"It is the best car that we have had."

Translation:C'est la meilleure voiture que nous ayons eue.

March 29, 2013

8 Comments


LisaBertaud

"que l'on ait eue" should also be correct!

April 24, 2014

VladNautilus

Aggreed. "que l'on ait eue" or "qu'on ait eue" should be considered correct. We pretty much never use the "nous" in everyday speech.

September 7, 2014

IDlOT

Do we only need the "l" to separate the que and the on?

February 24, 2015

VladNautilus

Yep. It's either "qu'on ait eue" or "que l'on ait eue" (the latter is a bit more formal), and there is no third option.

March 29, 2015

juandenil

' eue ' ?

March 29, 2013

patlaf

That is the female singular past participle of "avoir."

Since the direct object (la voiture) appears before the auxiliary very (ayons) the gender and number of the participle must agree with the direct object (fem. singular).

March 29, 2013

Sunnymeader

Auto est un synonyme de voiture comme tout un chacun sait (sauf Duolingo)

September 27, 2013

gizmojojo

I must agree with Sunnymeader, auto, automobile and voiture are synonyms unless it would have been specified as a train car… which it isn't

November 23, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.