"Saya suka warna putih."

Translation:I like the color white.

August 16, 2018

13 Comments


dns.dns

why not "I like white color"?

September 5, 2018

Astrocalles

it is correct of course ;)

January 13, 2019

LlewGreen

I just got marked incorrect for Colour?

October 21, 2018

AlistairMc244886

Me too. Because i have it set to non-american english my phone even autocorrects color to colour...

October 25, 2018

Rhonda488326

Colour should also be accepted. Color is American spelling.

November 4, 2018

HighlandHippie

Ditto the comments re colour vs color. It should definitely accept British English.

November 11, 2018

handphone

Why do we nee to add the 'the' before the color

November 29, 2018

ShariqueZaidi

Why "I like white colour" is wrong ???

January 18, 2019

YannahDwiS

I like color white is the sam as i like the color white.the definition is the same.i think u need more to understand the english language

January 29, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

When the error will be fixed??

April 1, 2019

ZoeVincent5

White isnt a color. The American color is so much faster to type then colour.

January 23, 2019

lucapaez

"I like the white color" jawaban yang benar

August 16, 2018

eastywood

I disagree. This suggest that the preference is for a colour from a set (because of the definite article, "the"); however, the intent of the sentence is that the speaker just likes "white".

August 25, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.