"We read newspapers and books."

Translation:Kami membaca koran-koran dan buku-buku.

August 16, 2018

5 Comments


Sam67858

My understanding is that English plurals are not always translated into reduplicated Indonesian words. Are not people more likely to say "Kami membaca koran dan buku"?

August 16, 2018

sqsola

In everyday speech, yes. People only duplicate the nouns if they explicitly want to state there is more than one item. It's normal to just tell by the context, though.

August 16, 2018

Han52619

Yes

November 6, 2018

Johnathanv483403

Would "surat kabar" be an appropriate substitue for "koran"? I've never heard that word before :))

August 23, 2018

MichelleMa445890

"surat kabar" isn't used as often as "koran" in daily coversations, but it does mean "newspaper". I'd say "surat kabar" is more formal but it would also be acceptable to use "koran" in formal speeches.

October 2, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.