1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka tidak suka kacang."

"Mereka tidak suka kacang."

Translation:They do not like peanuts.

August 16, 2018

20 Comments


DianaLR

“They do not like peanuts.”


Rick392366

"Mereka tidak suka kacang."
Translation:They do not like peanut.

“They do not like peanuts.”
Also accepted as a correct answer (I just checked it).


greentiger

Is obviously good that it accepts the correct English translation ('they do not like peanuts'), but it shouldn't accept 'they do not like peanut' as this would be incorrect in English.


volumniax

English translation needs to be "peanuts." I tried to report, but didn't get the option for "awkward English sentence."

(Thank you, Team Indonesian, for all your hard work. And congratulations!)


myintermail

Sorry, isn't kacang mean nuts in general?


SamForward

Correct. Kacang can be many nuts or beans


CeoltoirAV

I have seen "kacang tanah" for peanuts, although kacang with a modifier can refer to a range of beans and peas as well as nuts (legumes generally) - the only other one I've run across in limited study is "kacang panjang", long beans. Is it possible on its own it tends to refer to peanuts?


lanawee

On its own, it tends to refer to peanuts.

If you want to say various nuts and/or beans, you say "kacang-kacangan". This word pattern may also mean something that looks like it (kacang). Then you say "mirip kacang", looks like kacang.


Aki-kun

Can you also say "Mereka bukan suka kacang."? Not sure I understand yet at which time you should use one or the other.


Lucy534204

Good question. Bukan and Tidak mean the same thing but they are not interchangeable. It depends on the word they are negating.

Bukan negates nouns and adverbs. Eg. Itu bukan guan saya - that is not my dress (noun).

Tidak negates verbs and adjectives. Eg. Kami tidak suka - we do not like (verb).


gringoton

It's usually 'peanuts' with an 's' in English because you never tend to eat only one. Same with other nuts and beans.


DianaLR

Also, if they didn’t like a single peanut, the sentence would need “the”.


hippietrail

It's irrelevant whether or not you tend to eat only one or not. In English we also don't say "They do not like sandwich".


ModernApothecary

If you use your keyboard and type the answer it'll accept "They do not like peanuts". The limitation of using the word bank is that the words are usually entered in using the singular form and don't take into account the context of the sentence it's being used in.


imi_imp

you would use 'they do not like peanut' if you were talking about a flavour, like what icecream do they like? they do not like peanut. but it doesn't make a whole lot of sense here :D


berblanja

They do not like peanuts.


yanuar608959

They do not like peanuts


[deactivated user]

    Is there any way to memorize Kacang?


Fiona395762

    "mereka tidak suka kacang" means"they do not like pesnuts". Anyways from this app is so special too!

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.