"Mereka pergi dari sini, namun mereka tidak ke sekolah."

Translation:They left from here, however they did not go to school.

August 16, 2018

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deinonysus

Why are you able to leave out "pergi" in the second half of the sentence? Is it because it is used earlier so you assume that the verb is the same?


Nina378027

Ke means the direction, kinda short form like 'ke sini' means 'come here'


DarthBiis

When asked to translate this to english I typed "dont" instead of "don't" and it was counted as incorrect.


Ivan071301

Belajar bahasa sendiri rasanya aneh'^_^'


sqsola

You need an apostrophe in "dont" since it's a contraction. It's a super picky error, but an error nonetheless.


Jasonsudana

In other courses like Russian or German, it is considered a typo.


SamForward

In another question I used just 'ke' instead of 'pergi ke' and was marked wrong. Both options need to be available.


lili114354

agree that the sentence in english, while grammatical, just doesn't sound like something you'd actually say. something like: 'they already left to go to...' rather than 'but not go to...' sounds more natural. however maybe in indonesian this is not an unusual sentence structure?

it also doesn't accept my translation of 'pergi' as 'leave', which is acceptable elsewhere in the course.

finally, i'm becoming a little confused about the use of 'namun' versus '(te)tapi'...


joeldipops

This (English) sentence is a bit of a mess to my ears, though not grammatically incorrect. I was marked wrong on this for writing "...tidak bersekolah" which I get is semantically different from "tidak ke sekolah", but without context is more likely to be the translation of "Did not go to school"


James367368

Namun is 'however', not 'but', 'but' is tetapi


Steve83777

There is no difference between "but" and "however" in English. Wonder how namun is different from tapi. Or they are equivalent?


qZzR1d1d

I’m interested to know what it is about this sentence that makes it past tense? Could the first phrase also mean ‘they go from here’?


ChrisPwise

We have no context that we could get in a conversation. Therefore this sentence can only be present tense, as there is no gramatical indicator. Yet here, present tense is marked as wrong. So in summary it 'could' be past or present but not just past tense.


StefaanL

Right, this sentence should be translated to English in present tense. Past tense would make it "Mereka sudah pergi dari sini..."


joeldipops

It's my understanding that if the context is there, you don't always need a marker like "sudah", and in some cases, adding it to achieve past-tense would be awkward/incorrect. I think it does work in this case though.


AntoniMysl

it all depends on context in Indonesia, as they don't really have tenses. The same sentence can mean past if you're telling a story about them, present - for example if they are still visible so it's clear that they are still going - or even future (if they are still sitting here but getting ready to go)


Tupakyol

I smell trouble for Andi and Tini...


SimonThomp2

Can anyone explain why the sentence is .. however they did not go to school (past tense) .. but Duolingo does not accept ..however they do not go to school (a form of present tense) ?

In most cases Indonesian grammar seems to merge and not differentiate present and past unless another word is included.


SimonThomp2

Can anyone explain why the sentence is .. however they did not go to school (past tense) .. but Duolingo does not accept ..however they do not go to school (a form of present tense) ?

In most cases Indonesian grammar seems to merge and not differentiate present and past unless another word is included.


ShinyDitto

I don't like the Tenses here. Surely a more accurate translation is "they are leaving from here, however they are not going to school"


CaptainKirkham

That's a pretty awkward sentence in English though. You wouldn't say "they are leaving from here". You'd just say "they are leaving" (with the "from here" being implied).


michael105393

This sentence seems to appear too often in the lesson. I feel like i've just answered it and then i have to answer it again.


graeme143846

Should this not be ... however they did not go to school .. and as it does not contain pergi ..why would ..however they are not at school be wrong


SamTristan1

I dont want to go to school


Rizadikur

Maybe they are skipping school: bolos sekolah


bigglyguy

I put "They left from here.." and was marked wrong. Sux.


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

they left here but they did not go to school sounds better than they went from here I feel it should be accepted


FelixBinns

The whole sentence was filled out for me. Why do they do that?


audreyaw

This sentence should use "but" instead of "however". The conjunction "however" should be used at the start of a sentence before a coma or in the middle of a sentence after a semicolon. The English translation just sounds off.

I think the "namun" in this sentence should be translated to "tetapi" instead. Indonesian words are rather fluid in meaning.


WillRobins645796

This contradicts the use of a second mereka ruled as wrong in a similar sentence, when it was not allowed.


Adatibo

It's so boring to use this sentence so often only with the difference of "namun" and "tapi" - please find some other tests


Frank748127

they left from here however they didn't go to school They left from here, however they did not go to school.

still marked wrong!


Tom16951

Hi, when O get this question, its all already answered and there is no possible interaction other than "check"


Dana994546

This box is acting up. I wonder if the revised app has some new glitches. This is the first time i haven't been able to see what I'm typing and the program accepts a wrong answer as right.


Karim106355

This needs to be corrected

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.