"Jeruk itu"

Translation:That orange

August 16, 2018

16 Comments


ohitsdanisa

"Itu" in Filipino means "This" T_T


AzkaAizarL

This > ini That > itu


PERCE_NEIGE

Isn't "that" = iyon in Filipino/Tagalog?

So, be careful, it's a false friend between Tagalog and Indonesian.

That/the = itu.


Gardview

Oh, it looks like a little bit Danish with the article after the word ! (I think to aeble - aeblet)


PERCE_NEIGE

The article is not always after the noun.

Sebuah apel = an appel.

The fact it's after the noun is very handy to make the difference between "Itu apel" and "Apel itu".

Itu apel = That is an apple.
Apel itu = That/the apple.


Alanine1

"this orange" was not accepted ?! what is the difference please?


Rick392366

"this orange" was not accepted ?! what is the difference please?

"This orange" = Jeruk ini.
"That orange" = Jeruk itu.


Alanine1

thank you very mutch, it helped me :-)


sebbyold

is "those oranges" a wrong translation?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! Since "itu" can be "that", "those", "the". I think it is a valid translation. Bagus! =)))

Selamat belajar! :)


piguy3

it's accepted now


EdonEdon1

We dont have equivalent word for "those". But usually using "itu" is enough


DyreenP

i got confused because it didn't accepted my answer "that's an orange" huhu


BrettKerr3

"That orange" is NOT correct. It asked to write in english. Not translate. The grammar is 100% not correct.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.