"Saya punya apel."

Translation:I have apples.

August 16, 2018

9 Comments


MarksAaron

After so many languages with "There is an apple to me" have-constructions, it's nice to see one that has a 'have' verb. Small vacation for my brain.

August 16, 2018

lamemanlayman

This also translates to my apple.

August 16, 2018

ReubenChang

Would 'My Apple' be correct too?

August 17, 2018

SaefulAkbar

No. "My apple" would be "Apel saya".

August 29, 2018

JanisaChatte

Does Indonesian no have plural?

August 29, 2018

SaefulAkbar

Any Indonesian noun can either be plural or singular. However we can either use repeated word to emphasize that the object is plural; or a counter to emphasize that the word is singular. Example : "Sebuah apel" is an "apple". (Sebuah is a counter of one object) "Apel-apel" is "Apples".

Generally we can assume the noun is plural or singular from the context though

August 29, 2018

Annaco4

That really helps, thank you

October 7, 2018

Reuben

Hmm in Malay language, it means "my apple" but it's wrong here? "I have apples" in Malay is "saya ada epal-epal."

September 27, 2018

RoviThrees

Appel pen!

January 12, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.