1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Selamat sore dan sampai jump…

"Selamat sore dan sampai jumpa lagi!"

Translation:Good afternoon and until we meet again!

August 16, 2018

12 Comments


mitchellbh

“Sore” is more like afternoon. Specifically late afternoon. The time right around and immediately following noon is when people use “siang.” “Sore” can be used after three o’clock until the sun sets.


AlastairGi3

I think it's more analogous to "evening", than when we'd say "afternoon" in english.


IceCubes1

Its more of an evening. Im a native Indonesian speaker.


Nova_Senpai

"Good afternoon and see you again!" is correct too...


BlazeCyndaquil

The way "until we meet again" is used in the translation seems a bit awkward to me. Maybe I'm just used to "Until we meet again" being a set phrase?


RobertStew949868

yes, i don' know anyone who uses the phrase "until we meet again" except poetically! it's an very uncommon expression for see you (again is usually implied)


ArrnRdley

This is inconsistent, we've not been told that sampai jumpa lagi is until we meet again, to me its been see you again soon.


HunterK721479

Good afternoon, and see you again


hermando.f

Some rule of thumbs (approximation):

Subuh: 3AM-5AM Pagi: 5AM-10AM Siang: 10AM-3PM Sore/Petang: 3PM-6PM Malam: 6PM-12AM Tengah malam/Dini hari: 12AM-3AM


hermando.f

But in greetings we only use "selamat pagi", "selamat siang", "selamat sore/petang", and "selamat malam"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.