"Jeruk itu"

Translation:That orange

August 16, 2018

16 Comments


Gardview

Oh, it looks like a little bit Danish with the article after the word ! (I think to aeble - aeblet)

August 17, 2018

ohitsdanisa

"Itu" in Filipino means "This" T_T

October 7, 2018

AzkaAizarL

This > ini That > itu

December 25, 2018

Alanine1

"this orange" was not accepted ?! what is the difference please?

August 21, 2018

Rick392366

"this orange" was not accepted ?! what is the difference please?

"This orange" = Jeruk ini.
"That orange" = Jeruk itu.

August 21, 2018

Alanine1

thank you very mutch, it helped me :-)

August 29, 2018

sebbybing

is "those oranges" a wrong translation?

August 31, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! Since "itu" can be "that", "those", "the". I think it is a valid translation. Bagus! =)))

Selamat belajar! :)

September 6, 2018

ScotiaBule

“Itu” can reference “those”. It depends on the context the speaker is using and the situation which it’s being used. Indonesian is a very contextual language, so doing these tests can sometimes have multiple outcomes and confuse some people. So I think they should allow your answer as valid.

That being said one could argue that due to sentence “that orange” it’s refering to a singular Orange and not the plural form “those Oranges.

Plurals in Indonesian have different forms but I Believe Inanimate objects such as fruit ( in this example) when written in plural form the word is just repeated between hythins.

So “those oranges” would have been written as “jeruk-jeruk itu” or “itu jeruk-jeruk”

December 17, 2018

piguy3

it's accepted now

October 18, 2018

Mutiar05

When you're indonesian native and try this language apps :v

October 10, 2018

AgmaPutri

Cause i want to learn English in another way

January 15, 2019

neio75

My answer" it is an orange" was not accepted

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

My answer" it is an orange" was not accepted

Jeruk itu = That orange. (sometimes translated as "The orange")

It is an orange = Itu adalah sebuah jeruk.
It is an orange = Itu adalah jeruk.
It is an orange = Itu jeruk.

August 16, 2018

Andri833178

It is an orange artinya "ini sebuah jeruk."

November 30, 2018

shane456894

The

February 21, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.