"Ini koran Anda?"

Translation:Is this your newspaper?

August 16, 2018

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kpmallon

I put "Is this newspaper yours". I think it should be accepted.


y0rkshire

"Is this newspaper yours" is correct English and equally as likely to be heard in the UK. It has the added advantage of relating the demonstrative pronoun precisely to its subject.


ALLintolearning3

It is a correct English sentence, but it is not a correct translation of this sentence.

dictionary/Indonesian/anda/f639172dc330d6a016bd7001039d3750

See Rick392366’s answer below to Deinonysus for the correct sentence to translate the possessive pronoun instead of the possessive adjective. Help vote it up so it will be higher on the page for people to get the information sooner.


Abi499988

It means exactly the same thing so itnis a correct translation.


ALLintolearning3

Grammar is also being taught, not just definitions.. There is a different sentence in Indonesian that corresponds to the different English sentence.


Casey7007

I also wrote this. In english this is absolutely correct?!


ALLintolearning3

It is a good English sentence, but it changes the grammar. See above.


ALLintolearning3

Possessive pronoun instead of possessive adjective is treated differently in most languages. Scroll down for more information by Rick392366.


RobertWhit849543

Midern English useage is not that rigid


Deinonysus

How would you say, "Is this newspaper yours?" That was marked incorrect.


Rick392366

How would you say, "Is this newspaper yours?" That was marked incorrect.

You could say it like this :

Apakah koran ini milik Anda ?
Apakah koran ini milikmu ?
Koran ini milikmu?

The first sentence is the formal one, using "Anda" (formal "you").

In the other sentences I'm using "kamu" (informal you) as a possesive.
"Kamu" is shortened as "mu".


[deactivated user]

    In English (at least in America) "Is this your newspaper?" and "Is this newspaper yours?" are essentially the same. Why can't it be a correct alternative answer?


ALLintolearning3

    In English, the first uses a possessive adjective and the second uses a possessive pronoun, so although the meaning is similar, the grammar is different. Most courses on Duolingo treat these with separate sentences.


Rick392366

    Correct.

    Here is more info about the use of "ini" , "itu" :
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712

    Here is more info about the word order in a noun phrase:
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942


PERCE_NEIGE

    @Allintolearning I don't think the similarities in structure count. It's more about the difference in the strength. If it was only similar structures, with 100% same meaning, it wouldn't be interesting to make a separation. Translating right is about keeping the same meaning, not the same grammatical roles or word order.

    You say that most courses make the separation, it is because in most languages there is a difference in the meaning.

    For instance, in Spanish, in "mi nombre", "mi" doesn't have the same strength than "mio". "El nombre es mío".

    Same in French. C'est mon chapeau. Ce chapeau est le mien. It's stronger. (And Ce chapeau est mien even stronger)

    Probably any language need to make this distinction between the weak possessive and the emphatic possessive, because we are human beings, and doubt or disputes arise about legitimate owners of things.


ALLintolearning3

    Emphasis in English is through tone of voice. Either form can be emphatic, though the pronoun is more often used that way. I can use the pronoun to simply state a fact without emphasis as well. Yes, structure does count. Duolingo is teaching grammar as well as definitions.


PERCE_NEIGE

    @elelkay No, they aren't "essentially the same".
    (English from America or from elsewhere).
    You absolutely need to understand the difference.

    Why do you think you have "your" and "yours" in English, and "my" and "myself"? Are they the same?
    "Yours" is an emphatic possessive pronoun, when "myself" is an emphatic personal pronoun.

    The reason why possessive pronouns (mine, yours...) do exist is because they replace a noun. When possessive determiners (my, your...) don't replace a noun, but qualify it.

    See here for confirmation: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/fr/grammaire/grammaire-britannique/pronouns-possessive-my-mine-your-yours-etc

    My cat -> qualifies the noun cat.
    The cat is mine -> mine replaces the repetition "my cat". So it's a short for The cat is my cat.

    Do you see a difference of intensity between "This is my cat" and "This cat is my cat"?


sutozsombor

    Is Anda always writte with a Capital letter?


Rick392366

    Is Anda always writte with a Capital letter?

    Yes.


Ursa-Polaris

    Is it always capitolised because it is formal or is it because of convention?


