1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka apel, jeruk."

"Saya suka apel, jeruk."

Translation:I like apples, oranges.

August 16, 2018

45 Comments


Rodinia

How do we know if it's singular or plural?


wyqtor

Caution: I am not a native speaker, but I will try to answer based on what little I already know.

Indonesian relies mostly on context for this. Here, for example, it is pretty obvious that the sentence is about apples and oranges in general, otherwise the sentence would be something like: "Saya suka apel dan jeruk ini". apel ini, jeruk ini = this apple, this orange.


Rick392366

Yes, you're right.
It depends on the context.
If it's obvious from the context that you're talking about the plural form, then the plural form (reduplication) is not used.
Like in this sentence, it's interpreted as apples & oranges in general, so there is no need to reduplicate (apel-apel).

A more obvious example is this :
I have one book = Saya punya satu buku.
I have two books = Saya punya dua buku.
I have many books = Saya punya banyak buku.


saskinja

I have the same problem


goosefield

What does this even mean?


Tatonka71

I think it lacks an "and" xD (It should be apples AND oranges)


Rick392366

Yes, that's right.
It feels like more fruit is coming ... the word "and" (dan) comes before the last fruit.
Something like this :

Saya suka apel, jeruk, pisang, stroberi, ceri, rambutan dan durian.

I think you're right.
It's an unfinished sentence.
This person simply couldn't finish the sentence with all that fruit.
:-)


ZoeVincent5

Ehy do you like durian? I would have to agree with you on rambutan! Lol


Rick392366

Durian ?
Yes, that's my favourite fruit.

Durian is a little bit controversial, a lot of people can't stand the smell, therefore it's usually forbidden to bring durian into a hotel or public buildings.
But the taste...hmmmm...there is nothing like it.
Durian = King of Fruits

More info here about 'durian"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durian

'duri' = thorns.


YutubPlzSu

Enchanted book: Duri III


Pestetreizile

"Suka" is almost the same as 好き (suki) in Japanese, meaning the same thing. Wiktionary doesn't mention anything about it, but do they share the same etymology?


Rick392366

"suka" has a Sanskrit origin.


AlexanderR152794

I thought it was of Russian origin... ;)


EquanimousLingo

I thought likewise as well. There may be a correlation.


anno35

It would make more sense in English to insert and = I like apples and oranges. I like apples, oranges is not really an English sentence.


MajeedUUM

Absolutely right


petewarrior

Sounds like you're telling an orange that you like apples


Brycecrab

So is there no difference between singular and plural? I would appreciate if someone could explain. Thanks


Oldamar999

you're correct, there is no difference.


G-Lingo8

Why apple instead of apples, and orange instead of oranges are incorrect?

There is no indication of singular or plural in this sentence


AlexanderS965479

It annoys me because its grammatically incorrect in both languages


SWybrow

I thought for plurals that the word is repeated with a hyphen; e.g. apples = apel-apel.


Rick392366

I thought for plurals that the word is repeated with a hyphen; e.g. apples = apel-apel.

Yes, that's right.
If reduplication is used to indicate the plural form, then the word is repeated using a hyphen.
But in this sentence there is no need for a reduplication to indicate the plural form.
The sentence (more or less) indicates that we're talking about apples & oranges in general.
So, we're talking about more than one apple.
So, no need for reduplication.


Hugo_zerocool

Plurals aren't the word twice? Apel apel. Jeruk jeruk


AgmaPutri

Yes, you can put the word twice to show that it was plural. But we can also use "Beberapa" to show if that was plural


Gardview

Not necessary, if I remember what I red before, there can be words where you are able to put the word twice to make the plural but some other words have another form or can't be put twice. If a native speaker passes here, correct me thanks !


Samm90148

Yes, some words like hati means heart but hati hati means 'careful' from what I know but I am not a native speaker


AgmaPutri

Ya, but as long as i know there is only 2 words that has different mean if you put it once and twice. They are "hati hati (careful, be careful)" and "sama sama (you're welcome)" but if you want to get more information about it just googling for "kata ulang" ;)


YutubPlzSu

Its weird that even when I can speak in bahasa, I study it. Proof: Itu aneh saya bisa berbicara dengan bahasa Indonesia tetapi saya belajar.


MartaWibaw

I think you ' re right It's an unfinished sentence This person simply couldn ' t Finish the sentece with all That fruit :-(


H.Mitchell6

I feel like this should actually be I like oranges and apples, because when writing this the sentence doesn’t really end and ther isn’t another word after it


Sean971646

Need an "and" in the English or the indo


3bits

In English sounds weird without the "and".


Ocram65

Correct the sentence please


adclinton

They shouldn't penalize for plurals or lack thereof as there's no way to know


AresKitche

Exactly who talks like that. Supposed to be Saya suka apel dan jeruk. Please fix


JamieRemkes

The translation would be better if there was the word and inbetween apples AND oranges.


Lewis476834

Actual translation in Indo: Saya suka apel dan jeruk (I like apples and oranges)


AgmaPutri

Here a tip: you can put every countable noun twice to show that is was plural

Ex: "Mobil Mobil" "Kuda kuda" "wortel wortel" etc. but its not work for uncountable noun bcos uncountable noun has no plural form. But you can use another form of a noun word.

Ex: you can't say "lot of water" as "air air" but you can say "botol botol air (more than one bottle full of water)" "ember ember air" etc. Although some native speaker still said "air air" to show more than two containers with water inside (no matter if it's was full or not)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.