1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Hello, I am from Bali."

"Hello, I am from Bali."

Translation:Halo, saya dari Bali.

August 16, 2018

11 Comments


greentiger

What does berasal mean?


NabilaPutr290828

You can use "berasal" to tell and possibly to emphasize your place of origin. In this example, you can say, saya dari Bali or saya berasal dari Bali. Both are correct.


Azza-longy

When do you say "Aku dari Bali" as opposed to "Saya dari Bali"?


sqsola

"aku" is more informal, used with friends and relatives of the same age. "Saya" can be used anytime (although it would be weird to use "saya" with friends). I think it's better to learn "saya" at first as it's always better to be more polite than kasar (rude).


Azza-longy

Bagus sekali, terima kasih!


sqsola

sama-sama. Selamat sukses!


Hobbes100

Thanks! That's really helpful!


MuhammadMu108156

(Just translate it if you don't understand)

"Aku" dan "saya" sebenarnya sama saja artinya, hanya saja penggunaan kata "saya" biasanya diucapkan ketika keadaan tersebut resmi, dan penggunaan kata "aku" diucapkan sehari-hari


MusabKemal

Bersela is a word that hasnot been previously brought up, you cant just expect is to know what it means


JDLENL

https://gyazo.com/a4411760aeac9706427c140b1777cbb9 i got these answers, and all of them say the same thing, and i don't know most of these words yet??


polapaul

My understanding is that your answer is wrong because it includes "sepuluh," which means "ten" and doesn't belong in that sentence.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.