"Selamat idul fitri."

Translation:Happy Eid.

August 16, 2018

19 Comments


yookoala

Eid al-Fitr (/iːd/ eed; Arabic: عيد الفطر‎ ʻĪd al-Fiṭr, IPA: [ʕiːd al fitˤr])[2] is an important religious holiday celebrated by Muslims worldwide that marks the end of Ramadan, the Islamic holy month of fasting (sawm).

Eid is known in Indonesia as Hari Raya Idul Fitri or more popularly as Lebaran, and is a national holiday.

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eid_al-Fitr

August 22, 2018

p.melissa

Mubarak is not English and should be translated for this course. A cultural explanation is also necessary.

August 18, 2018

JoelBlackw2

Yeah... I was super confused when this appeared.

August 19, 2018

d4g6k11

This question needs some clarification or context. Perhaps in the hover definitions?

August 17, 2018

antspants01

That would definitely be helpful!

August 17, 2018

garpike

'Happy Eid' is also accepted.

August 17, 2018

murraystorm

There is no option for "happy" in the test method version where words are prefilled and moved by the user. The only provided words are: "Eid", "greetings", "and", "thank", "much", "mubarak".

On gettting this question wrong it gives the answer as "Happy Eid ., Happy Eid al-Fitr." which makes this question difficult for new learners as that's not a possible solution with the options given and no real context is given in the English translation for the user to guess something similar.

Needs review I think?

August 23, 2018

garpike

If you are using the web version there should be a 'use keyboard' button that allows you to type the answer yourself. On the mobile app, however, you are quite correct (or you will be when Indonesian is ported to the app), and people unfamiliar with this greeting might well find it unenlightening.
I have noticed that the possible correct answers enabled by the tiles do vary between different practice sessions, however, although I don't know quite what determines the weight given to different translations.

August 24, 2018

antspants01

There's no teaching of this prior to being tested on it.

August 17, 2018

jordy

Duolingo is all about learning by doing.

March 20, 2019

SkrzypPiot

What does it means :P ?

August 16, 2018

sqsola

"Eid Mubarak" is the greeting you say to others to celebrate Idul Fitri (also called Eid al-Fitr in other parts of the world). Idul Fitri celebrates the end of Ramadan for Muslims, and is a time (usually 3 days or so) for Indonesians to "mudik" (literally "swim upstream", but here means to go back to your hometown) and gather with their family members and celebrate.

August 16, 2018

LutherFong

Ah. Thank you so much for the clarification

August 16, 2018

Kdhy11

Eid is the name of the event, but "mubarak" is a translatable word. I really think it would be helpful to give alternative answers that use translations of "mubarak" -- my "Blessed Eid" was rejected, but at least it conveys the / a meaning of "mubarak".

August 22, 2018

Flannery65

In Australia simply saying "Eid Mubarak" to one's Muslim friends and aquaintances is becoming common. Would one not say this is Indonesia as well?

August 30, 2018

Logda1

Are we learning the religions or the language.. i have no idea what is "Eid" and its not related to bahasa but to muslim culture..

October 23, 2018

WitlessBittern

Most Indonesians are Muslim. You’re going to find Muslim words in pretty much anything related to them.

October 23, 2018

jordy

Imagine someone saying they knew English but had no idea what Christmas was.

March 20, 2019

AbdullahAAK

Would an indonesian say Selamat idul azha if it was eid ul azha?

April 1, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.