Amazing-Zebra26

    It is capitalised because it is used to express higher respect to the addressed person.


sunnyfairytale

    Thank you! I was wondering this too. So does this also apply to other words -- parents or other family members, your boss, sir and ma'am?

    If so, would capitalizing words only be done when speaking with (or to) the person you respect or also when speaking of someone you want to show respect for?


greentiger

    'is this newspaper yours?' should also be accepted


JamesNorel

    I wrote "this newspaper is yours?" and obviously got it wrong haha, what would be the correct translation for what I said? Would it be something like "Anda/kamu ini koran?" or "ini Anda/kamu koran?" Im a little confused with all the shuffling of words sorry


PERCE_NEIGE

    For "yours" or "belongs to you" use the verb "milik" or "punya".

    "Anda ini koran" doesn't make sense, it would be "You are this newspaper".
    The mark of a possession is missing in your sentence,
    and the mark of the possession could be either to have a possessive pronoun (it has to follow the noun) or to use a possession verb like "milik".

    For this same reason "Ini kamu koran" makes no sense neither, and mean also "This is you newspaper". You have to use "kamu" with the right word order to turn it into a possessive: "Ini koran kamu".

    For an emphatic version, with a stronger meaning, you'd use:
    Koran ini milik Anda. (This newspaper belongs to you/is yours).


symbol271

    How do you differentiate between statement and interrogative in Indonesian? I got this sentence as a "type what you hear" exercise. I correctly transcribed "Ini koran Anda", but I expected the translation to be "This is your newspaper." I was surprised to see a question ("Is this your newspaper?") instead.

    So if "Ini koran Anda?" is "Is this your newspaper?" how would you say "This is your newspaper." Is the difference just in the inflection/punctuation? Does anything else have to change to turn it from a question to a statement or vice versa?


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's the same than in French or Spanish (but really closer from French for this). There is several ways to form questions in Indonesian.

    The formal way is to use "apakah", that would be like the French "est-ce que", (but probably more formal).

    Apakah koran ini milik Anda? (Is this newspaper belongs to you/is yours)
    In French, using the question-word "est-ce que": Est-ce que ce journal vous appartient/est à vous?

    The informal way, in French, like in Indonesian, would be to remove the question-word, and to play only on the intonation to indicate it's a question.

    Ce journal est à vous/vous appartient?
    (This newspaper is yours/belongs to you)
    Ini koran Anda? Ini koran milik Anda?

    In English, you can also use "This newspaper is your?" but it's more like a surprise, it's not as used as in French or in Indonesian.
    Note that only yes-no question can skip their question-word like this.


Keith_APP

    Since "koran ini" is "this newspaper", why do we reverse the word order here?


fischerfs

    it's saying '(is) [this] [your newspaper]?', hence ini appearing at the start, as opposed to [this newspaper]


PERCE_NEIGE

    You confuse "koran ini" and "Ini koran".
    The meaning and the grammar roles of "ini" are completely different in both.

    Koran ini= ini is an article, it follows the noun it determines.
    Like: koran saya = my newspaper.

    (Note that a/an doesn't follow the noun, for instance "sebuah apel)

    When "ini" is not an article, it's when it's not used after a noun.
    In this case, it becomes a subject-pronoun. Subject of the verb "is". This is = subject + verb.

    In this case, it doesn't follow a noun.
    Itu koran = This is a newspaper.


koozie_24

    How come Anda is capatalized?


ALLintolearning3

    It is the formal version of “you” or “your” and it is always capitalized.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Respectful version.

    I make the difference, as "aku" vs "saya" doesn't show difference in the respect, but difference in the formality only.


RobertWhit849543

    "Is this newspaper yours?" should be an acceptable answer.


neio75

    whats the difference between "itu" and "ini"?


jackheywood

    Ini = This (near to you) Itu = That (far from you)


    [deactivated user]

      Koran ini anda? Why is it wring?!


PERCE_NEIGE

      Your sentence means "This newspaper is you". It makes no sense.

      Anda becomes a possessive pronoun only if you put it directly after the noun.
      Koran Anda: your newspaper.


