1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia dan saya."

"Dia dan saya."

Translation:He and I.

August 16, 2018

31 Comments


emawlin

Him and I, Her and I should be acceptable considering that dia also means him or her


PERCE_NEIGE

Proper English grammar is important here.
Most of the time, this sentence is used as subject-pronoun, for instance, in this kind of context:

-We have cats.
-Who have cats? Who is "we"?
-He and I.

Not "him and I", that's considered bad English grammar.
https://www.quora.com/When-do-we-use-he-and-I-and-him-and-I

So, here "he and I" and "she and I" are both accepted.

The only case where "him and me" would be okay (both are object-pronoun), I think it would be to answer this kind of question: Who does he like?
So, yes, it should be accepted also. Both as object-pronouns.

He and I = both subject pronoun (as there is no tonic pronoun like in French, where you can say "toi et moi")
Him and me = both object pronouns.

A mix of him (object-pronoun) and I (subject-pronoun) makes no sense in English. Choose one or the other, not a mix.


sean5572

Would him and I be accepted?


sqsola

That would be acceptable to me.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not correct English grammar.


adrianwhatever

Do we have a problem with English hypercorrectivity here? Him and me should also be fine. As we have no context there is no way of knowing if it should be subject or object first person.


DarkHylian

Him and me is correct, but not him and I. There is a grammatical issue in English for that case. Correct answer can be : He/she and I (are cooking a cake) (This cake is cooked by) Him/Her and me (Between parentheses I added a context to clarify a bit)

And for Dio/Dia... i don't know, I'm still learning bahasa Indonesia as beginner


Toby694301

Mixing a pronoun (I) with an object (him) is bad English. You wouldn’t say ‘Him and I went to the zoo’. And for the purposes of good use of language, Duolingo rightly isn’t encouraging people to say ‘Me and him went to the zoo.’ It may be increasingly common but it’s incorrect.


DarkHylian

I haven't seen your comment when i posted mine, and your explanation is better than mine.

This should be upvoted.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not bad to explain several times with different words. No worries.


PeterAusti2

This is poor English. Especially without context.

"Who went to the concert?" "(S)H[IM/E] and ME".

"(S)HE[IM/E] and I" ... are going to a concert.

This might need some context, otherwise it is something that could cause confusion in English-Indonesian translation, despite it being acceptable Indonesian as "Aku/Saya" is I/Me and therefore correct.

  • I can see that a few others have already pointed out "hypercorrectivity" - this is something that can be a distracting or distruptive barrier to learning. Easier to change the example or to expect the entire English speaking world to change..?

Although no-one has pointed out that Aku/Saya means both I/Me... Only dia/dio and how most simply use dia for both gender.


PERCE_NEIGE

You cannot say "Him and her are going to a concert."
As you cannot say "Him is going to a concert".

It's not "hypercorrectivity". It's simply ungrammatical and wrong.
Subject roles need subject pronouns, not object pronouns.
No tonic pronouns in English.


[deactivated user]

    I said him and me but still got it wrong.... seriously people! Grammer these days!


PERCE_NEIGE

    "Him and me" should be accepted if it's not. But the best answer is probably "He and I" and "She and I", as they are more commonly used. But you're right, we have no context here.


GrasellaVi1

    Why "She and i" is wrong answer?


MeikaWood

    Dia means both she and he, so both 'he and I' and 'her and I' should be correct answers


PERCE_NEIGE

    No. You mean both "he and I" and "she and I".


ZahraAurelia

    I put "him and I" and it said it was wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Him = object pronoun. I = subject pronoun. Not logical.


bella870479

    Would she and I be accepted?


SophieGaff1

    I tried and it wasn't. I don't know if it's a grammatical thing or a mistake.


PERCE_NEIGE

    I tried and it was accepted.


Mrs.simple1

    Harusnya sih he and me.. tapi kok di salahkan


PERCE_NEIGE

    He = subject. Me = object.


KirstenVan622876

    Sound not working for me on this one


PERCE_NEIGE

    Please, hit the report button, in the sentence exercises.


Jake929031

    He/him/her/she and me/I should all be accepted


Toby694301

    Yes, but not mixed up- that's the wild west and will result in horrible expressions like "him and I went to the cinema" or "please take me and she to the cinema." The important thing is not to mix up subject pronouns (he, she, I) and object pronouns (him, her, me), which is why answers like these are being marked incorrect by Duolingo. Of course, there's the added issue of using the latter as subject pronouns in certain constructions, when it's technically incorrect but now quite acceptable: "who went to the cinema?" "Me and him". My guess is that Duolingo picks up on those sometimes and at others lets them go.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Who went to the cinema? Correct English: I and he. (not object pronouns)
    Who does she like? Me and you (object pronouns)


Hollie2237

    Yes, I typed in "he and me" but said that "her and me" was the correct answer. I thought "dia" could mean both he and she..?


DarkHylian

    Your mistake is that you put grammatically incompatible words together. It is a common mistake. No offense.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.