1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Children do not like to eat …

"Children do not like to eat vegetables."

Translation:孩子不喜欢吃蔬菜。

August 16, 2018

8 Comments


Harmon860458

That sentence is FALSE we children love vegetables


NasuSamaruk0

With 們, that sentence is also correct! Since "child" is pluralized here, (for the sake of specificity and accuracy) we can also say

孩子們不喜歡吃蔬菜。


mmVz2

The word "children" should have many types of translations. e.g. 小孩子,小孩子们,孩子,孩子们


Rabea733910

What's the difference between 吃 and 饭 ?


MattBuckle1

"吃“ is a verb, meaning "to eat." "饭” means "cooked rice" but is commonly used to convey the meaning of "meal" or food in a general sense. So, for example, "你吃饭了吗?“ can be translated literally as "Have you eaten rice?" but it is more accurate to translate as "Have you eaten (a meal)?" This is because rice is such an historical staple food item in Chinese culture. I hope this answers your question.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.