"Waalaikumsalam, silakan."

Translation:Greetings to you, too, please.

August 16, 2018

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mitchellbh

This translation isn’t great. Waalaikumsalam is the response to Assalamualaikum. Both are used primarily by the Muslim community in Indonesia and if you use them people will assume you’re Muslim as well, not necessarily a bad thing, though, as it will put people at ease if they think they share your religion. I’ve rarely heard “silakan” added after waalaikumsalam but it just means “please,” and I suppose is meant to make this response extra polite.


demoksaputra

As an Indonesian myself, I was taken aback by this sentence.


Cameron298

What would be used instead? "Halo, silakan'?


zhyaisme

"Silahkan" alone would be sufficient. This is too extra and too specific to Muslims only. This is not a general response, as mentioned above.


zharfan0

julien kita ketemu lagi


Idiotclub6770

If your Indonesian then why do you need to learn your own language? IDIOT


PG.Tips1

You spelled "You're" wrong. Well done. Perhaps you also need to learn your own language here.


Bev425285

Besides the arabic vs indonesian controversy, the english translation would never ever be uttered


HoWeLL1231

First of all, it's not "silakan" but "Silahkan". And this phrases commonly use when someone pay you a visit in your home, or office or any territory form. It's idiomatic form to say "welcome" for Muslim. For example some knock my door,

they'd say : Assalamu 'Alaikum I reply "Wa 'Alaikumsalam, silahkan" whilst I gesture with my hand to invite them in or sit.

Its like saying "silahkan masuk" or "silahkan duduk" or just "silahkan duduk". I'm indonesian found this culture quite wierd, I watched my mother invited visitors to "come in" when you should asked "why they pay visit" first.


JuswaaJosh

According to a previous post the proper spelling is Silakan


ramarizanast

It is actually written as "silakan" in KBBI or dictionary of Indonesian formal words.


BretMattes

Exactly, thank you. I was just about to write a similar response. As a Muslim, I don't appreciate my interpretation of Waaliakumsalam being contradicted incorrectly


JulieFrank12

I recommend during Alpha Testing that this and it’s response be removed from these lessons and I stick to that opinion. It is not generally used so why teach it?


c3trash

Although, I think these words (assalamualaikum, waalaikumsalam) are nice to know. What should be taught in these lessons are generic words that can be used in any setting or location. These are not for general usage.


sbevegaming

agreed. they should be in the spiritual/religious section


PG.Tips1

I can attest that you will hear this greeting on a daily basis in Indonesia. Even on TV you will see non-religious women (not wearing hijab) use this greeting, and other Arabic phrases (such as Astagfirallah). Many foreigners are uncomfortable with Indonesia being 90% Muslim (hence their tendency to flock to the small Hindu enclave of Bali), but the truth is that if one is staying on the main islands of Java or Sumatra they will hear this Arabic greeting on a daily basis.


JimMacFly

Living in Indonesia, I've never heard it here, I use to hear it a lot in the middle east where it is the custom, but in Indonesia it is really used only by muslims when addressing each other and even so not always. I believe it would be better to spend more time on the different greetings depending on the hour (morning, midday, afternoon, evening)


mitchellbh

I lived in Indonesia for two years and I heard this greeting often. Almost all meetings are started by saying assalamualaikum. I lived in a rural part of Java, however, so it might be more common in places other than the cities or Bali. I doubt orang Bali use the phrase as they’re mostly Hindu. I never went to Bali so I’m not sure. It’s a good phrase to know, but shouldn’t be taught at this level and maybe not even in the course.


Belinda764254

I've lived in West Papua, East Kalimantan, and am now living in Bali - almost 6 years in total. The only times I've heard assalamualaikum or waalaikumsalam is when Muslims are speaking to other (known) Muslims. It has never been said to me (as a bule). Given that there are plenty of bahasa Indonesia greetings to choose from, I'd rather learn those, rather than Arabic.

Also, it's only now that Indonesia is becoming more and more Islamic that Arabic words are creeping in and replacing Indonesian words/ phrases. For example, "Selamat Hari Raya Idul Fitri" has/ is being replace with "Eid Mubarak" or "Eid al-Fitr".


zhyaisme

As a native Indonesian and a non muslim, I rarely, if ever, greet someone this way (as I only mostly usually speak "Silahkan" to let someone do something or welcome them). I am not aware that this is not a formal form of Bahasa Indonesia, in my scope of current knowledge, and Duolingo should've been more generalized and encompass all speakers of Bahasa Indonesia instead of taking a generalized position of the majority of the speakers. If they are to include "Selamat Idul Fitri", then I'd highly expect "Selamat Natal", " Selamat Hari Nyepi", "Selamat Waisak", and other religion holiday-based greeting.

If Duolingo wants to stick to the conventions of Bahasa Indonesia, they should've stick to the formal form of Bahasa Indonesia first, the ones taught in elementary schools here, as an introduction, as I highly don't recommend this.


