"Mereka pergi dari sini, namun mereka tidak ke sekolah."

Translation:They went from here, but they did not go to school.

August 16, 2018

15 Comments


SamForward

In another question I used just 'ke' instead of 'pergi ke' and was marked wrong. Both options need to be available.

August 16, 2018

AHj4LK8Mbn

When asked to translate this to english I typed "dont" instead of "don't" and it was counted as incorrect.

August 16, 2018

joeldipops

This (English) sentence is a bit of a mess to my ears, though not grammatically incorrect. I was marked wrong on this for writing "...tidak bersekolah" which I get is semantically different from "tidak ke sekolah", but without context is more likely to be the translation of "Did not go to school"

August 17, 2018

lili114354

agree that the sentence in english, while grammatical, just doesn't sound like something you'd actually say. something like: 'they already left to go to...' rather than 'but not go to...' sounds more natural. however maybe in indonesian this is not an unusual sentence structure?

it also doesn't accept my translation of 'pergi' as 'leave', which is acceptable elsewhere in the course.

finally, i'm becoming a little confused about the use of 'namun' versus '(te)tapi'...

August 18, 2018

James367368

Namun is 'however', not 'but', 'but' is tetapi

August 21, 2018

qZzR1d1d

I’m interested to know what it is about this sentence that makes it past tense? Could the first phrase also mean ‘they go from here’?

August 19, 2018

StefaanL

Right, this sentence should be translated to English in present tense. Past tense would make it "Mereka sudah pergi dari sini..."

August 20, 2018

joeldipops

It's my understanding that if the context is there, you don't always need a marker like "sudah", and in some cases, adding it to achieve past-tense would be awkward/incorrect. I think it does work in this case though.

August 20, 2018

AntoniMysl

it all depends on context in Indonesia, as they don't really have tenses. The same sentence can mean past if you're telling a story about them, present - for example if they are still visible so it's clear that they are still going - or even future (if they are still sitting here but getting ready to go)

January 16, 2019

ChrisPwise

We have no context that we could get in a conversation. Therefore this sentence can only be present tense, as there is no gramatical indicator. Yet here, present tense is marked as wrong. So in summary it 'could' be past or present but not just past tense.

December 1, 2018

Deinonysus

Why are you able to leave out "pergi" in the second half of the sentence? Is it because it is used earlier so you assume that the verb is the same?

August 24, 2018

sean5572

Namun = however

September 11, 2018

graeme143846

Should this not be ... however they did not go to school .. and as it does not contain pergi ..why would ..however they are not at school be wrong

January 26, 2019

Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

agreed

February 25, 2019

Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

they left here but they did not go to school sounds better than they went from here I feel it should be accepted

February 18, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.