1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya punya apel."

"Saya punya apel."

Translation:I have apples.

August 16, 2018

18 Comments


MarksAaron

After so many languages with "There is an apple to me" have-constructions, it's nice to see one that has a 'have' verb. Small vacation for my brain.


JJMuskitta

it actually just says: my apple


JanisaChatte

Does Indonesian no have plural?


SaefulAkbar

Any Indonesian noun can either be plural or singular. However we can either use repeated word to emphasize that the object is plural; or a counter to emphasize that the word is singular. Example : "Sebuah apel" is an "apple". (Sebuah is a counter of one object) "Apel-apel" is "Apples".

Generally we can assume the noun is plural or singular from the context though


Annaco4

That really helps, thank you


HestiKatar

The way he pronounces apel is not right. It has two possible meanings depends on how you pronounce it (but same letter spelling) He said apel which means assembly, usually used in word 'Apel pagi' which means morning assembly. While the one he means is apple, it shld be pronounced with 'p(ə)l' is the same as peo'ple'. So apel.


Reuben

Hmm in Malay language, it means "my apple" but it's wrong here? "I have apples" in Malay is "saya ada epal-epal."


EdyRahman

"My apple" in Indonesian means "Apel saya"

It was similiar to "Their apple" means "Apel mereka" AND "They have apple" means "Mereka punya apel"


ftay98

epal saya? and isnt it mempunyai and not ada?


BonyParuli

I like english my from indonesia.


BonyParuli

Negara yang aku suka , Polandia,Rusia,Ukraina .


ReubenChang

Would 'My Apple' be correct too?


SaefulAkbar

No. "My apple" would be "Apel saya".


lamemanlayman

This also translates to my apple.


JackL3

I shoildnt have to include articles if tbis is a direct translation, messing me up ugh lol

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.