"That orange"

Translation:Jeruk itu

August 16, 2018

6 Comments


ElijahCFGolpe

What's the difference between Jeruk tersebut and Jeruk itu?

I was asked to choose which answer said "That Orange" out of three answers. I started looking for Jeruk itu but it wasn't there, so I got it wrong and it told me "Jeruk tersebut" was the correct answer.

But why? What's the difference? Please and thank you! :))

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

What's the difference between Jeruk tersebut and Jeruk itu?

There is a difference in meaning, but both can be translated as "that orange" (depending upon context).

"tersebut" is more formal and is normally used as a reference to something that was mentioned earlier (in a previous sentence).
"tersebut" literally means "aforementioned".
"itu"= "that".

August 16, 2018

JosephArma8

Tersebut means something that you said/told it before. So jeruk tersebut means a orange that you said before.

January 8, 2019

NathanMaur10

shouod be Itu Jeruk

March 23, 2019

Rick392366

Itu jeruk = That is an orange.
Jeruk itu = That orange.

March 23, 2019

ErinPalmer13

That is helpful; thanks Rick

May 6, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.