1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya mau apel."

"Saya mau apel."

Translation:I want an apple.

August 16, 2018

52 Comments


MarksAaron

I'm guessing "apel" is a borrowing from Dutch rather than English?


JorritKort

Thats right. Dutch word is appel. Pronounciation is the same


Yutmen

Indonesia was colonized by Dutch so it was more probably derived from Dutch


Blooper_KINGPIN

Thank you for helping grow my knowledge, Yutmen.


AaronJacob307

Indonesia=apel Filipino=mansanas


PERCE_NEIGE

Mansanas is from Spanish manzana (appel).


Dogidork

The way it pronounce apel for 'apple' is wrong...

it's supposed to be 'apel' not 'apél'

apél : assembly


FN__23

Thanks dogidork for pointing this out.


Blooper_KINGPIN

Thanks, Dogidork for pointing this out. Really Helpful.


poop_zombi

how about "Aku mau apel?"


Blooper_KINGPIN

Aku works, but it is less formal. Best for daily speech but when doing work stuff, forms and Job interviews, says is better.


Sherly795609

Aku tak salah karena aku dari Indonesia


sara.najwa_09

Hahahha aku dari Malaysia aku cuma faham sikit aja bahasa indo


tororororororo

yahaha sama sngt ez


SubToMeOnYT

Ahahha, sangat betul, aku juga


MarcD.2

Would this translation also work: "I eat the apple"?


Femmy813541

I eat the apple = saya makan apel itu


PERCE_NEIGE

This translation "I eat the apple" should also work. As Indonesian is not as strict as English is about articles.

"Saya makan apel" could mean "I eat an apple", "I eat the apple", "I eat the apples", or "I eat apples". Depending on the context.

If you want to be very explicit, and mean only "I eat the apple", you can say "Saya makan apel itu", but it can also be translated with I eat that apple".

And you can also say "Saya makan apelnya", but it can also be translated with "his apple", or "her apple", (and "their).


Novita1211

Terima kasih banyak


sara.najwa_09

Ya correctly btw i from Malaysia


MarcD.2

Okay. Thank you! :-)


c3trash

How does mau compare to ingin? Using Mango Languages and they have ingin as meaning "to want"


LikeAnEagle

They're pretty much synonyms, though in casual language you're likelier to encounter "mau".


PERCE_NEIGE

If you want to be even more formal, you can also use menginginkan (it's formed with the root "ingin").


Fizzy_LaFizz

mau is more informal while ingin is formal


Stormhonor

"Saya mau apel" = "I want __ apple" where does the English "an" come into the Indonesian phrase?


FN__23

for more detailed explanation please refer to PERCE_NEIGE's comment as he/she elaborate the concept very clear even more clearer that I, a native speaker, can. lol. Good job PERCE_NEIGE!

so first thing first, Bahasa Indonesia doesn't really put much emphasize on the articles (well at least IMO), so definite and indefinite articles is rarely used in everyday conversation, UNLESS it is necessary to do so. for example let's say you're most favorite/beloved fruit is APPLE, and you want to say that out loud: is it really important to emphasize singular/plural form of the word "apple" here? you love the fruit anyway, right? that's probably how it goes in the mind of many Indonesians (or at least just me). that's why: I like apples! is translated to "Saya suka apel!" and not "Saya suka apel-apel!", here the plural forms is implied, you can understand it from the context that this person like APPLES not just AN APPLE.

So another example for you, let's say you're so busy that evening that you skipped lunch and had only AN apple for lunch, and your friend is asking you:

Friend (F): what do you have for lunch? (Ind: apa yang kamu makan untuk makan siang? or most likely and less awkwardly most Indonesians will say this: "makan apa kamu tadi?")

You (Y): an apple. (Ind: apel.)

F: only an apple? is that enough? (Ind: hanya sebuah apel? apakah itu cukup?) ........

you see from the example above that in Indonesian, you actually could say "apel" without any articles (be it "an" [Ind: sebuah] or "the"). if that conversation really happened in Bahasa Indonesia your friend probably would ask you first: "how many apples do you have for lunch? (Ind: berapa banyak?)" just to make sure, and only after that he/she will reply in awe: "is it enough?".

That's probably why I find it so difficult to grasp the basic concept of French because in Indonesia we can say "jeruk" (Ind. for orange [fruit]) while in French you have either "l'orange" or "une orange" right?

Probably the same reason why many Indonesians who just started learning English, usually forget to put "a" or "an" where it should be..

Hope this lingobabble can answer your question.

Cheers,

FN :)


Doni_Bobes

Saya mau kamu (does this mean i want you)


LucGoedhuy

How do I recognise if it means "I eat an apple" or "I eat apples"? How is the plural of apple defined?


neptaz

in this language, plural is define by repeating the word. so apple = apel to apples = apel-apel. it's repeated with dash symbol between it.


PERCE_NEIGE

Just a precision: In this language, there are 2 forms of plural, the explicit plural, and the implicit one.

Apel-apel is the explicit plural, as it only mean appleS. But apel could be used to mean a plural also (implicit plural)

So apel could be apples or apple, depending on the context, unless you have an explicit singular, like "sebuah apel" = an apple.


Femmy813541

Although in Indonesian a word can be pluralized by repeating it (with a hyphen in between), it's not always necessary. "Apel" can be singular or plural, and you can determine this from the context.

For example:

  • The store sells apples.

  • Toko itu menjual apel. (It would be weird to say "Toko itu menjual apel-apel.")


DelizaAkemi

"Saya makan SEBUAH apel" for "I eat AN apple" "Saya makan apel-apel" for "I eat apples" Cmiiw


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but "I eat an appel" can be translated with "Saya makan apel". See novels translation, and you will meet that all the time.

"Saya makan sebuah apel" is only used when you want to be unambiguous, because you don't want any ambiguity. In other cases, they won't use the "sebuah".


Femmy813541

"Saya makan apel-apel" doesn't sound natural in Indonesian. "Saya makan apel" is already plural in meaning.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Saya makan apel" is not already plural or singular in the meaning. It's not determined, and need a context.


DelizaAkemi

Right, but that the easiest way to know the plural and singular word


Andwian

It is not defined, yet it is not Important


GiCVwl

How to differentiate "saya" as like and "mau" ?


IdulCandra

Saya = I Mau = want


Paul565514

So there's no "a"


IdulCandra

Actually there is, a/an = sebuah

We don't use the word because the speaker doesn't emphasize the number.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, and there are several other "a/an", depending what you are counting.

Sebuah is for object, for instance fruit.
Sebuah apel dan sebuah pisang (an apple and a banana).

Seorang is for people.
Seorang pria dans seorang wanita (a man and a woman)

Seekor is for animal.
Seekor anjing dan seekor kucing (a dog and a cat)

Secangkir is for drink, in cups.
Secangkir kopi (a cup of coffee).

Etc...


KendalConr

Is "apel" being treated as an uncountable noun here (like when we say, "I eat apple" in English)?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.