"Kami makan pisang dengan cokelat dan kacang."

Translation:We eat a banana with chocolate and peanuts.

August 16, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lydia406879

"There's always money in the banana stand."


jordy

Pure magic is when a love of language and a love for Arrested Development references combine. :)

Incidentally, Annyong's "but my real name is hel-lo" joke (closely related to the history of the banana stand) isn't quite as awesome as we think it is:

https://www.reddit.com/r/arresteddevelopment/comments/2zzcs7/

And now, I'm off to learn French. (I like how they think.) :)


Sir_Carl

Have had this in Indonesia. Would recommend.


Ants_L

it should be correct singular as well from my opinion. plural should be pisang-pisang. Actually just pisang is one banana or we dont exactly know is it one or more ?


lieryan

In Indonesian, it is correct and common to use the singular form when referring to multiple items, and it is very unusual to use the repeated-plural form when the context already makes it sufficiently obvious that there are multiple items. If you had said to me "Kami makan pisang-pisang dengan coklat dan kacang", I would know immediately that you're not a native speaker.


ChrisPinDC

Kacang means 'nuts'. Kacang tanah is peanuts. The comments below on plural bananas are also correct.


joK8Un

kacang is the most common work for peanuts.


anitramwaju

"We eat bananas with chocolate and peanuts" (plural bananas) isn't right?


sqsola

It should be right. Make sure to mark the sentence in the exercise.


Stardoch

What about everything singular? Can't we eat one banana with some chocolate and a peanut?


ohyeahwhooyeah

that same thing happened to me


George537922

Kacang also means beans. For example kacang merah = red beans. But it said i was incorrect. Please fix this


ohyeahwhooyeah

imo, we eat bananas should be allowed because usually, you dont share a banana between 2 or more people.


haocha22

Can kacang simply be translated as "nuts" IE We eat bananas with chocolate and nuts?


Peter230301

my grizzle here is that I was called wrong by saying "We are eating..." which is much more likely context I think than "we eat" I think.


Peter230301

I got marked wrong for saying "banana" rather than "bananas". There is nothing to show here that it is singular or plural so I believe my answer should be acceptable.


Mey363876

coklat should be accepted :(


Ikxi8

Wow having this as listening section really shows that I have to work on listening comprehesion.


angbagongquezon

Yummy banana split


Tom16951

the answer is already in place on this question (no interaction required just click to continue at the moment)


BOYMUH

Kami memakan pisang dengan cokelat dan kacang.


8byH4

we eat a a banana with chocolate and peanuts what's wrong?


8byH4

We eat a banana with chocolate and peanuts

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.