"उसकी बहन घर जाती है।"

Translation:Her sister goes home.

August 16, 2018

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yaadizzle

How do I know if it's his or her sister??


Zesul

Both are correct and should be accepted.


ArthiMuthu2

i think की denotes female and का denotes male


AmiSUBHAM

Not here. Coz , here sister is feminine so you need to use uski

Like = meri maa ( here maa is feminine , so you need to use meri , you are a boy or girl)


RhuanPerei15

Like in Romance languages (but we have exception in third person). In my language (Portuguese): minha mãe (my mother) x meu pai (my father); tua mãe (your mother) x teu pai (your father); O PAI DELE (his father) x A MÃE DELE (his mother) x O PAI DELA (her father) x A MÃE DELA (her mother).

It's so good seeing that many things in Hindi that confuse native English speakers do not confuse Latin languages speakers!


AnUnicorn

Only as it relates to the thing "owned", not the "owner".


VivekGanta

Nice explanation


Sandesh297758

In this case it can be both His sister or Her sister. उसकी means his/her. Similarly उसका means his/her. Their usage depends on the gender of the object. Here sister is femenine and hence उसकी is used.

Duolingo should correct it।


ph.FQCGA3

Because it is jathi . I is for female


SvetlanaZhook

Why I can't say "is going home"? Is there any other grammatical form for continuous?


ArthiMuthu2

"is"- it is a present continuous tense.. but they give sentence in a simple present tense.. that's what we don't use is in this case..

it's a simple present tense.. eg- she goes to house वह कर जाती है..

if it's a present continuous tense than it's come with am/is/are+verb+ing eg-she is going to home वह घर जा रहा है.. here रहा is a continuous tense(am/is/are) word.. which means we use that word instead of am/ is/ are..


_decca_

I wrote "his sister goes to the house", I think this should be accepted but there's no option to report it


BiGHiT2013

Why it does not accept "His sister goes to home"???


Ty.elina

Is the pronouncion bahan or behen?


TheAmyRose

behen because the "h" in the middle modifies the sound


Saradendu_M_R

I didn't understand this sentence.


whyKarenIsTaken

I'm a bit confused about the postpositions. It seems that whether a postposition is used in a sentence depends on the noun rather than the verb. Are there any clarified rules can be followed?


Zesul

That's right. Postpositions indeed, just like the prepositions of English, depend on nouns, not verbs. In fact, you can have verb-free phrases containing prepositions/postpositions.

Behind the house - घर के पीछे
In the trees - पेड़ों में
Before sunset - सूर्यास्त से पहले


whyKarenIsTaken

Many thanks for your explanation!

I've also confronted a Hindi phrase like "go home". In that sentence there is no postposition placed after "home" while in the context of "be in the house" the postposition appears again.

It seems that some postposition may also be unnecessary due to the nature of certain verbs, at least in such phrase as "go home". Is it just an exception to this rule?


Zesul

You're welcome!

Oh yes, the rule (pattern seems more appropriate) is that postpositions are generally not used for expressing going to a place.

We are going to Delhi tomorrow. - हम कल दिल्ली जा रहे हैं।
When will you go to the temple? - आप मंदिर कब जायेंगे?

But postpositions are used when "going to" expresses movement into a region or structure.

The thieves are going into that house. - चोर उस घर में जा रहे हैं।

I'm going into the woods. - मैं जंगल में जा रहा हूँ।

The fish are going from the river into the sea. - मछलियाँ नदी से सागर में जा रही हैं।


IAmCrazyHope

Is knowing what prepositions are important in learning hindi? (I am American and have made it almost 46 years of speaking, reading, & writing english without knowing what 'preposition' means.) Also dont know things like 'present continuous', etc.


Anne699914

It is sure as hell handy to know grammatical terms learning any language. It will make it much easier to ask questions about grammar (and understand explanations) if you know what words to use to describe certain parts of grammar :)


SanaviChor

I put "her sister goes house" but it told it is wrong


Gita-ji

English uses either 'goes home' or 'goes to the house'.


shivam35910

How can we choose correct that "home" or "house".


shobana1256

Can someone explain the difference between uska and uski


Zesul

उसका is used when what is owned is masculine. उसकी is used when it's feminine. Remember though that unlike the words his and her, उसका and उसकी do not indicate the gender of the owner.

उसका घर - His/her/its house. (House is masculine)
उसकी किताब - His/her/its book. (Book is feminine)


sana966453

His and her..i thik so


arieko_chan

Why is 'small sister' wrong? I thought बहन meant small sister :(


vinay92

बहन is used both for your older sister and younger sister. If you want to say 'Younger sister' specifically, use छोटी बहन


arieko_chan

Ah I see! Thanks for the explanation! :)


_Anu_05

How to identify his or her


vinay92

You can't. They are both the same word in Hindi. You will need additional context to figure out. As for Duolingo, both answers should be accepted.


MikhailShe13

How it can be posible - his(f.)?


vinay92

You choose between उसकी and उसका based on the word that comes after it. In this case, since बहन is feminine, we use उसकी.
Both 'his sister' and 'her sister' are 'उसकी बहन'. Similarly, both 'his brother' and 'her brother' would be 'उसका भाई'.


SaritaShar148167

I wrote their but it was her so what is the difference


ph.aPOfrI

Ghar means home and HOUSE?


Anne699914

Apparently, yes.


ph.IYxK79

How do I know it is his or her sister


Gita-ji

You don't. You would need more information.


GaultierY

You mean went

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.