"Dia dan saya."

Translation:He and I.

August 16, 2018

8 Comments


sean5572

Would him and I be accepted?

August 16, 2018

sqsola

That would be acceptable to me.

August 16, 2018

emawlin

Him and I, Her and I should be acceptable considering that dia also means him or her

August 19, 2018

adrianwhatever

Do we have a problem with English hypercorrectivity here? Him and me should also be fine. As we have no context there is no way of knowing if it should be subject or object first person.

August 27, 2018

MeikaWood

Dia means both she and he, so both 'he and I' and 'her and I' should be correct answers

August 19, 2018

Toby694301

Mixing a pronoun (I) with an object (him) is bad English. You wouldn’t say ‘Him and I went to the zoo’. And for the purposes of good use of language, Duolingo rightly isn’t encouraging people to say ‘Me and him went to the zoo.’ It may be increasingly common but it’s incorrect.

September 2, 2018

ZahraAurelia

I put "him and I" and it said it was wrong.

September 5, 2018

KirstenVan622876

Sound not working for me on this one

April 22, 2019, 6:35 AM
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.