"Saya punya apel."

Translation:I have apples.

August 16, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarksAaron

After so many languages with "There is an apple to me" have-constructions, it's nice to see one that has a 'have' verb. Small vacation for my brain.


dxrsam

I see haha. Thankfully the Romance langauges also have a verb for "have".


siyeonyee

But... It conjugates so much lol. Spanish: tener tengo tienes tiene... Tuve tuvo tuvieron... Tenía tenías teníamos... And so much more. I'm grateful here that verbs don't change ;)


JanisaChatte

Does Indonesian no have plural?


SaefulAkbar

Any Indonesian noun can either be plural or singular. However we can either use repeated word to emphasize that the object is plural; or a counter to emphasize that the word is singular. Example : "Sebuah apel" is an "apple". (Sebuah is a counter of one object) "Apel-apel" is "Apples".

Generally we can assume the noun is plural or singular from the context though


Annaco4

That really helps, thank you


selaksanama

No. To say something plural we repeat the noun. Example: apples, apel-apel


JulianNiko1

At first I thought that was genius, but then I realised you could just add a fixed ending, i.e."S" and leave it at that. The real genius is in not having the needlessly complicating conjugation of entire words based on plural or singular form. That's the pain in the ass about other languages.


MuhammadSy149684

So, how you say "spiders", laba laba laba laba??? XD Not always plural must be repeat, right?


Iqra_Fatwa19

Technically correct, but, it sounds weird so it'd be better the translation of "spiders" = "beberapa laba-laba". "Beberapa" indicates the plural form of "spider". You can say and use tenses formula for plural things "beberapa + the singular thing name".


HestiKatar

The way he pronounces apel is not right. It has two possible meanings depends on how you pronounce it (but same letter spelling) He said apel which means assembly, usually used in word 'Apel pagi' which means morning assembly. While the one he means is apple, it shld be pronounced with 'p(ə)l' is the same as peo'ple'. So apel.


itssalsanisa

Im indonesia....


AhsanWaqar3

I'm Pakistani but now I'm learning Indonesian and Japanese


IRWANzzz

I have a pen i have an apple ah apple pen (◍•ᴗ•◍)


Reuben

Hmm in Malay language, it means "my apple" but it's wrong here? "I have apples" in Malay is "saya ada epal-epal."


EdyRahman

"My apple" in Indonesian means "Apel saya"

It was similiar to "Their apple" means "Apel mereka" AND "They have apple" means "Mereka punya apel"


mengneocity

Not me being an Indonesian and still failed some of the test.


Svr7Seven

If youre Indonesian you basically just learning English lol


QhintaraFN

I:saya Have:punya Apple:apel So saya punya apel


ph.1AhJaM

Hi me n my sis are not practicing properly


MoonBeam_171

Damn! Usually typo's are ok!! Not in this case!


ph.ivOtgX

It is a very good word apel i likes


WhiteWolf907

So what is punya in your language ? Mine is holy


ThuMinh972368

I have an apple = Saya ada apel. My apple/ I own that apple/ that's my apple = Saya punya apel. Apples = banyak apel

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.