"Kamu pesan tempe dan telur?"

Translation:Did you order tempe and eggs?

August 16, 2018

8 Comments


Llamasarebest

would "did you order tempe and egg?" be an acceptable answer

August 16, 2018

sqsola

yes, that's correct.

August 16, 2018

waltcamp45

"Did you order" is a better translation into English.

August 18, 2018

James367368

shouldn't It be 'telur-telur' for 'eggs'?

August 20, 2018

mmcaps

Telur on its own can be either singular or plural depending on context. You only need to use telur-telur when you want to make the plural explicit.

October 22, 2018

dgaeremie

Does this become a question just because of the "?" The grammar looks the same as a statement

December 18, 2018

Rossi445650

This is a silly English translation

October 20, 2018

LouiseFischer

I wrote the correct answer 10 times and it still said incorrect you have a bug

January 17, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.