1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "That orange"

"That orange"

Translation:Jeruk itu

August 16, 2018

16 Comments


agastyarajasya

what is the difference between itu jeruk and jeruk itu?


PERCE_NEIGE

The answer has been given above 5 months ago, on this page.

Itu jeruk. = the verb "is" is implied. That [is] an orange.
So, finally, the meaning is equivalent to a demonstrative in English.

Jeruk itu = the "itu" is here the article.

Itu can mean as an article the, or that.
Jeruk itu = That orange/The orange.


kingnaashi

im still confused, im not natove english.


RamenDutchman

It has been answered

Itu jeruk = That is an orange. Jeruk itu = That orange.

Please scroll down


BukoElijah

What's the difference between Jeruk tersebut and Jeruk itu?

I was asked to choose which answer said "That Orange" out of three answers. I started looking for Jeruk itu but it wasn't there, so I got it wrong and it told me "Jeruk tersebut" was the correct answer.

But why? What's the difference? Please and thank you! :))


Rick392366

What's the difference between Jeruk tersebut and Jeruk itu?

There is a difference in meaning, but both can be translated as "that orange" (depending upon context).

"tersebut" is more formal and is normally used as a reference to something that was mentioned earlier (in a previous sentence).
"tersebut" literally means "aforementioned".
"itu"= "that".


PERCE_NEIGE

And I think they can also be both translated by "the orange", as tersebut, as something we talked before:

I bought one orange. Go in my kitchen, and eat the orange. (tersebut)


Jspharmando

Tersebut means something that you said/told it before. So jeruk tersebut means a orange that you said before.


rismatridi

Geruk itu .that orange


Jill508371

This should be right! Or do they say it backwards? Would help to know.


NathanMaur10

shouod be Itu Jeruk


Rick392366

Itu jeruk = That is an orange.
Jeruk itu = That orange.


ErinPalmer13

That is helpful; thanks Rick


SubToMeOnYT

Nope, Itu jeruk is That is an Orange Jeruk itu is That orange/The orange

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.