1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wo ist ihre Praxis?"

"Wo ist ihre Praxis?"

Translation:Where is her practice?

March 29, 2013

25 Comments


Gildesh

When I translate Praxis to spanish, the best outcome is medical practice/office, as it seems to be the appropiate answer here, however when I do translate it into english, it appears to be something closer to "Experience", can anyone please explain a bit further? thank you so much in advance


Levi

@Gildesh: Yes, it refers to the medical practice, office.


volkswind

consultorio? la oficina de consultoría?


evaurquizza

eso tiene mas sentido tbh


vitodim

According to the word translation it could be also a surgery but such answer in the field was rejected as incorrect. Any ideas why?


Luke19

Yes, 'praxis' can be a surgery (or a medical 'practice' not in the sense of a building, but an action), but in this context you cannot say 'where is your surgery?'. On the other hand, 'where is your office?' would also make sense.

I'm guessing you could use it as surgery in the following dialogue:

Phillipp: "Was macht er?"

Michael: "Shh! Sprich nicht! Er macht eine Praxis / Er ist in einer Praxis" (not sure how to articulate that, but I hope you get the idea :) )

Hope it helps.


TerryBarco

I think it depends where you live. In America you consult a doctor in his "office". In Britain, you might see the doctor in a room that looks like an office (a place for doing deskwork), but it's usually called a "surgery" or "consulting room". Surgery can mean 1. the craft of cutting patients to improve their health, 2. the place where the cutting is done 3. the room where a physician - who never cuts - examines and talks to patients 4. the building in which several doctors have their rooms 5. a specific period of time set aside for patients to consult the doctor (morning surgery, evening surgery).

Practice, in English, can mean 1. what doctors (or other professionals) do 2. a doctor's business, usually a partnership of several doctors Less often, it means the partnership's premises, but "office", "surgery" or "clinic" are more usual in whatever regional variety of English you use, whereas the German 'Praxis' seems more often to convey the idea of place.


Antonio_Kal

had the same problem here...


Osama0

Why is "ihre" as "your" not accepted?


Gingua

Irhe to be" your" will start wit a capital letter


pjreagan

Native English speaker here... As a noun, the word is most commonly used to say that a doctor has a medical practice. But it can also be used as an adjective: "This is just a practice session" or as a verb "Let us practice this exercise together".


Gedh

I know we're learning German here rather than English and this topic may be drifting a bit, but don't forget that in (British) English the verb is spelt with an 's' rather than a 'c'. Thus: "We should practise more". I'm not sure (American) English makes that distinction.

Anyway, the original sentence is referring to the noun, so Practice is correct.


V2Blast

In American English, "practice" is only spelled with a "c".


alibob99

I always find the easiest one to remember the rule is advice/advise that most people do not confuse. C is the noun and S is the verb.


maiagus

I think this means Clinic or Private Clinic - as seen on tv : private practice


Johannes..

Why is "doctor's office" instead of practice counted as a mistake. The hint for "Praxis" even shows it.


hejmsdz

I already knew this medical meaning of Praxis and this made me think that "practice" is another English word for a doctor's office. :O


intcreator

Is her practice tangible?


[deactivated user]

    Common sentence in Marxist discourse


pharout

    Ihre eure eure i can't hear the differences yet.


kyle139677aA

    I like to think of Praxis as being the same as if a German with a heavy accent tried to say practice in English. It gives me big happiness.


Ashwin1985

    I find Ihr to be one of the hardest words in Deutsche to master.. :(


FrauLaura8

    why it's not correct to say: where is your practice? I really get confused with the personalpronomen ihr (your) and the possesiveartikel ihr (her).


xKingConduitx

    This is a strange problem

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.