SamirBhand4

      Dude ...cant i write "Is this newspaper your? " Instead of- "Is this your newspaper?" Its just a minor mistake duo team should work on this


ALLintolearning3

      No, another sentence would be "Is this newspaper yours?" which uses the possessive pronoun instead of the possessive adjective and which is not a translation of this sentence. In English the possessive adjective always precedes the noun.


Jim606185

      Thanks for the explanation.


Vessy65285

      Why there is "your" in the transition


PERCE_NEIGE

      Because "koran Anda" = your newspaper.


Bev425285

      Why? Is Anda capitalized?


RCS2

      "Is this newspaper your's?" is the same as "Is this your newspaper?"


ALLintolearning3

      Same meaning, but different grammar. If Duolingo uses possessive adjectives then translate to possessive adjectives and when Duolingo uses possessive pronouns then translate to possessive pronouns.

      However "yours" does not have an apostrophe in it.


merel781486

      Is this newspaper yours should be accepted


ALLintolearning3

      Scroll down then up for answer.


SCVhB9

      How come we say "ini koran anda" with the "ini" before the "koran" for "is this newpaper yours"

      Whereas we say "koran ini" (where ini comes 2nd) for "this newspaper"?


ALLintolearning3

      The first means "Is this your newspaper?" from "This is your newspaper." and the verb and subject are in reversed order for the question. This verb is omitted in this language.


Naufaldhafin

      Msurheifej add geicwiw


mitski_10969

      Correct me if I'm wrong but since it's the informal, casual version then does it mean something like "This your newspaper?" in informal casual English? Is it like cutting off some words but the intonation on how you say it will denote that it's a question? Sorry if I don't make sense, I'm still trying to understand the basic grammar of the language hehe


ALLintolearning3

      No, omitting the verb is inherently different in English and not acceptable. In English "thou" is no longer used for informal you, but in many languages there is more than one form of you.


Kiranti11

      "INI KORAN ANDA" ini koran lu


RobertWhit849543

      The point is that this debate is now concerned with correcting the student's ability to understand our own language instead of learning Indonesian. This is all now superfluous and ends with robbing the new student the desire of learning. Indonesian grammar needs to be explained, sentence structure, syntax.


RobertWhit849543

      Once again, correct English grammar as used in Australia is being marked wrong!! What is the reason? We do not speak US English. Is this book yours? Is this your book? ...are the same. I understand my own language, but there is no explanation for Indonesian...


ALLintolearning3

      The meaning is the same, but the grammar is different in English too.

      The word "yours" is a possessive pronoun which replaces "your book" ("Is this book your book?" becomes "Is this book yours?") and in "this book" you are using the demonstrative adjective "this".

      In "Is this your book?", the demonstrative pronoun "this" replaces "this book" and "your" is a possessive adjective.

      So, the problem is not that you are using bad grammar, but that you are changing the grammar when translating and Duolingo is also teaching grammar. Try to stick with the same parts of speech, translating adjectives to adjectives and pronouns to pronouns whenever you can. If there is a situation in which you cannot, then Duolingo will allow the closest possible translation.


RobertWhit849543

      Well I've lost my interest. You are far too interested in critiquing English Grammar. How are you going? is the Australian way of saying How are you doing? you mark my answer wrong. Is this your newspaper? or Is this newspaper yours? you mark as wrong but both are possessive in English. You are too busy supporting your criticism of English grammar rather than teaching the Indonesian grammar. I have been so disheartened by your unexpected way of critiquing native English speakers, but you don't allow any world variations in English grammatical usage. There variations eg between the US and Australian and British, all are correct but slightly differ. I am not here to be taught English. I was hoping to be encouraged and taught Bahasa Indonesia. Because (as someone else posted) of your English grammatical Nazism, I have lost interest.


ALLintolearning3

      You have only to report alternate correct answers such as "How are you doing?", but understand that they will teach possessive pronouns separately from possessive adjectives, so try to stick to the same grammar.


RobertWhit849543

      It is sad because Indonesia is a close major neighbour nation to Australia.


Tim452472

      Anda should not be capitalised in this sentence.


ALLintolearning3

      Wrong, it is always capitalized in Indonesian, but in Malay it is not capitalized. https://indomitchell.wordpress.com/2016/06/28/i-saya-you-anda/

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.