"Saya membaca buku Anda."

Translation:I read your book.

August 16, 2018

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Josue

I put "I'm reading your book" and was marked wrong. It should be marked right as this sentence can be translated in different tenses


YdWin

Not really, if you want to use continous tense you need to add "sedang" before the verb. But you can translate it as past tense indeed.


Cloudsdale4ever

Then this should have been explained in the introduction before the exercises :q


Ankojem

can i say : saya membaca buku kamu ?


kue_serabi

Yes, bc it would mean the same thing only Anda is formal and kamu is informal


RamenDutchman

So like U vs je in Dutch, or Sie vs du in German?


Louise75857

Could we say : Saya membaca bukumu, instead of Anda (or kamu) ?


akucintaDani

I think it would be accepted


Cherry305928

"Bukumu" is just a shorted version of "kamu" (informal) mixed to "buku" (book in Indonesian), so I guess you can say it. You just need to keep in mind that is an informal way.


Alejandrew503

Yes, you can, one is formal, the other informal.


PaulR.16

should "anda" always have capital a?


Mls100426

whats the diffrent between Anda and Kamu?


[deactivated user]

    Anda= You (Formal)

    Kamu= You (Informal)


AWSMDEWD

    How can I tell the difference between book and books in this sentence?


sqsola

    If someone wants to make it explicit that there is more than one book (which is rare), they will say "buku-buku". When speaking with people, it's easy to tell whether they mean one or more than one book by the context.


Rick392366

    How can I tell the difference between book and books in this sentence?

    You can't, there is not enough context in this sentence.


AWSMDEWD

    Duo marked me wrong when I said "I read your books." I guess I'll report it as an error ¯_(ツ)_/¯


jzsuzsi

    Why is it Anda with a capital letter?


sqsola

    "Anda" is always written with a capital letter. Think of it as a way of honoring the other person. You versus you.


greentiger

    I always get it really confused with "Andi". Why is "Anda" capitalised, and not "kamu"?


UniqueVear

    Seems the reason for that might be because Anda is formal vs kamu being informal.


Elon_the_Hittite

    As, for instance, German capitalizing formal you, 'Sie', and leaving informal you, 'du', in lower case.


AndreasK1709

    Thats true. You can even play with the formality level of the informal 'du' a little bit in German by writing it with a capital D in a letter or email to stay friendly but show respect


KingsGamb1t

    That is exactly it!


NatalieBoa3

    But it was not written with a capital letter in a previous execise. Why?


SuriMichelle

    It's no problem if u using anda with a capital or not. This app seems a little bit overacting. But if u ask which one is better between anda and kamu. I suggest use Anda


Radiant_Cardinal

    you have a lot of langue corses!!


SamiaShoai1

    I was writing full sentence but accidentally i countinue it with have sentence


jess55575

    Is it possible to say "Saya baca buku Anda" aswell as "Saya membaca buku Anda"? Also is baca and membaca related? maybe my level of Indonesian is not yet strong enough to understand the difference.


YdWin

    It is possible and totally makes sense. However baca without the prefix is informal, meanwhile Anda is used in formal context. If you use that sentence people will notice you as a foreigner but that's fine


Yeni938701

    How can I tell the difference betwen read and reading in this sentence


Cloudsdale4ever

    You can specify it by adding "sedang" ("right now") before the verb. In a similar way, you can send it to the past by preceding the verb with "sudah" ("already"), or into the future by using words like "akan" ("will") or "nanti" ("later"). In general, the "time words" will tell you the tense. But the verb stays the same.


RomanAvdeev

    In Indonesian there aren`t time tenses. You can realise what is the time is talking about only by the context.


Mari2ni

    Is "Anda" always written in capital or it depends on the construction of the sentence?


fkaRz

    always capital


Crimvelu

    Why "Anda" is with capital letter?


Sam278989

    Let me see if I have this right. Adjectives in Indonesian come after the noun they modify. When you have "buku Anda," "Anda" which means a formal "you" becomes an adjective meaning "your"?


Oralando4

    Aku gak salah apapa

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.