"Mereka pulang dari toko dan bank."

Translation:They go home from the store and the bank.

August 16, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mitchellbh

“Pulang” means “go/goes home,” not “return.” To return would be “kembali.”


yogastorow

Pulang and kembali are almost the same. But kembali has 2 other meanings that are not the same as pulang.


Ankojem

but in the app, sometimes when we use "go home", it's appear wrong it's so confusing


IzadAzahari

Return "pulang" "kembali" is almost same. This is good Indonesian language.


Zahra239575

Thank you for noticing :D


James367368

The 'the' before bank should not have to be there


Abi499988

That isn"t correct. You have both the shop and the bank.


lili114354

are 'go home' or 'come home' suitable translations for 'pulang'?

also, what about 'shop' in addition to 'store' for 'toko'?

i'm not sure too that the second 'the' in front of 'bank' is essential in this sentence.


MeikaWood

Toko can mean store or shop, therefor both answers should be correct


Ankojem

but they don't


LlewGreen

Shop should be ok, right?


JulieSpenc11

If you require the to be in the English sentence, shouldn’t nya be attached in the Indonesian?


James367368

yes, this would be correct


EmPulse2

As in pulangnya?


JimCraney

return home or go home, what's the difference?


Bev425285

Pronunciation of "bank" sounds like "bau". Why?


Hogeboom

In these sentences i would choose for come home instead of go home


Khalsa197560

Toko: means store? Can it also be a shop?


Betty449389

This is what I wrote but it qas marked as incorrect


Rockerz222

Why the is important


Syedney

"Pulang" can be "came home"


Abi499988

Why does toko not translate as shop?


Abi499988

In English English we really don't say store.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.