"Ini koran Anda?"

Translation:Is this your newspaper?

August 16, 2018

24 Comments


Kpmallon

I put "Is this newspaper yours". I think it should be accepted.

August 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Possessive pronoun instead of possessive adjective is treated differently in most languages. Scroll down for more information by Rick392366.

August 25, 2018

adclinton

Agreed

November 24, 2018

Daniel804705

me too!

January 31, 2019

Deinonysus

How would you say, "Is this newspaper yours?" That was marked incorrect.

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

How would you say, "Is this newspaper yours?" That was marked incorrect.

You could say it like this :

Apakah koran ini milik Anda ?
Apakah koran ini milikmu ?
Koran ini milikmu?

The first sentence is the formal one, using "Anda" (formal "you").

In the other sentences I'm using "kamu" (informal you) as a possesive.
"Kamu" is shortened as "mu".

August 16, 2018

elelkay

In English (at least in America) "Is this your newspaper?" and "Is this newspaper yours?" are essentially the same. Why can't it be a correct alternative answer?

August 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

In English, the first uses a possessive adjective and the second uses a possessive pronoun, so although the meaning is similar, the grammar is different. Most courses on Duolingo treat these with separate sentences.

August 19, 2018

Zsombihero00

Is Anda always writte with a Capital letter?

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

Is Anda always writte with a Capital letter?

Yes.

August 16, 2018

Zsombihero00

Thanks!

August 16, 2018

Keith_APP

Since "koran ini" is "this newspaper", why do we reverse the word order here?

August 17, 2018

fischerfs

it's saying '(is) [this] [your newspaper]?', hence ini appearing at the start, as opposed to [this newspaper]

August 17, 2018

sjsagorbd

Is it teaching us English? It's just disgusting... Duolingo need to do improve the course.

March 28, 2019

neio75

whats the difference between "itu" and "ini"?

August 17, 2018

jackheywood

Ini = This (near to you) Itu = That (far from you)

August 17, 2018

Jim606185

Thanks for the explanation.

January 4, 2019

greentiger

'is this newspaper yours?' should also be accepted

September 10, 2018

jocy941869

How come Anda is capatalized?

October 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is the formal version of “you” and it is always capitalized.

October 20, 2018

adclinton

I'm actually living in bali (1 year now) as i type this and just asked my landlord and he said either is fine, that either way would be understood.

Is this your newspaper or is this newspaper yours

November 24, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes both sentences would be understood, but the grammar is different and both sentences have separate translations so scroll up to see those.

November 24, 2018

greentiger

"Is this newspaper yours?" should also be accepted.

December 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Please scroll up, that is not the same grammatically and there is another sentence that translates to your version.

December 17, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.