"Wo ist ihre Praxis?"

Translation:Where is her practice?

March 29, 2013

17 Comments


vitodim

According to the word translation it could be also a surgery but such answer in the field was rejected as incorrect. Any ideas why?

August 15, 2013

Luke19

Yes, 'praxis' can be a surgery (or a medical 'practice' not in the sense of a building, but an action), but in this context you cannot say 'where is your surgery?'. On the other hand, 'where is your office?' would also make sense.

I'm guessing you could use it as surgery in the following dialogue:

Phillipp: "Was macht er?"

Michael: "Shh! Sprich nicht! Er macht eine Praxis / Er ist in einer Praxis" (not sure how to articulate that, but I hope you get the idea :) )

Hope it helps.

June 9, 2014

TerryBarco

I think it depends where you live. In America you consult a doctor in his "office". In Britain, you might see the doctor in a room that looks like an office (a place for doing deskwork), but it's usually called a "surgery" or "consulting room". Surgery can mean 1. the craft of cutting patients to improve their health, 2. the place where the cutting is done 3. the room where a physician - who never cuts - examines and talks to patients 4. the building in which several doctors have their rooms 5. a specific period of time set aside for patients to consult the doctor (morning surgery, evening surgery).

Practice, in English, can mean 1. what doctors (or other professionals) do 2. a doctor's business, usually a partnership of several doctors Less often, it means the partnership's premises, but "office", "surgery" or "clinic" are more usual in whatever regional variety of English you use, whereas the German 'Praxis' seems more often to convey the idea of place.

April 27, 2017

Antonio_Kal

had the same problem here...

September 23, 2013

Gildesh

When I translate Praxis to spanish, the best outcome is medical practice/office, as it seems to be the appropiate answer here, however when I do translate it into english, it appears to be something closer to "Experience", can anyone please explain a bit further? thank you so much in advance

March 29, 2013

Levi

@Gildesh: Yes, it refers to the medical practice, office.

May 13, 2013

Osama0

Why is "ihre" as "your" not accepted?

February 20, 2014

Gingua

Irhe to be" your" will start wit a capital letter

March 8, 2014

pjreagan

Native English speaker here... As a noun, the word is most commonly used to say that a doctor has a medical practice. But it can also be used as an adjective: "This is just a practice session" or as a verb "Let us practice this exercise together".

July 23, 2013

Gedh

I know we're learning German here rather than English and this topic may be drifting a bit, but don't forget that in (British) English the verb is spelt with an 's' rather than a 'c'. Thus: "We should practise more". I'm not sure (American) English makes that distinction.

Anyway, the original sentence is referring to the noun, so Practice is correct.

November 5, 2013

V2Blast

In American English, "practice" is only spelled with a "c".

August 3, 2014

alibob99

I always find the easiest one to remember the rule is advice/advise that most people do not confuse. C is the noun and S is the verb.

February 2, 2017

maiagus

I think this means Clinic or Private Clinic - as seen on tv : private practice

April 11, 2014

hejmsdz

I already knew this medical meaning of Praxis and this made me think that "practice" is another English word for a doctor's office. :O

June 25, 2014

intcreator

Is her practice tangible?

April 4, 2016

SijanNeupane

Why not ihr?

February 6, 2017

pharout

Ihre eure eure i can't hear the differences yet.

June 17, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.