"उसकी बहन घर जाती है।"

Translation:Her sister goes home.

August 16, 2018

10 Comments


YaadiKa

How do I know if it's his or her sister??

August 16, 2018

Zesul

Both are correct and should be accepted.

August 16, 2018

YaadiKa

Ok thx

August 16, 2018

ArthiMuthu2

i think की denotes female and का denotes male

November 9, 2018

AmiSUBHAM

Not here. Coz , here sister is feminine so you need to use uski

Like = meri maa ( here maa is feminine , so you need to use meri , you are a boy or girl)

December 25, 2018

AnUnicorn

Only as it relates to the thing "owned", not the "owner".

November 10, 2018

Svetlana66259

Why I can't say "is going home"? Is there any other grammatical form for continuous?

October 7, 2018

ArthiMuthu2

"is"- it is a present continuous tense.. but they give sentence in a simple present tense.. that's what we don't use is in this case..

it's a simple present tense.. eg- she goes to house वह कर जाती है..

if it's a present continuous tense than it's come with am/is/are+verb+ing eg-she is going to home वह घर जा रहा है.. here रहा is a continuous tense(am/is/are) word.. which means we use that word instead of am/ is/ are..

November 9, 2018

_decca_

I wrote "his sister goes to the house", I think this should be accepted but there's no option to report it

August 24, 2018

elina897896

Is the pronouncion bahan or behen?

February 23, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.