"Selamat sore dan sampai jumpa lagi!"

Translation:Good afternoon and until we meet again!

August 16, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mitchellbh

“Sore” is more like afternoon. Specifically late afternoon. The time right around and immediately following noon is when people use “siang.” “Sore” can be used after three o’clock until the sun sets.


AlastairGi3

I think it's more analogous to "evening", than when we'd say "afternoon" in english.


IceCubes1

Its more of an evening. Im a native Indonesian speaker.


Nova_Senpai

"Good afternoon and see you again!" is correct too...


ArrnRdley

This is inconsistent, we've not been told that sampai jumpa lagi is until we meet again, to me its been see you again soon.


BlazeCyndaquil

The way "until we meet again" is used in the translation seems a bit awkward to me. Maybe I'm just used to "Until we meet again" being a set phrase?


RobertStew949868

yes, i don' know anyone who uses the phrase "until we meet again" except poetically! it's an very uncommon expression for see you (again is usually implied)


Andrew.Benkyo

Good afternoon and until we meet again is not really English


paul.ens

I wrote "good afternoon and bye" and was marked wrong. I was too lazy to write out the whole thing and thought I would get away with it.


Hunterislearning

Good afternoon, and see you again


Andrew.Benkyo

But good afternoon is a greeting, and see you again is a farewell


PeterDrew9

I am wondering if a better translation in context would be "Have a good afternoon" instead of "Good afternoon".


hermando.f

Some rule of thumbs (approximation):

Subuh: 3AM-5AM Pagi: 5AM-10AM Siang: 10AM-3PM Sore/Petang: 3PM-6PM Malam: 6PM-12AM Tengah malam/Dini hari: 12AM-3AM


hermando.f

But in greetings we only use "selamat pagi", "selamat siang", "selamat sore/petang", and "selamat malam"


PolyglotScott

It should translate to "Good afternoon and see you again", not until we meet again.


obeliaOkta

Why isn't good evening?


Joe66080

Until we meet again is preety long don't you think


Lukas528718

The time speaking is so slowly. Must improve it

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.