1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Pisang itu tidur."

"Pisang itu tidur."

Translation:That banana sleeps.

August 16, 2018

119 Comments


RussG10

In the jungle, the mighty jungle, the banana sleeps tonight.


JamesNorel

Classic, someone give this person a medal


Mal205614

Medal is in the post


BranchVinc

That is an old song


LapFung

What exactly is it?


Mal205614

"The Lion Sleeps Tonight" The Lion Sleeps Tonight by The Tokens single cover.jpg Single by The Tokens from the album The Lion Sleeps Tonight A-side "Tina" Released November 1961 Genre
Rhythm and blues doo-wop Length 2:41 Label RCA Victor Songwriter(s)
Solomon Linda Hugo Peretti Luigi Creatore George David Weiss Albert Stanton Producer(s) Hugo & Luigi Audio sample MENU0:00 filehelp "The Lion Sleeps Tonight" is a song originally written and recorded by Solomon Linda[1] under the title "Mbube" for the South African Gallo Record Company in 1939. Linda's original was written in Zulu, while the English version's lyrics were written by George David Weiss. The song was adapted and covered internationally by many pop and folk revival artists in the 1950s and 1960s,


Blooper_KINGPIN

You cntrl+c this from wikipedia.


JuliaEdwar479451

Not to mention Timon and Pumbah from "The Lion King"


Afriansyah_2007

ha ha. should "Orang itu tidur"


RanzoG

A good phrase to know if you visit any Jakarta brothels.


_Furby_

Must be a banana in pajamas.


Kate984809

Yes - being Australian I thought that too. But people in other countries may not know that we have banana characters on childrens' TV. Although I think they are exported to some countries!


KirstenVan622876

We had bananas in pajamas in the Netherlands. Never knew they came all the way from Australia!


Suerte201011

Same in england, was that Australian!


Jen774809

Didn't know that show was Australian, it was on here in the US too


Roma313684

i grew up in Russia and we had them too. crazy stuff. teletubbies appeared to be a pathetic excuse for them


DragonPolyglot

Pisang anjing itu tidur. <3


Handrisuselo

Pisang orang itu tidur.


SamForward

I thought I was missing something but it's just duolingo being duolingo!

Some Indonesian phrases are funny when directly translated into English though 'Badanku kurang enak' could be 'my body is minus delicious'! (I'm not feeling well).


Handrisuselo

We usually make this joke as "My body is not delicious". Hahaha!!!


Cloudsdale4ever

As in "Please don't eat me, Mr. Lion, I'm ill"? :g


Son-.-Goku

If recall on an AMA on reddit the creator said they liked to through stuff like this in because it gives people a little laugh and helps people stay engaged, but also remember it because it is so different it is a little harder to forget.


RobertEddy

I sense collusion with the Dutch course (colonial ruler of Indonesia) where we learn "ik ben een banaan"!


JAndrzej

Pisang itu tidur di R'lyeh...


AlexanderR152794

Those Old Ones were gone now, inside the earth and under the sea; but their dead bodies had told their secrets in dreams to the first men, who formed a cult which had never died. This was that cult, and the prisoners said it had always existed and always would exist, hidden in distant wastes and dark places all over the world until the time when the great priest Cthulhu, from his dark house in the mighty city of R'lyeh under the waters, should rise and bring the earth again beneath his sway...


luynok

Ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu R'lyeh wgah'nagl fhtagn.


myintermail

It won't be a Duolingo course without some ridiculous phrases.


Code.Slinger

Just don't wake the banana.


elelkay

I asked a native speaker if this was a phrase something like "raining cats and dogs" is in America and she said as far as she knows it isn't a real sentence.


imi_imp

Not much else a banana can do.


Cloudsdale4ever

It can also strip :)


Karl-Mat

Hey sweetheart. Be quiet, it has been really hard today but I just put the banana to sleep so dont wake it up please


agonist42

Sweet dream banana


DarkHylian

So much comments for just a simple sleeping banana


BoySimangunsong

Because we know no banana could sleep and it causes bias.


Landash1

If I'm ever offered a happy ending at least now I know what to say.


Maximilian470418

My apples speaks...


RiiamuKucing

Oke, selamat malam, pisang. Sampai jumpa di pagi.


BoySimangunsong

Entar pagi pisangnya bangun


Maestro922

This phrase must be in the book "Bahasa Indonesia: The Essential Phrases"


anno35

you have lots of vocabulary. surely you can do better than, 'the banana sleeps'! On the other hand it's great you are doing Indonesian in Duolingo. Much appreciated.


