"I am ten years old."

Translation:Saya berusia sepuluh tahun.

August 16, 2018

30 Comments


jawzishere

In the app it says the correct answer is "Say berumur sepuluh tahun".

So far this lesson has made no effort to help us distinguish between "umur" and "berumur". Maybe it's a memorization thing, I don't know but I feel like it jumped ahead in difficulty way too fast before it taught some simple structural and usage basics.

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

So far this lesson has made no effort to help us distinguish between "umur" and "berumur".

"umur" = "age" (noun)
"usia" = "age" (noun)

The prefix "ber" + noun makes the new word a verb.
"berumur" means something like "having the age of".
"berusia" means something like "having the age of".

"berusia" is more formal than "berumur".

August 16, 2018

JamesTWils

What a useful prefix. It would be lovely actually to learn it.

August 16, 2018

Ria___

That came across as somewhat of a backhanded compliment hahaha

October 9, 2018

Isa724050

Agreed "berusia" popped into play out of the blue.

December 18, 2018

mkultrakid

For those wondering why everything has 2 meanings. There is a standard, formal Indonesian language "Bahasa Indonesia" which is the language of education, and then there is "Bahasa Gaul" which is an informal, colloquial Indonesian language that is more widely spoken. So they are teaching both ways.

November 11, 2018

Keith_APP

Got this right with the choice of "Umurku sepuluh tahun". So there are two correct answers in the choices? And does Umurku = Umur saya ?

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

And does Umurku = Umur saya ?

Yes, they mean the same, "My age"

August 16, 2018

AnnickPetit

With 'umurku' being the very informal choice.

August 16, 2018

steven.uu

Umurku = umur aku.

September 7, 2018

Mehki227

I was marked wrong when in the previous level, this answer was right.

December 19, 2018

volumniax

The correct sentence given is "Saya berusia sepuluh tahun." But "berusia" is not one of the options in the word bank.

August 17, 2018

Lims41

As far as I know, "usia" is brand new. Did I miss its introduction? Also (reading the comments) the addition of a prefix to indicate/form a verb would be a great tool to know about.

November 8, 2018

Elia1701

Again I got a multiple choice question with a word I did not hear (or read) before. I just started the "possessive"-exercise and neither 'ber-' has been explained nor did I come across the word 'usia' before. Anyways: Thank you Rick for explaining!

November 1, 2018

Lims41

My entry "umurku sepuluh tahun" was marked incorrect though in this discussion some people mention it as the correct answer. The suggested correct answer was "saya berusia sepuluh tahun". Is there a good explanation for all this?

November 29, 2018

Maximilian470418

Umur saya sepuluh tahun....is also a corret answer.

December 22, 2018

adityasaxena

I have no idea how to understand the usage of berusia

August 24, 2018

JamesTWils

It seems to be a verb that means "to be X old."

August 24, 2018

Winmar

That's right. It means to have the age of x years.

September 29, 2018

Seb366579

It is sad that the comments actually replace a proper grammae explanation (like the great one by Rick). Busuu premium has short bits of grammar integrated in their courses. Get it done Duolingo - you guys are teaching languages and therefore should know that a systematic explanation of grammar is key to properly learn a language (only not necessary when you are 100% immersed in a language being in the country. Then you just know after a while what sounds right or not).

October 30, 2018

JamesTWils

Most of the time, it is not "Duolingo" that puts these courses together. As I understand it, the way we have these free language courses is that Duolingo essentially provides the structure, and then contributors, people like Rick (though he was not a contributor when the course was first created), make the course voluntarily in their spare time. Some of the courses do not launch until they have explanatory grammar notes (Tips & Notes) for nearly every lesson, others never have any such notes, and some launch with very few lessons (like the recent launches of Hawaiian and Navajo). I would bet that Rick will be taking many of his notes and putting them into the Tips & Notes sections, if Indonesian gets an updated tree (some languages have greatly expanded in their revised versions, while many never seem to get a revision). Do keep in mind, though, that what you see here is not the work of some employee in Pittsburgh, but rather of several volunteer contributors who are bilingual in Indonesian and English to varying degrees. I am quite grateful for this course, which is not as fully realized as some (for obvious reasons, the Klingon and High Valyrian courses are acts of the purest love) but much more clear and comprehensive than some others (some clearly had no native English-speaker who could help, or look like the work all fell on one person).

October 30, 2018

Ria___

Beautifully put. Rick is so helpful on here, he should be paid! But I for one am very grateful for how much time he dedicates to this community volunteering his knowledge. As I'm sure we all are. Terima kasih, Rick! <3 And all others who continue to contribute to the development of this free course from behind the curtain.

October 30, 2018

JamesTWils

And to give credit where credit is due, I understand how difficult it may be for the other contributors to write notes when they have spent so much time putting together the lessons. The impressive thing about this community is that, for every language, there is at least one person, often several, who is a native speaker of the language taught, but not a contributor, who is happy to answer questions in the discussion fora.

October 30, 2018

mindsystem

Got this on a multiple choice and the numbering was inconsistent, as some used numerals and some used words.

August 18, 2018

JamesTWils

Why is it a problem to write either 10 or ten? I would say that sepuluh could be translated as either.

August 18, 2018

mindsystem

It could and it isn't a breaking point. But my personal opinion is that there should just be more consistency and the use of the word will help with recognition and retention.

August 19, 2018

IqbalAzmi

Yes. You are correct. I think you should make report for this matter since it still on Beta test. It would help everybody learn it in much better way.

September 16, 2018

nicole970955

I agree

January 28, 2019

CraigPerei1

I used umurku sepuluh tahun and got it tight

February 7, 2019

CraigPerei1

I chose "saya sepuluh tahun " and it worked

February 18, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.