"Apel merah"

Translation:A red apple

August 16, 2018

24 Comments


Ludwig_Sakata

Does adjectives always come after nouns?


sqsola

Yes. Modifiers come after their nouns.


SumPanda

yes im pretty sure


Blooper_KINGPIN

Yes, lots of languages have this.


syselkk

"A red apple" is not possible?


Ghis333

Or: 'the red apple', 'red apples', 'the red apples'?


MultiLinguAlex

"A red apple" was shown to me as a possible translation. "Red apple" wasn't. Strange or they missed adding the correct translations.


jeremywinz

Yeah but I mean as long as I take into account what is actually correct and what isn't throughout the early stages of this beta, I should be good


Andri833178

A red apple = sebuah apel merah.


Ampus_Questor

'Red apple' is incorrect English; it needs to be preceded by either the definite article or the indefinite article. 'Red appleS' is, of course, correct.


Blooper_KINGPIN

It still works as a correct answer on duo.


Mutiar05

If you add the "a" word it mean sebuah in indonesian


Blooper_KINGPIN

Update: A red Apple works now.


JacintaRob1

Apel merah = red apple or a red apple. NOT red apples which is apel-apel merah


Deinonysus

I think nouns can be either singular or plural. You double it to make it explicitly plural, but it can still be plural if you don't double it.


AugustaCiupol

"Red apple" is incorrect but "red apples" is accepted, and I am a little confused what the distinction is.


roman2095

I am not saying that I agree with them in this particular case, but I think they are making the point that singular nouns in English normally need a definer such as an article before the noun whereas plural nouns do not.


Andri833178

Red apple or red apples is right answer. Keduanya punya arti yang sama dalam bahasa indonesia.


JordanSchutten

Would it not be apel apel merah if it was "Red apples"? I was taught by my Indonesian friends to repeat nouns to pluralize


lanawee

In my opinion, yes, nouns are repeated to pluralize, but not always necessary. E.g. on grocery store signs, "Bananas" would be just "Pisang", nobody would write "Pisang-pisang". Also, when the numbers are stated, e.g. "five mangoes" will be "lima mangga", not the cumbersome "lima mangga-mangga". We would usually say "Dia penulis buku", when in English people say "He writes books." "Dia menulis buku-buku." sounds like a foreigner speaking Indonesian :D. If you really want to emphasize just one book, then you will say Dia sedang menulis sebuah buku. (He is writing a book.)


Blooper_KINGPIN

Just RED APPLE should be accepted, it doesn't specify the need for it to be A RED APPLE and not RED APPLE.


Blooper_KINGPIN

Update: It was fixed.


BranchVinc

My computer lady said apapal mera


RivaldiRam

Orang bule aja bingung bahasa Indonesia, kita bingung bahasa Inggris wkwk

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.