"Saya suka warna putih."

Translation:I like the colour white.

August 16, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dns.dns

why not "I like white color"?


saixsaixsai

It is bad grammar and people do not say "I like white colour" in English. We would say "I like the colour white", or "I like white". Also technicaly white isn't even a colour, it's a shade.


Oiron666

it is correct of course ;)


Aleksandro_RU

However, it isn't accepted yet (nov.2021)


LlewGreen

I just got marked incorrect for Colour?


AlistairMc244886

Me too. Because i have it set to non-american english my phone even autocorrects color to colour...


ShariqueZaidi

Why "I like white colour" is wrong ???


Suerte201011

Yes because the correct way to say it in English is I like the colour white.


Rhonda488326

Colour should also be accepted. Color is American spelling.


HighlandHippie

Ditto the comments re colour vs color. It should definitely accept British English.


Stanley371741

White is not a color :)


handphone

Why do we nee to add the 'the' before the color


falcon074

I typed "I like white" and it was accepted.


matthewfoong

'I like white colour' i dont think is gramatically correct and ive never heard anyone say that


TonyBerjaya

What is wrong with: I like white colour?


Aleksandro_RU

When the error will be fixed??


Geir740660

"I like white colour" not accepted, but "I like the white colour" is accepted. There is only one colour that is white, so "the" is not needed. The sentence "I like white colour" is better english


Yanickvdbe

Black and white are not colours


Yanickvdbe

black and white are not colours


lucapaez

"I like the white color" jawaban yang benar


eastywood

I disagree. This suggest that the preference is for a colour from a set (because of the definite article, "the"); however, the intent of the sentence is that the speaker just likes "white".


LatifaBay

They must corrected the answer. I think I LIKE WHITE COLOUR, must be accepted


ZoeVincent5

White isnt a color. The American color is so much faster to type then colour.


Yanickvdbe

white (and black) is NOT a color. Color-blind people see everything in black and white and shades of grey


YannahDwiS

I like color white is the sam as i like the color white.the definition is the same.i think u need more to understand the english language

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.