"Saya suka apel, jeruk."

Translation:I like apples, oranges.

August 16, 2018

25 Comments


goosefield

What does this even mean?

August 16, 2018

Tatonka71

I think it lacks an "and" xD (It should be apples AND oranges)

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, that's right.
It feels like more fruit is coming ... the word "and" (dan) comes before the last fruit.
Something like this :

Saya suka apel, jeruk, pisang, stroberi, ceri, rambutan dan durian.

I think you're right.
It's an unfinished sentence.
This person simply couldn't finish the sentence with all that fruit.
:-)

August 16, 2018

ZoeVincent5

Ehy do you like durian? I would have to agree with you on rambutan! Lol

March 21, 2019

Rick392366

Durian ?
Yes, that's my favourite fruit.

Durian is a little bit controversial, a lot of people can't stand the smell, therefore it's usually forbidden to bring durian into a hotel or public buildings.
But the taste...hmmmm...there is nothing like it.
Durian = King of Fruits

More info here about 'durian"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durian

'duri' = thorns.

March 23, 2019

Aclute

Yea ?

April 14, 2019

Ondagordanto

"Suka" is almost the same as 好き (suki) in Japanese, meaning the same thing. Wiktionary doesn't mention anything about it, but do they share the same etymology?

August 17, 2018

Rick392366

"suka" has a Sanskrit origin.

August 20, 2018

AlexanderR152794

I thought it was of Russian origin... ;)

December 18, 2018

Rodinia

How do we know if it's singular or plural?

August 16, 2018

wyqtor

Caution: I am not a native speaker, but I will try to answer based on what little I already know.

Indonesian relies mostly on context for this. Here, for example, it is pretty obvious that the sentence is about apples and oranges in general, otherwise the sentence would be something like: "Saya suka apel dan jeruk ini". apel ini, jeruk ini = this apple, this orange.

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, you're right.
It depends on the context.
If it's obvious from the context that you're talking about the plural form, then the plural form (reduplication) is not used.
Like in this sentence, it's interpreted as apples & oranges in general, so there is no need to reduplicate (apel-apel).

A more obvious example is this :
I have one book = Saya punya satu buku.
I have two books = Saya punya dua buku.
I have many books = Saya punya banyak buku.

August 16, 2018

anno35

It would make more sense in English to insert and = I like apples and oranges. I like apples, oranges is not really an English sentence.

August 26, 2018

MajeedUUM

Absolutely right

March 26, 2019

petewarrior

Sounds like you're telling an orange that you like apples

October 4, 2018

MajeedUUM

Exactly

March 26, 2019

SWybrow

I thought for plurals that the word is repeated with a hyphen; e.g. apples = apel-apel.

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

I thought for plurals that the word is repeated with a hyphen; e.g. apples = apel-apel.

Yes, that's right.
If reduplication is used to indicate the plural form, then the word is repeated using a hyphen.
But in this sentence there is no need for a reduplication to indicate the plural form.
The sentence (more or less) indicates that we're talking about apples & oranges in general.
So, we're talking about more than one apple.
So, no need for reduplication.

August 16, 2018

Brycecrab

So is there no difference between singular and plural? I would appreciate if someone could explain. Thanks

August 16, 2018

H.Mitchell6

I feel like this should actually be I like oranges and apples, because when writing this the sentence doesn’t really end and ther isn’t another word after it

August 29, 2018

Sean971646

Need an "and" in the English or the indo

September 11, 2018

IIIIOIIII

In English sounds weird without the "and".

October 1, 2018

AresKitche

Exactly who talks like that. Supposed to be Saya suka apel dan jeruk. Please fix

February 3, 2019

JamieRemkes

The translation would be better if there was the word and inbetween apples AND oranges.

February 11, 2019

JesseHamil

Rahhhhh

March 31, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.