"Dua puluh."

Translation:Twenty.

August 16, 2018

17 Comments


Alf42

Is this literally "two ten"?


uninico

Yes. And twenty-one would be "dua puluh satu", etc. The ones (10, 100, 1000) are shortened to se- (sepuluh, seratus, seribu). The teens (11, 12, 13) use the word belas (satu belas, dua belas, tiga belas).

Hope this helps.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! Bagus sekali. :)

Remember also there is "sebelas", for eleven.


TvrtkoBalio

This is incredibly useful, thank you :-)

I'm disappointed this wasn't properly explained in the course.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's explained here. The principle is to schock you to make you remember.

So, the first time you pass this exercise, you think: "What? two ten means twenty? Oh, that should that they multiply, and that "puluh" after another number is rather the mark of the teens that a real number, like two-teen.

You see their method is effective, now you've understood and remembered it.


LiketGran

Does anyone know the etymology of "Dua" in Indonesian? Because that is remarkably similar to many Indo-European languages, but to my knowledge basic words like numerals are typically not borrowed from other languages.


jonafown

Dua and similar words for two are found in many Austronesian languages such as Cebuano (duha) and malagasy (rua). It's probably a coincidence that austronesian languages and many indo-european languages have a similarish word for two


cafe_disco

True. Coincidences like that occasionally happen. A fun example is the word "dog" in the Austrailian Aboriginal language Mbabaram. It means dog, but it's not related to the English word "dog". It's just a weird coincidence.


cafe_disco

Actually, I heard that somewhere else first...but then I heard it from NativLang! (It's one of my favorite illustrations of coincidences).


PERCE_NEIGE

We don't know if it's only a coincidence, officially it is, but, because there is not only one isolated coincidence, but several ones, and because the Austronesian origines are not very well known, despite the official linguistic theories, there's room for doubts and alternative theories.

The actual hypothesis is that Austronesian languages are a separate family from Indo-European ones, but who know, linguistic science will maybe make some progress and find common ancestors. For people who know for instance Hindi and Indonesian, there are really many of this coincidences, and I exclude those the words that have been "traded" by the mean of the Arabic language and culture.

https://flatassembler.github.io/Indo-Austronesian.html There are also some similitaries in scripts:
https://history.stackexchange.com/questions/48418/whats-the-explanation-for-the-similarities-seen-between-the-rapa-nui-script-and

https://linguistics.stackexchange.com/questions/12402/is-austronesian-the-closest-relative-to-pie

Yes, that's true that weird coincidences happen too, the Mbararam "dog" is a classical linguistic textbook case (false cognate):
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mbabaram_language#Word_for_%22dog%22

one PIE: sem "one united", Austro: sa Indonesian: se-
two PIE: du̯oe̯, Austro: dusa, Indo: dua (from root duha)

three PIE: trei̯es, Austro: telu. Hindi: tiin. Indo: triga.

That's not very easy to compare the vocabulary, because Indonesian have a lot of loan words, and most are from these origins:

  • Sanskrit-Hindi
  • Arabic, Persian (not the same family, but Arabic borrowed from Persian, and gave the words in Indonesian)
  • Chinese
  • Portuguese, Spanish
  • Dutch, French
    And more recently, English.

For instance, the word for "animal" in Indonesian is "hewan", and in Hindi, it's "haivan", they both come from Persan حیوان (hayawān), it was brough by the mean of the Arabic language.
Indonesian first incorporated deeply many Sanskrit-Hindi-root words because of the religion, so it's probably hard to know what has been borrowed and what is from other roots, and if this root is really separated.

For the NativLang channel about linguistics, it's here:
https://www.youtube.com/user/NativLang


yohanesindonesia

"dua" is similar to Hawaiian/Samoan "rua", it is an Austronesian word.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but the Austronesian root is "duha".


Ram6969

Didn't have a period. Incorrect.


PERCE_NEIGE

Duo ignores punctuation usually. I didn't type a period, and had it right. You've probably made another mistake.


PERCE_NEIGE

You have to enter words, not figures. It's the way it works on Duolingo, no abbreviation, no figures, unless the sentence to translate has figures.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.