"Mereka pulang dari toko dan bank."

Translation:They go home from the store and the bank.

August 16, 2018

14 Comments


mitchellbh

“Pulang” means “go/goes home,” not “return.” To return would be “kembali.”

August 16, 2018

yogastorow

Pulang and kembali are almost the same. But kembali has 2 other meanings that are not the same as pulang.

August 17, 2018

Ankojem

but in the app, sometimes when we use "go home", it's appear wrong it's so confusing

March 3, 2019

Zahra239575

Thank you for noticing :D

December 27, 2018

James367368

The 'the' before bank should not have to be there

August 20, 2018

lili114354

are 'go home' or 'come home' suitable translations for 'pulang'?

also, what about 'shop' in addition to 'store' for 'toko'?

i'm not sure too that the second 'the' in front of 'bank' is essential in this sentence.

August 17, 2018

MeikaWood

Toko can mean store or shop, therefor both answers should be correct

August 20, 2018

Ankojem

but they don't

March 3, 2019

LlewGreen

Shop should be ok, right?

August 18, 2018

JulieSpenc11

If you require the to be in the English sentence, shouldn’t nya be attached in the Indonesian?

August 29, 2018

James367368

yes, this would be correct

August 29, 2018

EmPulse2

As in pulangnya?

August 30, 2018

JimCraney

return home or go home, what's the difference?

March 31, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.