"Pisang itu tidur."

Translation:That banana sleeps.

August 16, 2018

58 Comments


myintermail

It won't be a Duolingo course without some ridiculous phrases.

August 16, 2018

Code.Slinger

Just don't wake the banana.

August 16, 2018

elelkay

I asked a native speaker if this was a phrase something like "raining cats and dogs" is in America and she said as far as she knows it isn't a real sentence.

August 25, 2018

Frankandbahasa

Totally!

July 2, 2019

RussG10

In the jungle, the mighty jungle, the banana sleeps tonight.

August 18, 2018

Kane645532

The Banana King

February 12, 2019

JamesNorel

Classic, someone give this person a medal

May 29, 2019

Mal205614

Medal is in the post

May 30, 2019

BranchVinc

That is an old song

March 1, 2019

LapFung

What exactly is it?

March 8, 2019

Mal205614

"The Lion Sleeps Tonight" The Lion Sleeps Tonight by The Tokens single cover.jpg Single by The Tokens from the album The Lion Sleeps Tonight A-side "Tina" Released November 1961 Genre
Rhythm and blues doo-wop Length 2:41 Label RCA Victor Songwriter(s)
Solomon Linda Hugo Peretti Luigi Creatore George David Weiss Albert Stanton Producer(s) Hugo & Luigi Audio sample MENU0:00 filehelp "The Lion Sleeps Tonight" is a song originally written and recorded by Solomon Linda[1] under the title "Mbube" for the South African Gallo Record Company in 1939. Linda's original was written in Zulu, while the English version's lyrics were written by George David Weiss. The song was adapted and covered internationally by many pop and folk revival artists in the 1950s and 1960s,

May 30, 2019

DragonPolyglot

Pisang anjing itu tidur. <3

December 13, 2018

Handrisuselo

Pisang orang itu tidur.

June 23, 2019

Eva458020
December 30, 2018

RanzoG

A good phrase to know if you visit any Jakarta brothels.

August 18, 2018

_Furby_

Must be a banana in pajamas.

September 7, 2018

Kate984809

Yes - being Australian I thought that too. But people in other countries may not know that we have banana characters on childrens' TV. Although I think they are exported to some countries!

September 9, 2018

KirstenVan622876

We had bananas in pajamas in the Netherlands. Never knew they came all the way from Australia!

May 9, 2019

SamForward

I thought I was missing something but it's just duolingo being duolingo!

Some Indonesian phrases are funny when directly translated into English though 'Badanku kurang enak' could be 'my body is minus delicious'! (I'm not feeling well).

August 16, 2018

Handrisuselo

We usually make this joke as "My body is not delicious". Hahaha!!!

June 23, 2019

Son-.-Goku

If recall on an AMA on reddit the creator said they liked to through stuff like this in because it gives people a little laugh and helps people stay engaged, but also remember it because it is so different it is a little harder to forget.

September 1, 2018

RobertEddy

I sense collusion with the Dutch course (colonial ruler of Indonesia) where we learn "ik ben een banaan"!

September 19, 2018

JAndrzej

Pisang itu tidur di R'lyeh...

September 29, 2018

AlexanderR152794

Those Old Ones were gone now, inside the earth and under the sea; but their dead bodies had told their secrets in dreams to the first men, who formed a cult which had never died. This was that cult, and the prisoners said it had always existed and always would exist, hidden in distant wastes and dark places all over the world until the time when the great priest Cthulhu, from his dark house in the mighty city of R'lyeh under the waters, should rise and bring the earth again beneath his sway...

March 9, 2019

imi_imp

Not much else a banana can do.

October 9, 2018

anno35

you have lots of vocabulary. surely you can do better than, 'the banana sleeps'! On the other hand it's great you are doing Indonesian in Duolingo. Much appreciated.

August 24, 2018

boringtomi

Why can't use "is sleeping"?

September 1, 2018

Maximilian470418

My apples speaks...

December 15, 2018

Landash1

If I'm ever offered a happy ending at least now I know what to say.

January 29, 2019

mikemoreno

Pisang itu baru bangun.

December 9, 2018

BradGray9

Lol. How long was the pisang tidur?

December 20, 2018

Karl-Mat

Hey sweetheart. Be quiet, it has been really hard today but I just put the banana to sleep so dont wake it up please

February 1, 2019

jackson741179

Haha i love this app.

February 18, 2019

DarkHylian

So much comments for just a simple sleeping banana

May 8, 2019

BoySimangunsong

Because we know no banana could sleep and it causes bias.

May 20, 2019

Nilla-Wafers

Oke, selamat malam, pisang. Sampai jumpa di pagi.

May 1, 2019

BoySimangunsong

Entar pagi pisangnya bangun

May 20, 2019

JamesNorel

I didn't realize bananas needed sleep, ive been neglecting them all this time

May 29, 2019

agonist42

Sweet dream banana

June 13, 2019

Maestro922

This phrase must be in the book "Bahasa Indonesia: The Essential Phrases"

July 10, 2019

S.J.T.

Yep, definitely about zakar.

August 24, 2018

winka.r

Banana also sleeping~~

November 13, 2018

Desiderata322

weird !

November 18, 2018

Ryuji_Kyrghyz

Duolingo can be so far out sometimes or most of the time?

January 6, 2019

JJ159264

Right.

January 9, 2019

Sundoro1

I'm starting to suspect that Duolingo uses a computer to generate phrases rather than people which is why is why some of them make no sense.

February 9, 2019

Vismaior

can't you say 'these bananas are sleeping' ?

February 10, 2019

Jon.Orble

That should be an allowable translation. Plurality depends on context in Bahasa Indonesia. So if I was standing next to a whole hand of snoring bananas (as I so often do!) that is exactly what I would mean by this delightful sentence.

February 11, 2019

Hans580384

You only have one if you are male and none if you are not

March 19, 2019

robotboot

Maksudnya pisang apa min ??

March 18, 2019

arunkumar749524

Today, i learnt that bananas actually sleeps

May 23, 2019

Mal205614

is this a trick question

May 30, 2019

Vickikutut

Not tonight dear, my banana is sleeping, karena pisang sakit kepala:)

June 23, 2019

MatildeFor6

Lol bananas don't sleep

July 4, 2019

GlCqPY

Maybe the one speaking finds the sleeper an absolute twit, calling him a banana...

July 13, 2019

Noel397061

Please, Duolingo, STOP using nonsensical phrases and sentences. It is educationally unsound.

January 19, 2019

Son-.-Goku

Please never comment on anything ever again.

April 30, 2019

Noel397061

Please keep this unnecessary and unwelcome opinion to yourself.

May 1, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.