1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am looking for you."

"I am looking for you."

Translation:Saya mencari kalian.

August 16, 2018

10 Comments


Mars824834

Kalian means you all, it never means just one person. They should add you all, not just you.


LydiaMills3

I think the problem is on english you can be plural.


WenyouTan

Saya sedang mencari kamu.


MichM3

How do you say, "I'm trying to look for you"? ... "Saya mencoba mencari kalian"?


ZoeVincent5

Yes, that is correct


FelixBinns

What is the difference between melihat and mencari?


H.pJVc

good question, I hope someone answers


Aqua139566

I believe "melihat" could also mean "see"..


IndahSaski

Melihat = see/look, mencari = search.


H.pJVc

if you is singular would "saya mencari untukmu" be correct also?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.