1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tahu goreng"

"Tahu goreng"

Translation:Fried tofu

August 16, 2018

5 Comments


mitchellbh

Tahu Sumedang yang paling enak di Indonesia. Fried tofu is sometimes call Tahu Sumedang if it’s prepared a certain way and it is very delicious.


ManeeshM1

Tahu also a verb? Aku tidak tahu----I do not know...Tahu apa Kau


jnr92x

Tahu (food) = Tuh-Hoo

Tahu (verb) = Tuwoo


Cameron298

Anyone else find it hard to distinguish between "tahu" (tofu) and "tohu" (know).


thatonebeckfan

know in verb sense and tofu in food sense. Depending on the sentence Indonesian's will understand what you mean.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.