"Cats eat birds."

Translation:Kočky žerou ptáky.

August 16, 2018

9 Comments


Rafaello201673

Could "kočky žerou ptáci" be translated like "birds eat cats"?; the accusative and nominative is the same for kočky (?)

September 20, 2018

VladaFu

yes

September 20, 2018

mizail

Why ptáky not ptaci?

August 16, 2018

VladaFu

accusative, consult the Tips and notes

August 16, 2018

Aymen_A

I think there is a mistake here ptaky or ptaci ?!!

September 17, 2018

VladaFu

see above

September 17, 2018

Emily-Smiley

-ou isn't for Singular acc adj.? Why not kočky žere ptáky? Thanks

January 30, 2019

VladaFu

This is plural (kočky and žerou).

January 30, 2019

Emily-Smiley

Thank you. I understand it now ;-)

March 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.