"Saya sarapan."

Translation:I am having breakfast.

August 16, 2018

35 Comments


yogastorow

The word sarapan in KBBI is not kata kerja/verba (verb), it's kata benda/nomina (noun).

The correct translation for "I have breakfast" should be Saya menyarap.

August 16, 2018

middle-earth

Thanks for the link. Seriously, I never use "menyarap" in my life. I should start from now.

August 16, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Regardless of whether or not it is "proper" Indonesian, is it common to use it as a verb in everyday language?

August 23, 2018

lanawee

I would say yes.

August 23, 2018

qZzR1d1d

Thanks for the info. According to you what is therefore the correct English translation of ‘Saya serapan’?

August 19, 2018

Molly863578

Saya sarapan literally means "I'm breakfast" hahah

August 22, 2018

anrlnmh

Menyarap? Aku indonesia tapi aku tidak pernah mendengar kata ini sebelumnya

November 20, 2018

Teresa104477

I'd breakfast makes no sense in english. There is no verb present, so I'm not sure what you are asking me to do.

August 17, 2018

LillyRicha1

The word breakfast used to be "I break fast"

November 9, 2018

hippietrail

"To breakfast" actually is a verb in English, but nonetheless it sounds like something was very wrong. Seems to be fixed now though.

August 30, 2018

DianaLR

I'm guessing this is supposed to be "I eat breakfast" - "I'd breakfast" makes no sense to me.

August 17, 2018

murraystorm

Sounds like it’s a literal translation and the original sentence is a bit odd in Indonesian too.

Completely agree though “I’d breakfast” as it suggests as the answer is not a valid English sentence (and hard to infer what it is intending to mean)

September 1, 2018

hippietrail

"I'd breakfast" is a totally valid English sentence, but it doesn't mean what the Indonesian means. "To breakfast" is a verb and "I'd breakfast" means "I would breakfast". It's an old-fashioned way to say "I'd eat breakfast" but people still use it as you can easily see by Googling.

But it seems whoever wrote this one thought it was a valid way to contract "I had breakfast" which it is not. And even if it were it would be past tense, where I think the Indonesian is clearly expressing the present.

September 1, 2018

Jellei

It's probably not that someone thought it's a correct way to contract "I had", it's just that Duolingo grading algorithm knows that generally it's a possible contraction but has no clue when it is correct and when it's not. So it accepts it everywhere automatically if "I had" is an accepted answer, and sometimes even suggests it.

October 20, 2018

piguy3

Yeah, I'm sure that's it. The Duolingo automated contraction system can throw some serious curveballs at times.

Probably some common translations were missing originally, but now all the following are accepted:

  • I have/eat breakfast
  • I am having/eating breakfast
  • I had/ate breakfast

So unless people are wanting to use "breakfast" as a straight up verb (which, by the way, is a legit albeit uncommon thing to do; for those who might find this unexpected, I just verified it in five dictionaries), I guess things should calm down in this thread on the English front. (Of course my knowledge of Indonesian is minimal, so if there are additional possible English tense/aspect combinations that ought to be included, that's beyond my knowledge level).

October 22, 2018

lanawee

Saya sedang sarapan.

Be careful not to say "Saya sarap.", which means I am crazy. :D :D :D Just trying to help you memorize the words...

August 21, 2018

kszcz

why not: Saya punya sarapan. ? Or: Saya makan sarapan.

August 28, 2018

lanawee

Saya punya sarapan means I own breakfast. Saya makan sarapan is ok to me.

August 28, 2018

farrahdilap

WHAT

September 16, 2018

Llamasarebest

So you can just drop the verb of a sentence?

August 16, 2018

sqsola

"sarapan" = to have breakfast. Maybe some people say "makan sarapan", although that would sound weird.

August 16, 2018

MaxSieg

i am breakfast!

January 19, 2019

eastywood

Is it not "Saya makan pagi"?

August 19, 2018

JoelBlackw2

I believe most people don't say makan pagi... sarapan is breakfast.

August 21, 2018

lanawee

Makan pagi is fine. Everyone will understand that.

August 21, 2018

Lychee-Kucing

Wouldn't that be "I eat morning"?

December 27, 2018

VincentCel

Why "I am eating breakfast" is not accepted?

August 30, 2018

Ian926921

The translation I was just given was the incorrect - "I'd breakfast". This was in the test to skip out of 'Restaurant 1' - it may be fixed in the body of the lessons, but is not fixed in the test.

September 29, 2018

John285403

"I'd breakfast" is the suggestion. Needs fixing.

October 11, 2018

graeme143846

Funny when translated from english here ..i am having breakfast = saya sarapan ..and ...saya punya sarapan .. is marked wrong .. but when translated from indonesian ..saya sarapan ... i have breakfast ... is marked right .. go figure

February 22, 2019

Sirciq

I think that I´m having a breakfast should also be accepted

August 19, 2018

eaw121202

I'd breakfast makes no sense to a native English speaker. We would never say that under any circumstances. We would not even say 'I breakfast' but I'd breakfast is definitely a poor translation. It's still not fixed and it's frustrating having to write something in your own language you know not to be correct.

October 17, 2018

Nalus

surely, "my breakfast" is a viable alternative

August 19, 2018

Molly863578

My breakfast would be "Sarapan saya"

August 22, 2018

eastywood

Yes, but that translation is not the intent of the prompt.

August 19, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.