"इस सवाल का जवाब दो।"

Translation:Answer this question.

August 16, 2018

9 Comments


MarksAaron

Would this be literally "Give this question's answer?"

August 16, 2018

Zesul

Yep!

August 16, 2018

hptroll

It’s not an accepted answer though. I reported it.

February 4, 2019

acegirl666

Why isn't it "यह सवाल का जवाब दो।"?

November 11, 2018

Jabrockland

Because यह is used for the doer of the action. In this sentence you (second person) would be the doer, so इस is used for सवाल, which is the thing is the thing the action is done to.

April 6, 2019

William80638

what is इस?

December 5, 2018

Drew769603

Oblique form of यह.

January 24, 2019

VenuLolla

"Give me answer to this question" - Marked wrong !!

January 3, 2019

Sam362597

There's no 'me' in the Hindi sentence. It's literally 'give this question's answer' as stated above, so basically 'Answer this question'. You'd also need an article in front of 'answer' to make that grammatically correct: 'Give me an answer to this question' or 'Give me the answer to this question'.

January 23, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.