"Saya suka apel, jeruk."

Translation:I like apples, oranges.

August 16, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rodinia

How do we know if it's singular or plural?


wyqtor

Caution: I am not a native speaker, but I will try to answer based on what little I already know.

Indonesian relies mostly on context for this. Here, for example, it is pretty obvious that the sentence is about apples and oranges in general, otherwise the sentence would be something like: "Saya suka apel dan jeruk ini". apel ini, jeruk ini = this apple, this orange.


Rick392366

Yes, you're right.
It depends on the context.
If it's obvious from the context that you're talking about the plural form, then the plural form (reduplication) is not used.
Like in this sentence, it's interpreted as apples & oranges in general, so there is no need to reduplicate (apel-apel).

A more obvious example is this :
I have one book = Saya punya satu buku.
I have two books = Saya punya dua buku.
I have many books = Saya punya banyak buku.


Haikal07

Native here. This sentence talks about apples and oranges in general, and in Indonesian, if we talk about something in general, we don't use the plural form, so we don't use "apel-apel" (for example we don't use "saya suka apel-apel", it's just "saya suka apel")

Also I think this sentence is kinda wrong because it's actually "Saya suka apel dan jeruk". We don't use comma (,) if there are just 2 objects in a sentence.


saskinja

I have the same problem


goosefield

What does this even mean?


Tatonka71

I think it lacks an "and" xD (It should be apples AND oranges)


Rick392366

Yes, that's right.
It feels like more fruit is coming ... the word "and" (dan) comes before the last fruit.
Something like this :

Saya suka apel, jeruk, pisang, stroberi, ceri, rambutan dan durian.

I think you're right.
It's an unfinished sentence.
This person simply couldn't finish the sentence with all that fruit.
:-)


ZoeVincent5

Ehy do you like durian? I would have to agree with you on rambutan! Lol


Rick392366

Durian ?
Yes, that's my favourite fruit.

Durian is a little bit controversial, a lot of people can't stand the smell, therefore it's usually forbidden to bring durian into a hotel or public buildings.
But the taste...hmmmm...there is nothing like it.
Durian = King of Fruits

More info here about 'durian"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durian

'duri' = thorns.


[deactivated user]

    Enchanted book: Duri III


setijoso

    I agree really bad sentence to teach. No real life use.


anno35

    It would make more sense in English to insert and = I like apples and oranges. I like apples, oranges is not really an English sentence.


MajeedUUM

    Absolutely right


Lingvamanto

    "Suka" is almost the same as 好き (suki) in Japanese, meaning the same thing. Wiktionary doesn't mention anything about it, but do they share the same etymology?


Rick392366

    "suka" has a Sanskrit origin.


AlexanderR152794

    I thought it was of Russian origin... ;)


EquanimousLingo

    I thought likewise as well. There may be a correlation.


Alexcannotspeak

    It annoys me because its grammatically incorrect in both languages


3bits

    In English sounds weird without the "and".


ZaenalArif77580

    Ah error nih..

    Seharusnya tanpa "s"

    Saya suka apel, jeruk I like apple, orange

    Kenapa kok pake "s" aneh...!!!


olafera

    I think you can use both. because in bahasa we rare to differ plural and singular


Emilly.Chen

    Interesting: In Japanese SUKA means same as in Indonesian (LIKE) Funny: In Russian SUKA means wh*re


Nia169498

    There should be "dan" (and) between apple and orange, because "," can't be use if there are less than 3 objects


SWybrow

    I thought for plurals that the word is repeated with a hyphen; e.g. apples = apel-apel.


Rick392366

    I thought for plurals that the word is repeated with a hyphen; e.g. apples = apel-apel.

    Yes, that's right.
    If reduplication is used to indicate the plural form, then the word is repeated using a hyphen.
    But in this sentence there is no need for a reduplication to indicate the plural form.
    The sentence (more or less) indicates that we're talking about apples & oranges in general.
    So, we're talking about more than one apple.
    So, no need for reduplication.


panteksia

    Anjir ternyata banyak juga yang pengen belajar bahasa gue

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.