BradGray9

Lol. How long was the pisang tidur?


JamesNorel

I didn't realize bananas needed sleep, ive been neglecting them all this time


boringtomi

Why can't use "is sleeping"?


Cloudsdale4ever

Really? This is the big question here? :J


akucintaDani

I think that it should be acceptable


Vickikutut

Not tonight dear, my banana is sleeping, karena pisang sakit kepala:)


jackson741179

Haha i love this app.


RobertStew949868

Don't wake the bananas! They're hung over


mikemoreno

Pisang itu baru bangun.


YuriKalinin

Phew, I thought it was dead.


arunkumar749524

Today, i learnt that bananas actually sleeps


Mal205614

is this a trick question


Origin5world5_

Maybe the one speaking finds the sleeper an absolute twit, calling him a banana...


Donut_Narwhal

that kinda makes sense...


Timmo

Bananas don't sleep in English, and I have asked an Indonesian friend who has told me this sentence is also meaningless in Bahasa.

A cryptic hommage to Chomsky perhaps?


DmitryPara4

perfect phrase haha


Vismaior

can't you say 'these bananas are sleeping' ?


Jon.Orble

That should be an allowable translation. Plurality depends on context in Bahasa Indonesia. So if I was standing next to a whole hand of snoring bananas (as I so often do!) that is exactly what I would mean by this delightful sentence.


Hans580384

You only have one if you are male and none if you are not


gilscot1

That banana sleeps....while the others play...


AresKitche

Who's banana is sleeping


zeroSuperal

Duolingo never fails to make me laugh during hard learning sessions


TonyBerjaya

Not very logic... Is this kind of sentence suitable?


Brett45679

Is a euphemism that we fellas can use?


HirashiTac

Maaf saya ngakak


S.J.T.

Yep, definitely about zakar.


winka.r

Banana also sleeping~~


cscs_ic

Duolingo can be so far out sometimes or most of the time?


Sundoro1

I'm starting to suspect that Duolingo uses a computer to generate phrases rather than people which is why is why some of them make no sense.


Cloudsdale4ever

It is quite likely, considering how they started out. (They were taking texts in different languages from different companies and government agencies and giving its fragments to people as "exercises", then people were translating it for them "for free", correcting each other, and when the translation was correct enough, they were selling it to these companies. People were also "helping" them fill up their databases with words and their translations, which could then be sold as dictionary databases.)


robotboot

Maksudnya pisang apa min ??


Matilde_Secca

Lol bananas don't sleep


AreikoZaSy

wow! a hitz banana


Brammoss

Best phrase i've come across.


FamTipton

Well, for me its tied with "that cat knows."


Donut_Narwhal

mine were "duo never sleeps" and "your family is now sad"


Vanesa718364

Sweet fruity dreams


ArnetDonkin

definitely a phrase for a bad date!


FallUpsideDown

The absolute shit is this


Connie701084

'that banana sleeps' makes about as much sense as 'from toilet to toilet' (in the section on 'places')....sounds like some twisted pub crawl!


lala23.00

sumimasen, watashi wa ringo desu. :/


SevenTamGD

Does "banana" mean something else here that I'm thinking about in my mind?? :'|) okay just for fun guys :-)


Nigel53460

What the absolute FOCK is this supposed to mean?


Richard889184

Something happening in the bedroom?


Richard889184

Probably from Minions


Alex982702

Banana sleep and the cat now! ☝️


PradeepVM

OMG. Even I don't sleep. Lucky banana


Alex982702

Guys, how can i unfollow this forum? can somebody help me( every time mails come to my e-mail..


Archie965397

The Duilongo editor got crazy while making this, ig


Pipien123456

Apakah tdk ada kalimat yang lain? Masa ada pisang tidur ? Aneh kalimat ini.. Maaf kalimat ini tdk bermutu


Kaga_san

was hoping to find some dick jokes here


AresKitche

This is so stupid, just another duoling fail.


FrankV245521

A little porno, ya?


Noel397061

Please, Duolingo, STOP using nonsensical phrases and sentences. It is educationally unsound.


Son-.-Goku

Please never comment on anything ever again.


Noel397061

Please keep this unnecessary and unwelcome opinion to yourself.


Gr7tEtUz

Totally bananas! ;)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.