the end of Ramadan, the Islamic holy month of fasting (sawm).

Eid is known in Indonesia as Hari Raya Idul Fitri or more popularly as Lebaran, and is a national holiday.

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eid_al-Fitr


Cameron298

Well it should be changed to Lebaran!


d4g6k11

This question needs some clarification or context. Perhaps in the hover definitions?


antspants01

That would definitely be helpful!


p.melissa

Mubarak is not English and should be translated for this course. A cultural explanation is also necessary.


JoelBlackw2

Yeah... I was super confused when this appeared.


garpike

'Happy Eid' is also accepted.


murraystorm

There is no option for "happy" in the test method version where words are prefilled and moved by the user. The only provided words are: "Eid", "greetings", "and", "thank", "much", "mubarak".

On gettting this question wrong it gives the answer as "Happy Eid ., Happy Eid al-Fitr." which makes this question difficult for new learners as that's not a possible solution with the options given and no real context is given in the English translation for the user to guess something similar.

Needs review I think?


garpike

If you are using the web version there should be a 'use keyboard' button that allows you to type the answer yourself. On the mobile app, however, you are quite correct (or you will be when Indonesian is ported to the app), and people unfamiliar with this greeting might well find it unenlightening.
I have noticed that the possible correct answers enabled by the tiles do vary between different practice sessions, however, although I don't know quite what determines the weight given to different translations.


jordy

There's both a "preferred" translation (the one showing above) and other possible (accepted) translations. Duolingo learning activities are based on all of them. The answer to the specific word set given was probably "Eid greetings".


SkrzypPiot

What does it means :P ?


sqsola

"Eid Mubarak" is the greeting you say to others to celebrate Idul Fitri (also called Eid al-Fitr in other parts of the world). Idul Fitri celebrates the end of Ramadan for Muslims, and is a time (usually 3 days or so) for Indonesians to "mudik" (literally "swim upstream", but here means to go back to your hometown) and gather with their family members and celebrate.


Sikeryali

Just to add a lil more to this explanation; Eid-ul-Fitr is a one day festival (1st of Shawwaal), while Eid-ul-Adha is 3 days (10,11,12 Dhilhajj, the last month in Islamic Calendar)


LutherFong

Ah. Thank you so much for the clarification


Halifah94

I'm from Indonesia. and I try to play Duolingo (Indonesia to Eanglis) I feel the translation so many it's wrong.!! why like this??


brunojam

they are still improving this course, it is relatively new


TanyaGross2

This is very confusing for non Muslims. There should be clarification in the hover.


Logda1

Are we learning the religions or the language.. i have no idea what is "Eid" and its not related to bahasa but to muslim culture..


WitlessBittern

Most Indonesians are Muslim. You’re going to find Muslim words in pretty much anything related to them.


ArturoPeaP

Sounds like you have a problem with Islam, Logda1. I've never seen any complaints about mentions of Christmas (a religious holiday) in several languages.


Kdhy11

Eid is the name of the event, but "mubarak" is a translatable word. I really think it would be helpful to give alternative answers that use translations of "mubarak" -- my "Blessed Eid" was rejected, but at least it conveys the / a meaning of "mubarak".


antspants01

There's no teaching of this prior to being tested on it.


jordy

Duolingo is all about learning by doing.


Flannery65

In Australia simply saying "Eid Mubarak" to one's Muslim friends and aquaintances is becoming common. Would one not say this is Indonesia as well?


thokonet

Having lived in Indonesia for many years, I have never heard anyone say "Happy Eid". Eid is not an Indonesian word. Usually Happy Idul Fitri or Happy Lebaran is exchanged in greetings (at least with my friends).


Adawy5

This should be Happy Eidul Fitr, because there are 2 Eids for muslims, Eidul Fitr and Eidul Adha


AbdullahAAK

Would an indonesian say Selamat idul azha if it was eid ul azha?


[deactivated user]

    Never heard the word Eid. Maybe because i'm not a muslim But now i know. Hahaha

    Terima kasih.


teaclud

    I was living in the village of TUKA on the Island of Bali in 1963. On St Patrick's day morning, March 17th I woke up completely covered with volcanic Ash. GUNUNG AGUNG, the sacred mountain had erupted. There were thousands of pilgrims there for the feast of Idil Fitri. The officials had locked the doors of the Temple at Besahki, the mountain village. Thousands of people died . I was on the side of the mountain opposite where most of the lava flowed. Officials never released the actual death toll. Volcanic ash reached the U.S.


PrashJammu

    Just to clarify does anyone actually say "Happy Eid"? I've only ever heard "Eid mubarak" or "Selamat Hari Raya"


yula699827

    No. Life arose much earlier than islam, and life will be many centuries after islam will disappear. Nothing personal, just it's life.


BrettKerr3

    It sounds like a name. I have not seen this in prior lessons. I have now learnt from past students that this is a religious festival. Heads ups Duo lingo. A short history lesson/ TIP, before a test would help all students.


madokakaname03

    Isn't "Blessed Eid" also a common translation?


RismaPutriD

    Hi, i'm from Indonesia. I want to say. Idul Fitri itu adalah hari raya bagi umat Islam. Lalu, kenapa Duolingo menambahkan kata ini untuk dipelajari? Maybe, karena di Indonesia banyak orang yang menganut agama Islam, jadi kita bisa berbaur dan bertoleransi kepada sesama. Thanks. Maaf kalau ada salah kata...


Carl807604

    I have no clue about Islam, yet Duolingo requires me too, while my teacher - a muslim and orang Indonesia - doesn't. Why?


    [deactivated user]

      this is also for moslims, never an explanation of it is bad, so thanks to yookoala

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.