1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka pergi dari sini, namu…

"Mereka pergi dari sini, namun mereka tidak ke sekolah."

Translation:They left from here, however they did not go to school.

August 16, 2018

24 Comments


DarthBiis

When asked to translate this to english I typed "dont" instead of "don't" and it was counted as incorrect.


Ivan433096

Belajar bahasa sendiri rasanya aneh'^_^'


SamForward

In another question I used just 'ke' instead of 'pergi ke' and was marked wrong. Both options need to be available.


Deinonysus

Why are you able to leave out "pergi" in the second half of the sentence? Is it because it is used earlier so you assume that the verb is the same?


joeldipops

This (English) sentence is a bit of a mess to my ears, though not grammatically incorrect. I was marked wrong on this for writing "...tidak bersekolah" which I get is semantically different from "tidak ke sekolah", but without context is more likely to be the translation of "Did not go to school"


lili114354

agree that the sentence in english, while grammatical, just doesn't sound like something you'd actually say. something like: 'they already left to go to...' rather than 'but not go to...' sounds more natural. however maybe in indonesian this is not an unusual sentence structure?

it also doesn't accept my translation of 'pergi' as 'leave', which is acceptable elsewhere in the course.

finally, i'm becoming a little confused about the use of 'namun' versus '(te)tapi'...


James367368

Namun is 'however', not 'but', 'but' is tetapi


qZzR1d1d

I’m interested to know what it is about this sentence that makes it past tense? Could the first phrase also mean ‘they go from here’?


ChrisPwise

We have no context that we could get in a conversation. Therefore this sentence can only be present tense, as there is no gramatical indicator. Yet here, present tense is marked as wrong. So in summary it 'could' be past or present but not just past tense.


StefaanL

Right, this sentence should be translated to English in present tense. Past tense would make it "Mereka sudah pergi dari sini..."


joeldipops

It's my understanding that if the context is there, you don't always need a marker like "sudah", and in some cases, adding it to achieve past-tense would be awkward/incorrect. I think it does work in this case though.


AntoniMysl

it all depends on context in Indonesia, as they don't really have tenses. The same sentence can mean past if you're telling a story about them, present - for example if they are still visible so it's clear that they are still going - or even future (if they are still sitting here but getting ready to go)


graeme143846

Should this not be ... however they did not go to school .. and as it does not contain pergi ..why would ..however they are not at school be wrong


Tupakyol

I smell trouble for Andi and Tini...


SamTristan1

I dont want to go to school


ShinyDitto

I don't like the Tenses here. Surely a more accurate translation is "they are leaving from here, however they are not going to school"


bigglyguy

I put "They left from here.." and was marked wrong. Sux.


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

they left here but they did not go to school sounds better than they went from here I feel it should be accepted


FelixBinns

The whole sentence was filled out for me. Why do they do that?


audreyaw

This sentence should use "but" instead of "however". The conjunction "however" should be used at the start of a sentence before a coma or in the middle of a sentence after a semicolon. The English translation just sounds off.

I think the "namun" in this sentence should be translated to "tetapi" instead. Indonesian words are rather fluid in meaning.


WillRobins645796

This contradicts the use of a second mereka ruled as wrong in a similar sentence, when it was not allowed.


michael105393

This sentence seems to appear too often in the lesson. I feel like i've just answered it and then i have to answer it again.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.