1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Umur Tini sepuluh tahun."

"Umur Tini sepuluh tahun."

Translation:Tini is ten years old.

August 16, 2018

8 Comments


Son-.-Goku

why is umur the first word


Rick392366

why is umur the first word

"umur" = "age"
"umur Tini" = "Tini's age"


LobsangC

So it also helps if I consider: Age (of) Tini = 10 years.


OmarShalto1

(Umur) is coming from Arabic word ( عمر 'Um


RaphaelCas582675

I was wondering why "umur" is the first word, maybe he/she was asked if what is Tini's age, So the subject is her "age". Just my thoughts...


hopkey123

It's just the way indonesian grammar works. You can say "Tini berumur sepuluh tahun", but only with berumur


Tohpati

i couldn't use the number 10 :/


EloiseChau2

I said 10 instead of sepuluh smH

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.