"Não entendo o que ele fala."

Translation:I do not understand what he says.

August 16, 2018

16 Comments


Saldsouza3

This was a multiple choice question for me with entende/entendo How are you supposed to know this is in the first person? It could've been She doesn't understand what he's saying

September 11, 2018

Paulenrique

"Entendo" belongs only to "I", never to "she". (http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-entender)

September 11, 2018

um6661138

actually, in Saldsouza3's original comment they mentioned "entende" was offered- not the infinitive. i think they accidentally listed the infinitive after u answered their original reply.


i am also confused bc it seems either of the two answers are correct. the only two answers offered were 1) entendo and 2) entende.


why is "entende" not accepted?

October 11, 2018

Saldsouza3

Thanks! That is what happened. I wanted to report it but I wasn't sure how exactly to say why it should be flagged

October 11, 2018

FernandoSato

The Duo's alternative "entende" comes from '[you] understand' ([você] entende) because it considers only the English verb/word 'understand'. In Portuguese, as Paulenrique said, "entendo" belongs to "eu" ('I') in the simple present tense.

E.g.: "Não entende o que ele fala." ('He doesn't understand what he says.' or 'You don't understand what he says.' or 'She doesn't understand what he says.').

October 12, 2018

um6661138

you seem to be making our point... we aren't having trouble understanding that "Não entendo o que ele fala" makes sense. we are saying that of the two multiple choice answers that either one should technically be accepted- but only "entendo" and NOT "entende" are accepted. according to your examples we are correct though. so it would seem that it is a programming error, like we have suspected from the beginning. so what's up?


just to be clear, bc sometimes people don't see the same sentences the same way on their devices, i am going to explain how DL offers the translation to me. it is a fill-in-the-blank translation:


"Não __ o que ele fala."


1) entendo 2) entende


it seems like either of those answers technically work, but "entende" is rejected.

October 12, 2018

FernandoSato

You're right! Both must be correct in this kind of question. Mine had no alternatives, but only a standard sentence translation...

October 14, 2018

um6661138

i am replying to ur post here bc the reply option timed out for your last reply to me.


i am glad that we got that straight. it must be a programming error. thank you for the interaction. : )

October 14, 2018

Saldsouza3

But wouldn't Não entender o que ele fala also work?

September 11, 2018

Paulenrique

That's infinitive: Not to undertand what he says.

September 11, 2018

JonnyCsilva

Why "I do not understand what he talks" is wrong?

August 17, 2018

um6661138

hi, jonnyCsilva.


english speakers don't always use "speak" and "talk" interchangeably. when talking about speaking a language the verb "speak" is always used. examples: i speak english. they speak english. i don't understand when he speaks english.


what is confusing to me is that so far in these protuguese lessons they seem to use "dizer" and "falar" interchangeably. it would seem that translating the english sentence, "i do not understand what he says" would be translated as, "Não entendo o que ele diz". but i'm new to this language, so idk...

October 11, 2018

mazpaz

Entendo as "understanding" as in I am not understanding what he is saying is wrong?

October 2, 2018

FernandoSato

"To understand", in this case, is a stative verb (you understand it or not). It's different than "...just understanding how it works..." for example (the action of understanding).

October 12, 2018

marylewis14

Previously it was explained that only "eu" and the verb would end in "o". That was what was explained when I was wrong for choosing ele entendo rather than ele entende. I'm confused. So it has more to do eith gender?

July 12, 2019, 1:43 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.