"Mereka tidak suka kacang."

Translation:They do not like peanuts.

August 16, 2018

14 Comments


DianaLR

“They do not like peanuts.”

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

"Mereka tidak suka kacang."
Translation:They do not like peanut.

“They do not like peanuts.”
Also accepted as a correct answer (I just checked it).

September 12, 2018

greentiger

Is obviously good that it accepts the correct English translation ('they do not like peanuts'), but it shouldn't accept 'they do not like peanut' as this would be incorrect in English.

September 18, 2018

volumniax

English translation needs to be "peanuts." I tried to report, but didn't get the option for "awkward English sentence."

(Thank you, Team Indonesian, for all your hard work. And congratulations!)

August 17, 2018

myintermail

Sorry, isn't kacang mean nuts in general?

August 16, 2018

SamForward

Correct. Kacang can be many nuts or beans

August 16, 2018

CeoltoirAV

I have seen "kacang tanah" for peanuts, although kacang with a modifier can refer to a range of beans and peas as well as nuts (legumes generally) - the only other one I've run across in limited study is "kacang panjang", long beans. Is it possible on its own it tends to refer to peanuts?

August 16, 2018

lanawee

On its own, it tends to refer to peanuts.

If you want to say various nuts and/or beans, you say "kacang-kacangan". This word pattern may also mean something that looks like it (kacang). Then you say "mirip kacang", looks like kacang.

August 21, 2018

berblanja

They do not like peanuts.

August 19, 2018

ModernApothecary

If you use your keyboard and type the answer it'll accept "They do not like peanuts". The limitation of using the word bank is that the words are usually entered in using the singular form and don't take into account the context of the sentence it's being used in.

August 20, 2018

imi_imp

you would use 'they do not like peanut' if you were talking about a flavour, like what icecream do they like? they do not like peanut. but it doesn't make a whole lot of sense here :D

October 9, 2018

gringoton

It's usually 'peanuts' with an 's' in English because you never tend to eat only one. Same with other nuts and beans.

August 19, 2018

hippietrail

It's irrelevant whether or not you tend to eat only one or not. In English we also don't say "They do not like sandwich".

August 30, 2018

DianaLR

Also, if they didn’t like a single peanut, the sentence would need “the”.

August 19, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.