"We read newspapers and books."

Translation:Kami membaca koran-koran dan buku-buku.

August 16, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam67858

My understanding is that English plurals are not always translated into reduplicated Indonesian words. Are not people more likely to say "Kami membaca koran dan buku"?


sqsola

In everyday speech, yes. People only duplicate the nouns if they explicitly want to state there is more than one item. It's normal to just tell by the context, though.


Johnathanv483403

Would "surat kabar" be an appropriate substitue for "koran"? I've never heard that word before :))


MichelleMa445890

"surat kabar" isn't used as often as "koran" in daily coversations, but it does mean "newspaper". I'd say "surat kabar" is more formal but it would also be acceptable to use "koran" in formal speeches.


Julie4violin

Why not koran koran?


akucintaDani

They do use koran-koran. Do you want to explain what you mean?


Julie4violin

Not sure what I meant now. Maybe I meant do you need the hyphen between koran and koran?


Maik39589

only see part of the english... many problems with this format it seems

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.