"Kami makan pisang dengan cokelat dan kacang."

Translation:We eat bananas with chocolate and peanuts.

August 16, 2018

10 Comments


AntsLuuk

it should be correct singular as well from my opinion. plural should be pisang-pisang. Actually just pisang is one banana or we dont exactly know is it one or more ?

August 31, 2018

Lydia406879

"There's always money in the banana stand."

October 18, 2018

anitramwaju

"We eat bananas with chocolate and peanuts" (plural bananas) isn't right?

August 16, 2018

sqsola

It should be right. Make sure to mark the sentence in the exercise.

August 16, 2018

Stardoch

What about everything singular? Can't we eat one banana with some chocolate and a peanut?

August 22, 2018

haocha22

Can kacang simply be translated as "nuts" IE We eat bananas with chocolate and nuts?

August 31, 2018

CHRIS193871

Kacang means 'nuts'. Kacang tanah is peanuts. The comments below on plural bananas are also correct.

September 9, 2018

Peter230301

my grizzle here is that I was called wrong by saying "We are eating..." which is much more likely context I think than "we eat" I think.

September 10, 2018

Peter230301

I got marked wrong for saying "banana" rather than "bananas". There is nothing to show here that it is singular or plural so I believe my answer should be acceptable.

September 10, 2018

RobertEddy

Singular banana should be accepted! Since only aorist "eat" is accepted we are talking about banana as an abstract and a count noun is wrong here!

September 15, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.