"Saya mau apel."

Translation:I want an apple.

August 16, 2018

12 Comments


MarksAaron

I'm guessing "apel" is a borrowing from Dutch rather than English?

August 16, 2018

JorritKort

Thats right. Dutch word is appel. Pronounciation is the same

August 16, 2018

Yutmen

Indonesia was colonized by Dutch so it was more probably derived from Dutch

August 26, 2018

AaronJacob307

Indonesia=apel Filipino=mansanas

October 7, 2018

c3trash

How does mau compare to ingin? Using Mango Languages and they have ingin as meaning "to want"

November 23, 2018

LikeAnEagle

They're pretty much synonyms, though in casual language you're likelier to encounter "mau".

January 21, 2019

Fizzy_LaFizz

mau is more informal while ingin is formal

April 9, 2019

poop_zombi

how about "Aku mau apel?"

December 26, 2018

dylazia

that's also correct. "saya" is an informal way to say "I."

January 12, 2019

LikeAnEagle

As a native speaker, I'd say "saya" is the formal pronoun, and "aku" the informal one. Forms and documents often use "saya", while "aku" is more commonly used in daily speech.

January 21, 2019

LucGoedhuy

How do I recognise if it means "I eat an apple" or "I eat apples"? How is the plural of apple defined?

April 4, 2019

neptaz

in this language, plural is define by repeating the word. so apple = apel to apples = apel-apel. it's repeated with dash symbol between it.

April 5, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.