"Apel merah"

Translation:A red apple

August 16, 2018

15 Comments


Ludwig719394

Does adjectives always come after nouns?

August 16, 2018

sqsola

Yes. Modifiers come after their nouns.

August 16, 2018

syselkk

"A red apple" is not possible?

August 16, 2018

Ghis333

Or: 'the red apple', 'red apples', 'the red apples'?

August 17, 2018

MultiLinguAlex

"A red apple" was shown to me as a possible translation. "Red apple" wasn't. Strange or they missed adding the correct translations.

August 18, 2018

jeremywinz

Yeah but I mean as long as I take into account what is actually correct and what isn't throughout the early stages of this beta, I should be good

August 18, 2018

Andri833178

A red apple = sebuah apel merah.

November 30, 2018

Mutiar05

If you add the "a" word it mean sebuah in indonesian

October 10, 2018

RivaldiRam

Orang bule aja bingung bahasa Indonesia, kita bingung bahasa Inggris wkwk

March 4, 2019

JacintaRob1

Apel merah = red apple or a red apple. NOT red apples which is apel-apel merah

August 19, 2018

Deinonysus

I think nouns can be either singular or plural. You double it to make it explicitly plural, but it can still be plural if you don't double it.

August 24, 2018

AugustaCiupol

"Red apple" is incorrect but "red apples" is accepted, and I am a little confused what the distinction is.

August 19, 2018

JordanSchutten

Would it not be apel apel merah if it was "Red apples"? I was taught by my Indonesian friends to repeat nouns to pluralize

August 19, 2018

lanawee

In my opinion, yes, nouns are repeated to pluralize, but not always necessary. E.g. on grocery store signs, "Bananas" would be just "Pisang", nobody would write "Pisang-pisang". Also, when the numbers are stated, e.g. "five mangoes" will be "lima mangga", not the cumbersome "lima mangga-mangga". We would usually say "Dia penulis buku", when in English people say "He writes books." "Dia menulis buku-buku." sounds like a foreigner speaking Indonesian :D. If you really want to emphasize just one book, then you will say Dia sedang menulis sebuah buku. (He is writing a book.)

August 20, 2018

BranchVinc

My computer lady said apapal mera

February 27, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.