1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Who are you?"

"Who are you?"

Translation:Siapa kamu?

August 16, 2018

13 Comments


nemosj

Since both "Kamu siapa" and "Siapa kamu" are accepted, is there any nuance of difference between the two?


Molly863578

Siapa kamu uses correct sentence structure. I would stick with that.


Keith_APP

It was a multiple choice question and the correct option was "Siapa kalian". What is the difference between kalian and kamu and Anda?


Rick392366

What is the difference between kalian and kamu and Anda?

Kamu = you (singular)
Anda = you (singular, formal)
Kalian = you (plural)


sqsola

One more bit of information: "kalian" is informal. If you wanted to use a formal "you, plural", you would stick with "Anda".


javanicusalien

i dont even know where indonesia is. but here i am


aqilafitrakh

It is in Asia. Fun fact, "Java" is the name of one of island in Indonesia.


totheworld

The translation is right but just for you to know, we, native speaker don't really say "Siapa kamu?". We say "Nama kamu siapa?" Or "Namamu siapa?" (What is your name) instead


Adam117151

i wrote siapamu should that be correct?


DiniNurdiyah

Siapa nama kamu,biasanya orang Indonesia menerjemahkan "who are you" mungkin ada orang yang memakai kata diatas itu,kemungkinan.Hehehe ini pendapat saya ya


Adam117151

Should Siapamu be accepted as a correct answer? any feedback appreciated


Dogidork

It's incorrect. 'Siapamu?' would mean 'What connection do you have with this person?'. This is informal.

Example: Siapamu?

Dia ayah saya (He is my father)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.