"Jeruk itu"

Translation:The orange

August 16, 2018

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ohitsdanisa

"Itu" in Filipino means "This" T_T


AzkaAizarL

This > ini That > itu


PERCE_NEIGE

Isn't "that" = iyon in Filipino/Tagalog?

So, be careful, it's a false friend between Tagalog and Indonesian.

That/the = itu.


Gardview

Oh, it looks like a little bit Danish with the article after the word ! (I think to aeble - aeblet)


PERCE_NEIGE

The article is not always after the noun.

Sebuah apel = an appel.

The fact it's after the noun is very handy to make the difference between "Itu apel" and "Apel itu".

Itu apel = That is an apple.
Apel itu = That/the apple.


Alanine1

"this orange" was not accepted ?! what is the difference please?


Rick392366

"this orange" was not accepted ?! what is the difference please?

"This orange" = Jeruk ini.
"That orange" = Jeruk itu.


Alanine1

thank you very mutch, it helped me :-)


neio75

My answer" it is an orange" was not accepted


Rick392366

My answer" it is an orange" was not accepted

Jeruk itu = That orange. (sometimes translated as "The orange")

It is an orange = Itu adalah sebuah jeruk.
It is an orange = Itu adalah jeruk.
It is an orange = Itu jeruk.


Andri833178

It is an orange artinya "ini sebuah jeruk."


PERCE_NEIGE

It's probably easier to translate it with "This is an orange", as "ini" = this.


sebbyold

is "those oranges" a wrong translation?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! Since "itu" can be "that", "those", "the". I think it is a valid translation. Bagus! =)))

Selamat belajar! :)


EdonEdon1

We dont have equivalent word for "those". But usually using "itu" is enough


ScotiaBule

“Itu” can reference “those”. It depends on the context the speaker is using and the situation which it’s being used. Indonesian is a very contextual language, so doing these tests can sometimes have multiple outcomes and confuse some people. So I think they should allow your answer as valid.

That being said one could argue that due to sentence “that orange” it’s refering to a singular Orange and not the plural form “those Oranges.

Plurals in Indonesian have different forms but I Believe Inanimate objects such as fruit ( in this example) when written in plural form the word is just repeated between hythins.

So “those oranges” would have been written as “jeruk-jeruk itu” or “itu jeruk-jeruk”


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't believe it's a matter of inanimate/animate things or beings.

The plural can be either implied in Indonesian, only infered from the context, or being clearly mentioned by dobling the noun (apel-apel for instance, as an unambiguous plural).

So, when you have no context, you can have "jeruk itu" meaning either the/that apple, or the/those apples.

It's a matter of context/no context, clear plural/implied plural.


piguy3

it's accepted now


DyreenP

i got confused because it didn't accepted my answer "that's an orange" huhu


BrettKerr3

"That orange" is NOT correct. It asked to write in english. Not translate. The grammar is 100% not correct.


Seri.9704

Lol. Unfortunately the ideology of grammar in translation is irrelevant in other languages. I am all for grammar, I'm crazy annoying about it, when you're writing in plain out English. When you're switching between non-english languages to full-on English though, grammar is learned much later in the process as basic words and sentences are more important. It works the same way the other way around. English to another language has to be condensed/simplified, but if you write something from English to Indo and back to English it will not look the same because in Indo (much like an abundance of other languages) the structures of sentences and such are less complicated/complex.

A really good example of this is words that in English sound the same but are spelled differently and have different meanings. In other languages they wouldn't do that. They're more likely to simplify certain words into one word and give them clear, separate distinct definitions.

Some comments in here put that into perfect perspective, as well...

I.E. "Itu" doesn't have separate versions of it's word to distinguish between singular or plural descriptions. Likely because instead of making several words to define singular or plural objects/persons they catagorize it by duping whatever it is they are referring to "itu apel-apel" could be "those [are] apples" but the dupe isn't necessary without full context just as "are" in English wouldn't be necessary without full context.


RedmiChong4

I'm gonna cryಥ_ಥ


Haytham91

Sorry i ask about english here: Why "that an orange" is wrong?


Seri.9704

It's because in translation it would either be "that orange" or "that is an orange" - in English our sentance structures have an excess of definition. If I translate a sentence from English to Indo back to English it is not the same because the structure in Indo and other non-english languages is simplified.


FahriAnwar

Cu odjp dqojc puqojbrco wr


FahriAnwar

እግዚአብሔር። እሱ ጃድልስጅፍጅፍክህክጅጅጅጅጅጅጅህህምህምፍራጅ ነው። jfsbfhsjvbbbbsbsfhs


FahriAnwar

እግዚአብሔር። እሱ ጃድልስጅፍጅፍክህክጅጅጅጅጅጅጅህህምህምፍራጅ ነው። jsvvhjsjvbbbbsbbsbfhsljqqqnshfjjxjs


SiamBarkat

Why thai comes before orange


NajlaSumayya

May I ask why are you studying Indonesian?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.