1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu pesan tempe dan telur?"

"Kamu pesan tempe dan telur?"

Translation:Did you order tempe and eggs?

August 16, 2018

14 Comments


TheLlamanator42

would "did you order tempe and egg?" be an acceptable answer


sqsola

yes, that's correct.


dgaeremie

Does this become a question just because of the "?" The grammar looks the same as a statement


TaedyBear

I don't really know much about the grammar, but it is regarded as a question as it is asked in a questioning tone. Basically, it's pretty much the same as the English conversation you found in movies and books.

For example, "You eat oranges?" It has a same meaning as "Do you eat oranges?", but for English, that would be grammatically incorrect.

I don't know if Indonesia has the same grammar structure though. But, it is safe to use in a conversation.


waltcamp45

"Did you order" is a better translation into English.


James367368

shouldn't It be 'telur-telur' for 'eggs'?


mmcaps

Telur on its own can be either singular or plural depending on context. You only need to use telur-telur when you want to make the plural explicit.


DarkHylian

How can we notice that it is a question when hearing it ?


TaedyBear

You can recognize it through the tone used at the end of the sentence. It has that questioning tone like English and other languages.


John135429

Why is it a past tense question when everything we've learned up to this point is all present tense? Shouldn't "do you order tempeh and eggs?" be acceptable?


LouiseFischer

Agree there are times when the "correct answer" is inconsistent. I am annoyed that ada is not accepted for punya. Everywhere I've been in Indonesia uses ada when maybe punya is correct. I think the problem with duolingo (and mostly I like it) is that it is being too grammatically rigid and not reflecting current useage. Don't get me started on Musim Gugur - Autumn/Fall - they DON'T have autumn or spring or winter it's hot season, dry season, rainy season


manel678639

There are no tenses in bahasa indonesia so the translation is up to you, if u wanna make it present, present, or past perfect. But the thing I know about this is that there some words in bahasa indonesia that indicate the tense of the sentence.


ErinPalmer13

It sounds like "tempe datur" - needs to be fixed


lia491333

how would you translate "tempe" into emglish?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.