"Saya mau apel."

Translation:I want an apple.

August 16, 2018

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarksAaron

I'm guessing "apel" is a borrowing from Dutch rather than English?


JorritKort

Thats right. Dutch word is appel. Pronounciation is the same


Blooper_KINGPIN

Yes. This is true.


Yutmen

Indonesia was colonized by Dutch so it was more probably derived from Dutch


Blooper_KINGPIN

Thank you for helping grow my knowledge, Yutmen.


AaronJacob307

Indonesia=apel Filipino=mansanas


PERCE_NEIGE

Mansanas is from Spanish manzana (appel).


SitiSalwab

Indonesia: apel Malaysia: epal


Dogidork

The way it pronounce apel for 'apple' is wrong...

it's supposed to be 'apel' not 'apél'

apél : assembly


FN__fn

Thanks dogidork for pointing this out.


Blooper_KINGPIN

Thanks, Dogidork for pointing this out. Really Helpful.


PERCE_NEIGE

IPA (from Wiktionary) : [ˈapəl]

Forvo: https://forvo.com/word/apel/#ind

My ear is not trained so much in Indonesian, but this seems to me the same as the Duolingo pronounciation?


Stormhonor

"Saya mau apel" = "I want __ apple" where does the English "an" come into the Indonesian phrase?


FN__fn

for more detailed explanation please refer to PERCE_NEIGE's comment as he/she elaborate the concept very clear even more clearer that I, a native speaker, can. lol. Good job PERCE_NEIGE!

so first thing first, Bahasa Indonesia doesn't really put much emphasize on the articles (well at least IMO), so definite and indefinite articles is rarely used in everyday conversation, UNLESS it is necessary to do so. for example let's say you're most favorite/beloved fruit is APPLE, and you want to say that out loud: is it really important to emphasize singular/plural form of the word "apple" here? you love the fruit anyway, right? that's probably how it goes in the mind of many Indonesians (or at least just me). that's why: I like apples! is translated to "Saya suka apel!" and not "Saya suka apel-apel!", here the plural forms is implied, you can understand it from the context that this person like APPLES not just AN APPLE.

So another example for you, let's say you're so busy that evening that you skipped lunch and had only AN apple for lunch, and your friend is asking you:

Friend (F): what do you have for lunch? (Ind: apa yang kamu makan untuk makan siang? or most likely and less awkwardly most Indonesians will say this: "makan apa kamu tadi?")

You (Y): an apple. (Ind: apel.)

F: only an apple? is that enough? (Ind: hanya sebuah apel? apakah itu cukup?) ........

you see from the example above that in Indonesian, you actually could say "apel" without any articles (be it "an" [Ind: sebuah] or "the"). if that conversation really happened in Bahasa Indonesia your friend probably would ask you first: "how many apples do you have for lunch? (Ind: berapa banyak?)" just to make sure, and only after that he/she will reply in awe: "is it enough?".

That's probably why I find it so difficult to grasp the basic concept of French because in Indonesia we can say "jeruk" (Ind. for orange [fruit]) while in French you have either "l'orange" or "une orange" right?

Probably the same reason why many Indonesians who just started learning English, usually forget to put "a" or "an" where it should be..

Hope this lingobabble can answer your question.

Cheers,

FN :)


poop_zombi

how about "Aku mau apel?"


Blooper_KINGPIN

Aku works, but it is less formal. Best for daily speech but when doing work stuff, forms and Job interviews, says is better.


MarcD.2

Would this translation also work: "I eat the apple"?


Femmy813541

I eat the apple = saya makan apel itu


PERCE_NEIGE

This translation "I eat the apple" should also work. As Indonesian is not as strict as English about articles.

"Saya makan apel" could mean "I eat an apple", "I eat the apple", "I eat the apples", or "I eat apples". Depending on the context.

If you want to be very explicit, and mean only "I eat the apple", you can say "Saya makan apel itu", but it can also be translated with I eat that apple".

And you can also say "Saya makan apelnya", but it can also be translated with "his apple", or "her apple", (and "their).


Novita1211

Terima kasih banyak


wOng.dery

Ya correctly btw i from Malaysia


MarcD.2

Okay. Thank you! :-)


ph.rgOXLN

It's saya Makan apel


MarcD.2

You're absolutely right. For whatever reason I confused "makan" with "mau". But I was rather unsure whether I should use the definite article "the" or the indefinite article "a" in such sentence constructions. Perce_Neige has answered this question in great detail what I really appreciate.


PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you ! Mau is to want (informal form), and makan is to eat. So they are both different.


c3trash

How does mau compare to ingin? Using Mango Languages and they have ingin as meaning "to want"


Athelari

They're pretty much synonyms, though in casual language you're likelier to encounter "mau".


PERCE_NEIGE

If you want to be even more formal, you can also use menginginkan (it's formed with the root "ingin").


Fizzy_LaFizz

mau is more informal while ingin is formal


Sherly795609

Aku tak salah karena aku dari Indonesia


wOng.dery

Hahahha aku dari Malaysia aku cuma faham sikit aja bahasa indo


Doni_Bobes

Saya mau kamu (does this mean i want you)


LucGoedhuy

How do I recognise if it means "I eat an apple" or "I eat apples"? How is the plural of apple defined?


Femmy813541

Although in Indonesian a word can be pluralized by repeating it (with a hyphen in between), it's not always necessary. "Apel" can be singular or plural, and you can determine this from the context.

For example:

  • The store sells apples.

  • Toko itu menjual apel. (It would be weird to say "Toko itu menjual apel-apel.")


neptaz

in this language, plural is define by repeating the word. so apple = apel to apples = apel-apel. it's repeated with dash symbol between it.


PERCE_NEIGE

Just a precision: In this language, there are 2 forms of plural, the explicit plural, and the implicit one.

Apel-apel is the explicit plural, as it only means appleS. But apel could be used to mean a plural also (implicit plural)

So apel could be apples or apple, depending on the context, unless you have an explicit singular, like "sebuah apel" = an apple.


DelizaAkemi

"Saya makan SEBUAH apel" for "I eat AN apple" "Saya makan apel-apel" for "I eat apples" Cmiiw


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but "I eat an appel" can be translated with "Saya makan apel". See novels translation, and you will meet that all the time.

"Saya makan sebuah apel" is only used when you want to be unambiguous, because you don't want any ambiguity. In other cases, they won't use the "sebuah".


Femmy813541

"Saya makan apel-apel" doesn't sound natural in Indonesian. "Saya makan apel" is already plural in meaning.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Saya makan apel" is not already plural or singular in the meaning. It's not determined, and needs a context.


DelizaAkemi

Right, but that the easiest way to know the plural and singular word


Andwian

It is not defined, yet it is not Important


Ny_20

Jawabanya / Answer :"Saya mau apel". ,I hope this helps ,I'm Indonesian


luna24342y

Halo saya bicara bahasa Indonesia saya sudah cukup jago dalam bahasa Indonesia


GiCVwl

How to differentiate "saya" as like and "mau" ?


[deactivated user]

    Saya = I Mau = want


Paul565514

    So there's no "a"


    [deactivated user]

      Actually there is, a/an = sebuah

      We don't use the word because the speaker doesn't emphasize the number.


PERCE_NEIGE

      Yes, and there are several other "a/an", depending what you are counting.

      Sebuah is for object, for instance fruit.
      Sebuah apel dan sebuah pisang (an apple and a banana).

      Seorang is for people.
      Seorang pria dans seorang wanita (a man and a woman)

      Seekor is for animal.
      Seekor anjing dan seekor kucing (a dog and a cat)

      Secangkir is for drink, in cups.
      Secangkir kopi (a cup of coffee).

      Etc...


KendalConr

      Is "apel" being treated as an uncountable noun here (like when we say, "I eat apple" in English)?


PERCE_NEIGE

      You don't say "I eat apple" in English proper grammar I believe, and apple(s) is never an uncounted noun. If you want to talk about apples in general, you have to use "I eat apples".

      In Indonesian, apel is not an uncountable noun neither. (I don't think there are such things as uncountable noun in Indonesian, and one of the reason is the plural is not carried by the noun, (excepted of course the very implicit plural as apel-apel).


Haytham91

      We can choose apples? Why not?


zeya335890

      W sangking gabut nya, sampe w belajar bahasa dari negara w sebdiri


      [deactivated user]

        Wkwkwk sama gw juga HAHAHAH


ph.6ySeYY

        Hello can you please confirm


PERCE_NEIGE

        What do you want to confirm?


FarisAlias1

        So...we are learning with this app and its cool with apple meen


namrif

        just info Indonesia and Malaysia both have almost the same language


QyngHong

        Hello, my name is Linh. I from in Viet Nam, in Viet Nam is beautiful, where do you live?


Wahyu435709

        Gampang banget, ezz


Alexa145779

        What is the difference between "mau" and "suka"?

        Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.