"Hello, I am from Bali."

Translation:Halo, saya dari Bali.

August 16, 2018

10 Comments


Azza-longy

When do you say "Aku dari Bali" as opposed to "Saya dari Bali"?

August 16, 2018

sqsola

"aku" is more informal, used with friends and relatives of the same age. "Saya" can be used anytime (although it would be weird to use "saya" with friends). I think it's better to learn "saya" at first as it's always better to be more polite than kasar (rude).

August 16, 2018

Azza-longy

Bagus sekali, terima kasih!

August 16, 2018

sqsola

sama-sama. Selamat sukses!

August 16, 2018

Hobbes100

Thanks! That's really helpful!

February 27, 2019

MuhammadMu108156

(Just translate it if you don't understand)

"Aku" dan "saya" sebenarnya sama saja artinya, hanya saja penggunaan kata "saya" biasanya diucapkan ketika keadaan tersebut resmi, dan penggunaan kata "aku" diucapkan sehari-hari

October 24, 2018

greentiger

What does berasal mean?

November 1, 2018

NabilaPutr290828

You can use "berasal" to tell and possibly to emphasize your place of origin. In this example, you can say, saya dari Bali or saya berasal dari Bali. Both are correct.

November 18, 2018

JDLENL

https://gyazo.com/a4411760aeac9706427c140b1777cbb9 i got these answers, and all of them say the same thing, and i don't know most of these words yet??

September 22, 2018

polapaul

My understanding is that your answer is wrong because it includes "sepuluh," which means "ten" and doesn't belong in that sentence.

October 3, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.