"Who are you?"

Translation:Kamu siapa?

August 16, 2018

9 Comments


nemosj

Since both "Kamu siapa" and "Siapa kamu" are accepted, is there any nuance of difference between the two?

August 16, 2018

Molly863578

Siapa kamu uses correct sentence structure. I would stick with that.

August 23, 2018

Keith_APP

It was a multiple choice question and the correct option was "Siapa kalian". What is the difference between kalian and kamu and Anda?

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

What is the difference between kalian and kamu and Anda?

Kamu = you (singular)
Anda = you (singular, formal)
Kalian = you (plural)

August 16, 2018

sqsola

One more bit of information: "kalian" is informal. If you wanted to use a formal "you, plural", you would stick with "Anda".

August 16, 2018

judthedude

I think formal plural is "Anda kalian"

October 8, 2018

AttQilaFitra

There is no "anda kalian" in Indonesian, formal plural is also "kalian".

March 7, 2019

javanicusalien

i dont even know where indonesia is. but here i am

October 29, 2018

AttQilaFitra

It is in Asia. Fun fact, "Java" is the name of one of island in Indonesia.

March 7, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.