"Dua puluh."

Translation:Twenty.

August 16, 2018

11 Comments


Alf42

Is this literally "two ten"?

August 17, 2018

uninico

Yes. And twenty-one would be "dua puluh satu", etc. The ones (10, 100, 1000) are shortened to se- (sepuluh, seratus, seribu). The teens (11, 12, 13) use the word belas (satu belas, dua belas, tiga belas).

Hope this helps.

August 17, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! Bagus sekali. :)

Remember also there is "sebelas", for eleven.

August 18, 2018

TvrtkoBalio

This is incredibly useful, thank you :-)

I'm disappointed this wasn't properly explained in the course.

August 19, 2018

LiketGran

Does anyone know the etymology of "Dua" in Indonesian? Because that is remarkably similar to many Indo-European languages, but to my knowledge basic words like numerals are typically not borrowed from other languages.

August 18, 2018

jonafown

Dua and similar words for two are found in many Austronesian languages such as Cebuano (duha) and malagasy (rua). It's probably a coincidence that austronesian languages and many indo-european languages have a similarish word for two

August 19, 2018

cafe_disco

True. Coincidences like that occasionally happen. A fun example is the word "dog" in the Austrailian Aboriginal language Mbabaram. It means dog, but it's not related to the English word "dog". It's just a weird coincidence.

September 5, 2018

ElArpadKedve

NativLang?

September 16, 2018

cafe_disco

Actually, I heard that somewhere else first...but then I heard it from NativLang! (It's one of my favorite illustrations of coincidences).

September 29, 2018

YohanesIndonesia

"dua" is similar to Hawaiian/Samoan "rua", it is an Austronesian word.

November 17, 2018

Ram6969

Didn't have a period. Incorrect.

December 18, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.