"Saya membaca buku Anda."

Translation:I read your book.

August 16, 2018

16 Comments


Josue

I put "I'm reading your book" and was marked wrong. It should be marked right as this sentence can be translated in different tenses

August 16, 2018

BagasPrako

You can Report it

October 16, 2018

Ankojem

exactly

January 3, 2019

syedjamal2

Write am instead m it will be accepted... Terimah kasih, sempa jumpa... Happy learning...

January 31, 2019

jzsuzsi

Why is it Anda with a capital letter?

August 16, 2018

sqsola

"Anda" is always written with a capital letter. Think of it as a way of honoring the other person. You versus you.

August 16, 2018

greentiger

I always get it really confused with "Andi". Why is "Anda" capitalised, and not "kamu"?

December 16, 2018

UniqueVear

Seems the reason for that might be because Anda is formal vs kamu being informal.

March 23, 2019

ElSyaz

That is exactly it!

April 11, 2019

PeterAusti2

(It doesn't really matter when writing informally - especially on the telephone. Many written communications can appear to be exceptionally lazy... eg, slt mlm for "good night / selamat melam".

Learning the text-speak of the language is a whole other language, sometimes :p

October 16, 2018

Jessica485

you have a lot of langue corses!!

February 21, 2019

Ankojem

can i say : saya membaca buku kamu ?

January 3, 2019

AWSMDEWD

How can I tell the difference between book and books in this sentence?

August 16, 2018

sqsola

If someone wants to make it explicit that there is more than one book (which is rare), they will say "buku-buku". When speaking with people, it's easy to tell whether they mean one or more than one book by the context.

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

How can I tell the difference between book and books in this sentence?

You can't, there is not enough context in this sentence.

August 16, 2018

AWSMDEWD

Duo marked me wrong when I said "I read your books." I guess I'll report it as an error ¯_(ツ)_/¯

August 16, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.