1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "What do you want on Kronos?"

"What do you want on Kronos?"

Translation:Qo'noSDaq nuq DaneH?

August 16, 2018

4 Comments


TARDISToni

Just checking to confirm that you indeed cannot use the abbreviated version nuqneH ("what do you want?") here, i.e.: Qo'noSDaq nuqneH?

November 14, 2018

mizinamo

That is my understanding — it’s an interjection that stands on its own, rather than a verb that can form part of a sentence.

A bit like how you can’t use “Sup in Chicago this week?” as a synonym for “What is happening/going on in Chicago this week?” — “Sup?” for “What’s up? What’s happening?” Is just an interjection.

November 14, 2018

Max_Matthews

SuneH? SaneH?

August 16, 2018

mizinamo

SuneH would be "you (plural) want" and says that there is no object -- so that doesn't fit this sentence, because there is an object, namely nuq "what".

SaneH would be "I want you", which is also not appropriate; you need a prefix for "you want it", not "I want you".

Thus it has to be DaneH "you (singular) want it" or boneH "you (plural) want it".

August 16, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.