"I am ten years old."

Translation:Umur saya sepuluh tahun.

August 16, 2018

99 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jawzishere

In the app it says the correct answer is "Say berumur sepuluh tahun".

So far this lesson has made no effort to help us distinguish between "umur" and "berumur". Maybe it's a memorization thing, I don't know but I feel like it jumped ahead in difficulty way too fast before it taught some simple structural and usage basics.


Rick392366

So far this lesson has made no effort to help us distinguish between "umur" and "berumur".

"umur" = "age" (noun)
"usia" = "age" (noun)

The prefix "ber" + noun makes the new word a verb.
"berumur" means something like "having the age of".
"berusia" means something like "having the age of".

"berusia" is more formal than "berumur".


JamesTWils

What a useful prefix. It would be lovely actually to learn it.


Ria___

That came across as somewhat of a backhanded compliment hahaha


Lilylylyl

Duolingo doesn't teach you everything. Use other resources, you won't be fluent from doing this course alone.


Gill714966

Thanks Rick

It would be so, so helpful to be told exactly which usage is formal and which informal, rather than gleaning it here and there from these discussions - for which I am still very grateful.


Cloudsdale4ever

Good explanation. If only it were in the lesson introduction... :q


Hubi633000

Thank you for the enlightenment. That helped me so much


Daniel543841

Thank You Rick 292366


Daniel543841

I had wanted to edit for having typed a 2 instead of a 3, but did not find an option for being able to edit a post.


IrshadAzee

Helpful. Thank you.


Isabetabug

Agreed "berusia" popped into play out of the blue.


Dmitry9000

I'm pretty sure Duolingo on the desktop version has something called "Tips" where it shows you things it didnt teach in the lesson exactly like this one. Combining Duolingo with Tips and the Discussion tab is incredibly helpful, and should never be glossed over. However it is kinda dumb thay you don't have Tips on mobile.


JamesTWils

If I'm doing a lesson on mobile, I always open it up in a browser window on my phone first to read the Tips & Notes.


findsilas

For those wondering why everything has 2 meanings. There is a standard, formal Indonesian language "Bahasa Indonesia" which is the language of education, and then there is "Bahasa Gaul" which is an informal, colloquial Indonesian language that is more widely spoken. So they are teaching both ways.


Cloudsdale4ever

Except they forgot to tell us that upfront.


Lims41

As far as I know, "usia" is brand new. Did I miss its introduction? Also (reading the comments) the addition of a prefix to indicate/form a verb would be a great tool to know about.


jordy

They probably introduce new sentence variants as you improve the skill and / or pass off other (related) skills. Milk before meat. :)

As for using -ber to "verbify" a noun, there's at least one unit (and I think multiple") later in the course that address that conduct head on. I, for one, am glad they didn't attack it directly this early in the course. :)


Cloudsdale4ever

Oh! So we are supposed to do the lessons backwards in time! I wish I knew that earlier... /s


ScottFento3

Well put, Jordy. I agree. Speaking a little bit of Indonesian is easy, speaking it well is not (I don't). "Ber" + [noun or adjective] can make a legitimate verb, but not always, and it tends toward intransitive (that is, doesn't take an object: 'Aku berjalan' --> I walk, 'Saya ambil buku'--> I take a book==>cannot "berambil"). Verb prefixes and suffixes get really hard, and I'd find it really discouraging if they started out with them.


Daniel543841

Thank You for your addition on this topic.


Keith_APP

Got this right with the choice of "Umurku sepuluh tahun". So there are two correct answers in the choices? And does Umurku = Umur saya ?


Rick392366

And does Umurku = Umur saya ?

Yes, they mean the same, "My age"


AnnickPetit

With 'umurku' being the very informal choice.


steven.uu

Umurku = umur aku.


Mehki227

I was marked wrong when in the previous level, this answer was right.


volumniax

The correct sentence given is "Saya berusia sepuluh tahun." But "berusia" is not one of the options in the word bank.


jordy

That's because they want you to know that you can also form a correct answer without it: "Saya sepulah tahun".

They quiz on multiple variants of the answers, not just the preferred one.


Cloudsdale4ever

And we are supposed to know that new word from where, exactly? :P


ScottFento3

At the beginning of each lesson there is a "tips" section where they go over much of what everyone is complaining is not explained. And they discuss new vocabulary. I actually think that they are doing a great job.


