"Who are you?"

Translation:Siapa kamu?

August 16, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nemosj

Since both "Kamu siapa" and "Siapa kamu" are accepted, is there any nuance of difference between the two?


Molly863578

Siapa kamu uses correct sentence structure. I would stick with that.


iMi_Yuzuno

"siapa kamu" is more used in daily conversation.


totheworld

The translation is right but just for you to know, we, native speaker don't really say "Siapa kamu?". We say "Nama kamu siapa?" Or "Namamu siapa?" (What is your name) instead


iMi_Yuzuno

We say "siapa kamu" to an intimidating stranger


deadmau5_

i dont even know where indonesia is. but here i am


laniakean

It is in Asia. Fun fact, "Java" is the name of one of island in Indonesia.


RamenDutchman

I don't know if you're being helpful or horribly savage. I've been around Britons for too long, haven't I?


greenphyton

Bali is the city in indonesia


Keith_APP

It was a multiple choice question and the correct option was "Siapa kalian". What is the difference between kalian and kamu and Anda?


Rick392366

What is the difference between kalian and kamu and Anda?

Kamu = you (singular)
Anda = you (singular, formal)
Kalian = you (plural)


sqsola

One more bit of information: "kalian" is informal. If you wanted to use a formal "you, plural", you would stick with "Anda".


judthedude

I think formal plural is "Anda kalian"


laniakean

There is no "anda kalian" in Indonesian, formal plural is also "kalian".


Adam117151

i wrote siapamu should that be correct?


iMi_Yuzuno

No, it's incorrect. In this case, you can't merge "siapa" and "kamu".


DiniNurdiyah

Siapa nama kamu,biasanya orang Indonesia menerjemahkan "who are you" mungkin ada orang yang memakai kata diatas itu,kemungkinan.Hehehe ini pendapat saya ya


Mathew8272

why is siapamu incorrect?


Adam117151

Should Siapamu be accepted as a correct answer? any feedback appreciated


Dogidork

It's incorrect. 'Siapamu?' would mean 'What connection do you have with this person?'. This is informal.

Example: Siapamu?

Dia ayah saya (He is my father)


keinekatze

When could you use this? Would it be rude to say "siapa kamu?" to someone?


MichaelFlo211941

If "are" translates to Sedang why not use it in this sentence?


Dogidork

This sentence does not have to be. Siapa kamu literally translates to 'who you'.


SanuSanuja

Since kamu sortly can be said mu why not siapa mu?


09.14_am

"Siapamu" mean "what your relationship with this/that person". Like, when you go out with you sister, your friends ask who is with you. And it's for informal


09.14_am

^ And "siapamu" is like you've been met the stranger for a first-time

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.