1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Cats eat birds."

"Cats eat birds."

Translation:Kočky žerou ptáky.

August 16, 2018

16 Comments


Rafaello201673

Could "kočky žerou ptáci" be translated like "birds eat cats"?; the accusative and nominative is the same for kočky (?)


mizail

Why ptáky not ptaci?


VladaFu

accusative, consult the Tips and notes


bluberryT

Why aren't there any tips for Czech language? Is it just me?


nueby

App users do not get to see Tips & Notes for Czech. Browser users, including on mobile devices, do have access to whatever Tips & Notes have been prepared.


Aymen_A

I think there is a mistake here ptaky or ptaci ?!!


Emily-Smiley

-ou isn't for Singular acc adj.? Why not kočky žere ptáky? Thanks


VladaFu

This is plural (kočky and žerou).


Emily-Smiley

Thank you. I understand it now ;-)


Stephan881810

why is "ty kocky" not acceptable?


Rafaello201673

I think that "ty kočky" means "the cats" of "those cats". So "ty" is too much, when "cats" or "kočky" is enough.


VladaFu

Yes, the English sentence is generic so the Czech one should be as well.


x9Nj1

Why ptací is not right


VladaFu

ptací does not exist, only ptáci

Please read the existing discussion about ptáci vs. ptáky at this very page.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.