PG.Tips1

Perhaps if one never leaves Bali they may not hear this greeting often, but on any of the major islands you will hear this greeting several times a day.


chris_cester

While I understand every language has foreign words thrown in, and Indonesia is a predominately Muslim country, Arabic words, French words, English words, don’t necessarily need module time. Most people, if not all, know the response to As-Salaam-Alaikum, without needing to learn it in a foreign language lesson. A more appropriate lesson would have been ‘Salamt Malam, Silakan masuk’ or something more time based for greetings rather than religious. Evening, morning, afternoon. In all my travels to Indonesia I have never been greeted as such. I assume, unless they know you and your faith, they keep their greetings time based.


KelpyPony

Hey! "Selemat Malam, Silikan masuk" sounds like an example of something I would've liked to see in an Indonesian module...


KelpyPony

On Indonesian greetings... which I feel I still know nothing about... the other modules rock...


Belinda764254

I'm looking to learn Indonesian, not Arabic. While I understand that most Indonesians are Muslim, not even all Muslims use the Arabic words because there are proper and very common Indonesian words. And for those of us living in Bali, having to learn Arabic words is doubly pointless.


PG.Tips1

Perhaps Duolingo needs a special "Bali" edition, as the majority here seem to be bules complaining about learning the vernacular of the other 90% of Indonesia.


Rolf89922

this is not generally used, please remove the sentence


Julien_____

For me, the words "come" and "in" were missing, so it was impossible to build the correct response.


Belinda764254

Indonesian has two words for "please": silakan, when you're inviting someone to do something, and tolong when you're asking a favour of them. Silakan is regularly/ commonly used to mean "please... come in" (which, strictly speaking should be silakan masuk) or "please... eat" (silakan makan).

Having said that, I believe the course should be teaching "silakan masuk" because it is the proper way to speak, rather than lazy lingo.


Alf42

Yes, this was the case for me too.


thokonet

This sentence should be removed.


elissaknapp

Please refrain from using assalamualaikum unless you really know how it's used and what it means, this isn't an Indonesian langauge, it's a greeting normally used by a moslem towards their moslem brothers/sisters (not literal siblings), it is commonly used by muslim Indonesians as the majority of the population is moslem. Those that arent moslem tend to use other greetings, like 'Senang bertemu anda' or they just use 'selamat pagi/siang/sore/malam', etc.


NamakuSergio

This is a Muslim greetings, and even living in Indonesia with a Muslim family I have mever hear that.


antspants01

You don't get taught this first before being tested on it


Mey363876

Please use the most common greetings.


phil727975

May peace be upon you, too. And again not accepted. I loose roughly half of my hearts this way. Surely annoying but nothing I can do about


__CF__

Every beginner learns the greetings wrong this way. Greetings to you to is not something religious at all.


ianGre

But it is Arabic, not Indonesian. I learned Indonesian forty years ago and these Arabic greetings and "Halo" for that matter were never part of the course. I think this is inappropriate. Indonesia has five official religions.


ianGre

Also, phrases that already have "selamat" in it, adding "salaam"?? Tautological, to add the foreign word that is already expressed in the Indonesian word that originated with Arabic hundreds of years ago. Please keep to proper Indonesian.


MartinMetc1

This translation is absurd


Nikolai337

this is annoying why always about muslim there another religion in indonesia


Garry_G

6 years in indonesia, neber heard! Eben these arabic phrases are used among muslims, so totally pointless to learn it, even wrong translatet! But thats duolingo! Assalamualaikum is greetings, waalaikumsalam is greetings TO YOU, too? Why greetings too is not correct? You should let do the translation by native speaker, not google....


MushtaqAli6

Translation is "Peace be on you too, please ..." should be makan / eat , minum / drink .. etc


ibs707524

Not the best translation


Idiotclub6770

I'm just learning Indonesian bc I want to, but i thought Waalaikumsalam was just 'Greetings'. Not 'Greetings to you, too'


doJob1

Why is 'go ahead'(as the translation for 'silakan') not accepted here?


Farissey_chernov

Да, хорошо. Аззаламу'алаикум


keiko_1970

I write vorrect but why does it shows wrong ?


PG.Tips1

Putting "And" at the beginning of the answer should not mean it is wrong, as the "Wa" and the beginning of "Waalaikum" is actually "And" in Arabic.


_anainda

?????????????????


PG.Tips1

"Waalaikumassalam" come from Arabic, if that's what you're confused about.
Wa = "And"
Alaikum "Upon You"
asSalam = "Peace"


ErinCook15

❤❤❤ is this translation


Archie135birgir

I have the same question


AbangAndre1

I want my heart back. Too = also!!!!!


Bev425285

What does the Arabic word literally mean? and the one that goes with it? Isnt salam peace?


Sean971646

Shouldn't "greetings to you too, welcome" be accepted?


FarizAlfar

It doesn't sound natural


INDAHNESIA

Im glad that duo lingo teaches us as many words and phases as possible to make our understanding of the Indonesian easier


Arafat24

Waalaikumsalam is a response to salaamalaikum. It is a greeting at all.


Beckdang

That word is way to long no one could remember that!!!


edl6lr

Terrible to consider a wrong answer typing too instead of to...


Ayonolis

Bener banget, ucapan salam Islam baiknya diartikan peace be upon you

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.