"Umur Tini sepuluh tahun."

Translation:Tini is ten years old.

August 16, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Son-.-Goku

why is umur the first word


Rick392366

why is umur the first word

"umur" = "age"
"umur Tini" = "Tini's age"


LobsangC

So it also helps if I consider: Age (of) Tini = 10 years.


Munib001

Nama saya Munib, saya 18 tahun


OmerShaltout1

(Umur) is coming from Arabic word ( عمر 'Um


edl6lr

Again I am missing the tense of the verb to be, in this case I missed IS.. IS BECAUSE IT'S OMITTED OR IS BECAUSE THEY JUST DON'T USE THIS VERB?


SultanKk1

I got it exactly because it is the same structure to Arabic.


LitanyA1606

If i use "old" i get the message it was wrong,even tahun are indicate years,from logic i will add old but it shouldn't be wrong ,the other sentence where "umur" is used you have to add "old" in the end if not it will wrong, i dont understand the sense of this


Tohpati

i couldn't use the number 10 :/


EloiseChau2

I said 10 instead of sepuluh smH


Nadia160878

Bisa pake no. ga? Kaye 10 dan 20. Kok kita harus pake 'dua puluh' atau 'sepuluh' dan dll.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.