1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya sarapan."

"Saya sarapan."

Translation:I am having breakfast.

August 16, 2018

38 Comments


yogastorow

The word sarapan in KBBI is not kata kerja/verba (verb), it's kata benda/nomina (noun).

The correct translation for "I have breakfast" should be Saya menyarap.


middle-earth

Thanks for the link. Seriously, I never use "menyarap" in my life. I should start from now.


tsuj1g1r1

Regardless of whether or not it is "proper" Indonesian, is it common to use it as a verb in everyday language?


lanawee

I would say yes.


anrlnmh

Menyarap? Aku indonesia tapi aku tidak pernah mendengar kata ini sebelumnya


qZzR1d1d

Thanks for the info. According to you what is therefore the correct English translation of ‘Saya serapan’?


Molly863578

Saya sarapan literally means "I'm breakfast" hahah


Michael34529

I intpreted it as My breakfast but i guess that would be the other way around?


lanawee

Saya sedang sarapan.

Be careful not to say "Saya sarap.", which means I am crazy. :D :D :D Just trying to help you memorize the words...


Teresa104477

I'd breakfast makes no sense in english. There is no verb present, so I'm not sure what you are asking me to do.


LillyRicha1

The word breakfast used to be "I break fast"


hippietrail

"To breakfast" actually is a verb in English, but nonetheless it sounds like something was very wrong. Seems to be fixed now though.


DianaLR

I'm guessing this is supposed to be "I eat breakfast" - "I'd breakfast" makes no sense to me.


murraystorm

Sounds like it’s a literal translation and the original sentence is a bit odd in Indonesian too.

Completely agree though “I’d breakfast” as it suggests as the answer is not a valid English sentence (and hard to infer what it is intending to mean)


hippietrail

"I'd breakfast" is a totally valid English sentence, but it doesn't mean what the Indonesian means. "To breakfast" is a verb and "I'd breakfast" means "I would breakfast". It's an old-fashioned way to say "I'd eat breakfast" but people still use it as you can easily see by Googling.

But it seems whoever wrote this one thought it was a valid way to contract "I had breakfast" which it is not. And even if it were it would be past tense, where I think the Indonesian is clearly expressing the present.


Jellei

It's probably not that someone thought it's a correct way to contract "I had", it's just that Duolingo grading algorithm knows that generally it's a possible contraction but has no clue when it is correct and when it's not. So it accepts it everywhere automatically if "I had" is an accepted answer, and sometimes even suggests it.


piguy3

Yeah, I'm sure that's it. The Duolingo automated contraction system can throw some serious curveballs at times.

Probably some common translations were missing originally, but now all the following are accepted:

  • I have/eat breakfast
  • I am having/eating breakfast
  • I had/ate breakfast

So unless people are wanting to use "breakfast" as a straight up verb (which, by the way, is a legit albeit uncommon thing to do; for those who might find this unexpected, I just verified it in five dictionaries), I guess things should calm down in this thread on the English front. (Of course my knowledge of Indonesian is minimal, so if there are additional possible English tense/aspect combinations that ought to be included, that's beyond my knowledge level).


kszcz

why not: Saya punya sarapan. ? Or: Saya makan sarapan.


lanawee

Saya punya sarapan means I own breakfast. Saya makan sarapan is ok to me.


TheLlamanator42

So you can just drop the verb of a sentence?


sqsola

"sarapan" = to have breakfast. Maybe some people say "makan sarapan", although that would sound weird.


RishiPatel901408

Why is it not 'My breakfast'?


absolutegraves

I just asked my Indonesian buddy who lives in Jakarta to translate Saya sarapan ---his reply-- "I am having breakfast". And that's the correct answer according to Duolingo.


eastywood

Is it not "Saya makan pagi"?


JoelBlackw2

I believe most people don't say makan pagi... sarapan is breakfast.


lanawee

Makan pagi is fine. Everyone will understand that.


Nilla-Wafers

Wouldn't that be "I eat morning"?


VincentCel

Why "I am eating breakfast" is not accepted?


Ian926921

The translation I was just given was the incorrect - "I'd breakfast". This was in the test to skip out of 'Restaurant 1' - it may be fixed in the body of the lessons, but is not fixed in the test.


John285403

"I'd breakfast" is the suggestion. Needs fixing.


graeme143846

Funny when translated from english here ..i am having breakfast = saya sarapan ..and ...saya punya sarapan .. is marked wrong .. but when translated from indonesian ..saya sarapan ... i have breakfast ... is marked right .. go figure


Sirciq

I think that I´m having a breakfast should also be accepted


Nalus

surely, "my breakfast" is a viable alternative


Molly863578

My breakfast would be "Sarapan saya"


eastywood

Yes, but that translation is not the intent of the prompt.


clare3000

I'd breakfast makes no sense to a native English speaker. We would never say that under any circumstances. We would not even say 'I breakfast' but I'd breakfast is definitely a poor translation. It's still not fixed and it's frustrating having to write something in your own language you know not to be correct.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.