"इस सवाल का जवाब दो।"

Translation:Answer this question.

August 16, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarksAaron

Would this be literally "Give this question's answer?"


hptroll

It’s not an accepted answer though. I reported it.


KRISHENDAT

What about "Give an answer to this question" - that would probably be a literal translation


hptroll

The literal translation is “Give this question's answer” as noted above. But I like your translation because it implies that there may be various answers to the question, which the more literal translation does not imply.


derliesl

This is accepted now (April '21)


acegirl_6

Why isn't it "यह सवाल का जवाब दो।"?


Drew769603

Oblique form of यह.


juggledean

why is ‘the’ in the drop-down clue and ‘answer the question’ marked incorrect?


Wilbur111

It'd be "this question" not "the question".


ErfanRezamand

सवाल soval is a Persian loanword with Arabic root


doJob1

Yeah, this reminding me of the Arabic 'su-al' which means question


derliesl

Give an answer to this question is accepted


chepazzo

I think this is probably the closest to a literal interpretation


MatthewPer860524

"give this question's answer" is a proper translation. Maybe a bit awkward, but grammatically correct.


GraysonElliott

Could you also say इस सवाल जवाब करतो? I.e., can करना be used to make जवाब into a verb as it can other nouns (even if it's not customary in Hindi)?


vinay92

No, probably because a जवाब is something you 'give' and not 'do'.

However, in colloquial 'Hinglish', you can use the borrowed word 'answer' that way. इस सवाल को आंसर करो।


GraysonElliott

Interesting!

Are there "give" and "do" words like there are "to" and "from" words?


EzhilVenda

Is "Answer to this question" wromg?


OJFord

Yes, no 'to' in English, you'd be understood but it sounds very unnatural.


ph.4kOqgO

Hy mujhe english sikhne me bhut kathinaiya ho rhi hai kya pls koi mujhe English sikhne me madad krega


vinay92

Hindi se English seekhne ke liye aap is course ka istemaal kar sakte hain. Link pe jaayen aur 'Start course' pe dabaayen.


ph.4kOqgO

Mujhe koi English saral tarike se sikhayega kya

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.