SyaviraDwi1

Yes you are right, Indonesian sentence is very flexible Both are correct and have the same meaning


Seb366579

It is sad that the comments actually replace a proper grammae explanation (like the great one by Rick). Busuu premium has short bits of grammar integrated in their courses. Get it done Duolingo - you guys are teaching languages and therefore should know that a systematic explanation of grammar is key to properly learn a language (only not necessary when you are 100% immersed in a language being in the country. Then you just know after a while what sounds right or not).


JamesTWils

Most of the time, it is not "Duolingo" that puts these courses together. As I understand it, the way we have these free language courses is that Duolingo essentially provides the structure, and then contributors, people like Rick (though he was not a contributor when the course was first created), make the course voluntarily in their spare time. Some of the courses do not launch until they have explanatory grammar notes (Tips & Notes) for nearly every lesson, others never have any such notes, and some launch with very few lessons (like the recent launches of Hawaiian and Navajo). I would bet that Rick will be taking many of his notes and putting them into the Tips & Notes sections, if Indonesian gets an updated tree (some languages have greatly expanded in their revised versions, while many never seem to get a revision). Do keep in mind, though, that what you see here is not the work of some employee in Pittsburgh, but rather of several volunteer contributors who are bilingual in Indonesian and English to varying degrees. I am quite grateful for this course, which is not as fully realized as some (for obvious reasons, the Klingon and High Valyrian courses are acts of the purest love) but much more clear and comprehensive than some others (some clearly had no native English-speaker who could help, or look like the work all fell on one person).


Ria___

Beautifully put. Rick is so helpful on here, he should be paid! But I for one am very grateful for how much time he dedicates to this community volunteering his knowledge. As I'm sure we all are. Terima kasih, Rick! <3 And all others who continue to contribute to the development of this free course from behind the curtain.


JamesTWils

And to give credit where credit is due, I understand how difficult it may be for the other contributors to write notes when they have spent so much time putting together the lessons. The impressive thing about this community is that, for every language, there is at least one person, often several, who is a native speaker of the language taught, but not a contributor, who is happy to answer questions in the discussion fora.


Gustobelly

Can I just say I hope we never get an 'expanded tree' here. I wes doing the Spanish when they expanded that tree a couple of years ago and feel it was a really retrograde step!


aine736172

Hear hear jamestwils very true pay for duolingo the indonesian is a bit patchy but am sper grateful for contributors and Rick..also learning German on this app..plenty of gramnar tips..but maybe because its more of an in demand language. That being said duolingo is far superior to babbel language course which i tried..


jordy

Where's a gift horse when you need one. :)

By the way, if you find the lesson notes (generally available only via the online version until they're systematically vetted) to be lacking, you can always volunteer. I'm sure they'd love more help. :)


Elia1701

Again I got a multiple choice question with a word I did not hear (or read) before. I just started the "possessive"-exercise and neither 'ber-' has been explained nor did I come across the word 'usia' before. Anyways: Thank you Rick for explaining!


Lims41

My entry "umurku sepuluh tahun" was marked incorrect though in this discussion some people mention it as the correct answer. The suggested correct answer was "saya berusia sepuluh tahun". Is there a good explanation for all this?


adityasaxena

I have no idea how to understand the usage of berusia


JamesTWils

It seems to be a verb that means "to be X old."


Winmar

That's right. It means to have the age of x years.


CraigPerei1

I used umurku sepuluh tahun and got it tight


Sitti990

can we leave out ''tahun'' in the sentence just like malays do.. example-'' umur saya sepuluh''.... i understand this is indonesian but....they have some similarity right???


MaximilianoJ.

Umur saya sepuluh tahun....is also a corret answer.


CraigPerei1

I chose "saya sepuluh tahun " and it worked


Sergio534433

I don't understand why we have 1rst "Umur kamu sepuluh tahun" And after "Saya berusia sepuluh tahun" Changing the order of I or YOU is really confusing but as well changing umur to berusia...? Seriously not a good way to teach


RobertWhit849543

Berusia came from nowhere. What does it mean??


Audrey329869

How do we know if we add "Umur" or not ? I wrote "saya sepuluh tahun" i was correct for them but i saw in other lesson "Umur saya sepuluh tahun". Thank you !


AVAX3M

"Umur saya sepuluh tahun." -> "My age is ten years."


ilse958675

Berusia was never shown on screen, so I could not guess its meaning


mindsystem

Got this on a multiple choice and the numbering was inconsistent, as some used numerals and some used words.


JamesTWils

Why is it a problem to write either 10 or ten? I would say that sepuluh could be translated as either.


mindsystem

It could and it isn't a breaking point. But my personal opinion is that there should just be more consistency and the use of the word will help with recognition and retention.


