"Dia dan saya."

Translation:He and I.

August 16, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emawlin

Him and I, Her and I should be acceptable considering that dia also means him or her


PERCE_NEIGE

Proper English grammar is important here.
Most of the time, this sentence is used as subject-pronoun, for instance, in this kind of context:

-We have cats.
-Who have cats? Who is "we"?
-He and I.

Not "him and I", that's considered bad English grammar.
https://www.quora.com/When-do-we-use-he-and-I-and-him-and-I

So, here "he and I" and "she and I" are both accepted.

The only case where "him and me" would be okay (both are object-pronoun), I think it would be to answer this kind of question: Who does he like?
So, yes, it should be accepted also. Both as object-pronouns.

He and I = both subject pronoun (as there is no tonic pronoun like in French, where you can say "toi et moi")
Him and me = both object pronouns.

A mix of him (object-pronoun) and I (subject-pronoun) makes no sense in English. Choose one or the other, not a mix.


adrianwhatever

Do we have a problem with English hypercorrectivity here? Him and me should also be fine. As we have no context there is no way of knowing if it should be subject or object first person.


DarkHylian

Him and me is correct, but not him and I. There is a grammatical issue in English for that case. Correct answer can be : He/she and I (are cooking a cake) (This cake is cooked by) Him/Her and me (Between parentheses I added a context to clarify a bit)

And for Dio/Dia... i don't know, I'm still learning bahasa Indonesia as beginner


hm.m.m

I think "Dio" is a name XD

There's no such word here


ur_special

Thanks! That's was correct


sean5572

Would him and I be accepted?


sqsola

That would be acceptable to me.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not correct English grammar.


Toby694301

Mixing a pronoun (I) with an object (him) is bad English. You wouldn’t say ‘Him and I went to the zoo’. And for the purposes of good use of language, Duolingo rightly isn’t encouraging people to say ‘Me and him went to the zoo.’ It may be increasingly common but it’s incorrect.


DarkHylian

I haven't seen your comment when i posted mine, and your explanation is better than mine.

This should be upvoted.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not bad to explain several times with different words. No worries.


GrasellaVi1

Why "She and i" is wrong answer?


bella870479

Would she and I be accepted?


[deactivated user]

    I said him and me but still got it wrong.... seriously people! Grammer these days!


PERCE_NEIGE

    "Him and me" should be accepted if it's not. But the best answer is probably "He and I" and "She and I", as they are more commonly used. But you're right, we have no context here.


FitriNurul09

    I answered "He and I am" why wrong?


aisha126798

    Its kinda hard for me


LeonMoritaaa

    I'm not a native english speaker so, could anyone explain me why I can't use 'me' instead of 'I'?


Crisstophe15

    She And He Must Be Same

    The Meaning Same Is Dia


Lara20zwei

    It was REALLY hard

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.