1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu berbicara, saya makan."

"Kamu berbicara, saya makan."

Translation:You talk, I eat.

August 16, 2018

7 Comments


Kirill726342

How most of my dates go..


AVAX3M

sees Sisti

gives lingots and upvotes


SteveGreen280938

Why is this not: Kamu berbicara, saya bermakan


UpzahwvW

It's that way because, as far as I know, you can't use /ber-/ with /makan/. The root verb /makan/ is already inherently transitive, so you'd probably only use /meN-/ with it to make /memakan/. But most people I know don't bother being so fancy and just say /makan/.


Rick392366

Kamu cerewet, aku lapar.
Ayo, ikut makan dong.
-)


sqsola

perutku keroncongan

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.