1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "इस सवाल का जवाब दो।"

"इस सवाल का जवाब दो।"

Translation:Answer this question.

August 16, 2018

21 Comments


MarksAaron

Would this be literally "Give this question's answer?"


hptroll

It’s not an accepted answer though. I reported it.


OJFord

More like 'Give to this question the answer'. (Note that it's को, not का)


alexpouliot

Hmm, for me duo is giving का, not को for this one. So I wonder if either could be accepted?


OJFord

Yes, it does seem to have been changed. Maybe it was just a typo before.


juggledean

why is ‘the’ in the drop-down clue and ‘answer the question’ marked incorrect?


Wilbur111

It'd be "this question" not "the question".


acegirl_6

Why isn't it "यह सवाल का जवाब दो।"?


KRISHENDAT

What about "Give an answer to this question" - that would probably be a literal translation


hptroll

The literal translation is “Give this question's answer” as noted above. But I like your translation because it implies that there may be various answers to the question, which the more literal translation does not imply.


ErfanRezamand

सवाल soval is a Persian loanword with Arabic root


doJob1

Yeah, this reminding me of the Arabic 'su-al' which means question


Drew769603

Oblique form of यह.


GraysonElliott

Could you also say इस सवाल जवाब करतो? I.e., can करना be used to make जवाब into a verb as it can other nouns (even if it's not customary in Hindi)?


vinay92
Mod

No, probably because a जवाब is something you 'give' and not 'do'.

However, in colloquial 'Hinglish', you can use the borrowed word 'answer' that way. इस सवाल को आंसर करो।


GraysonElliott

Interesting!

Are there "give" and "do" words like there are "to" and "from" words?


EzhilVenda

Is "Answer to this question" wromg?


OJFord

Yes, no 'to' in English, you'd be understood but it sounds very unnatural.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.