IqbalAzmi

Yes. You are correct. I think you should make report for this matter since it still on Beta test. It would help everybody learn it in much better way.


jordy

The incorrect multiple choice answers are generated programmatically. The reason they are inconsistent in multiple choice answers is that both text and numerals are included in accepted variants.

In other words, this would almost certainly require a code change. It's a decent recommendation (and I'm sure DL will get it eventually), but it's also probably not one that the course moderators can really do anything about without entirely removing any accepted answers (and / or word translations) that contain numerals.


[deactivated user]

    Is it correct to say : umur saya sepuluh tahun? "I am Ten years old".


Rick392366

    Is it correct to say : umur saya sepuluh tahun? "I am Ten years old".

    Yes.


Andy481779

    But not "saya umur sepuluh tahun"?


Cloudsdale4ever

    Apparently not, because it dinged me for that.


ScottFento3

    I'm pretty sure that you need to have the prefix 'ber' there. I believe what you wrote is roughly equivalent to "I age ten years."


Andy481779

    Then why is there no prefix "ber" in the (correct) answer, given by Duo, above? I believe you're wrong.


Shafiyah19

    Yes it is correct


Monica531608

    I have family from Indonesia and i have asked them they have told me that it means the same thing


Shafiyah19

    Yes,, i agre that is same meaning


Hesam55918

    Thank you for all of useful comments.


LilithTheLilith

    I still don't understand what Berusia means?


Shafiyah19

    Berusia means "the subject's age, for example "saya berusia 10 tahun" it can be translated "i am ten years old "

    Hope this help you,, im sorry if im wrong


ScottFento3

    Quite close. It means "to have the age of."


Andy481779

    Duo's own dictionary: "berusia - am, aged (~ years old)"


dan956728

    This is ambiguous


dan956728

    Some things wrong here


dan956728

    Something is wrong here


Ayadler1

    What's the difference between "Umur" and "Umurku"?


Andy481779

    "umur" = age

    "umuku" = my age

    ("-ku" short version of "aku" = I, me, my)


Cherry305928

    DUOLINGO, should tell us about some diference in their "tips" because this will be much more eaiser. I mean, they teach a lot, but don't explain the meaning behid the words, they just put that and supposed us to find the meaning.


Eleven11.

    This lesson was really confusing, not going to lie. The way it was introduced to me felt weird.


DanielMMal

    The hints for this one don't even list "berusia", only 'Saya sedang', 'Saya adalah' and 'Saya berada' How do they expect us to know it?


Andy481779

    Umurku = "my age"


YousufPatw1

    I think i am very confused of this language that is why learning


ScottFento3

    Indonesian is not easy to speak well. But much of the language is sensible in a practical way, less than in a purely logical way, like Latin or German. Please look at Rick's explanations above. Here, the English is actually the hard part. "I am ten years old" has a subject, "I," and then the simple verb to be, "am," and because it's the verb 'to be,' the next must be descriptive of the subject, "I." In another sense, "am old" is the full verb, with "I" the subject, "am old" (like, "have an age of") the verb, and "ten years" the object. It is in this sense, that the Indonesian language forms the sentence: "Umur saya sepuluh tahun" ==> "Age mine [is/has] ten years."


xPandamon

    So they just threw in berusia without zero preparation and it doesnt even show if you tap the sentence? Thats just a free heart loss..


HalfOfAWhole

    How?? I'm just gonna ask how??


Archie135birgir

    Why no sound for berusia? ;n;


MacheVeraD

    Why yhe answer is saya berusia sepuluh tahun? I had not seen begore the word berusia


Kenji399453

    i'm getting pissed off with those f&#!*&^! lessons, i don't want to say "how are you" in ten thousand ways - i want the simplest form to get along, one standard usual way, otherwise i'm just getting confused and discouraged.


JamesTWils

    So, are you only interested in speaking and writing the language, but not interested in understanding what is said orwritten to you?


Mimi658232

    "Saya sepuluh tahun." Is it correct? It's what I typed because there was no option for umur or usia, and I didn't know about berumur and berusia (this last one was in the options). It was accepted by DL.


Ignacio370432

    Why "berumur" and no "umur"


mapmanic

    The correct answer is "Umur saya sepuluh tahun" !?!?! There isn't even an "Umur" to click amongst the answer tiles! Jeez!


SueBirtwis1

    Who is berusimu? Never heard of him before. Does he come here often?


Speed_Racer

    I am about to give up on the age qiestions. Sometimes it expects umur, sometimes it expects no umur at all.


MuktiAnugr

    Loh kok jawaban saya umur sepuluh tahun kok salah

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.