"Saya punya jeruk."

Translation:I have an orange.

August 16, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeviMatulessy

What is the difference with "Saya ada jeruk"?


Isobel1897

I looked it up and found this on a forum that helps:

"Ada is about existence. It means there is something in some place. Punya is about possession. It literally means have. The things that you possess, the things in your possession."


Jellei

So the 'k' in 'jeruk' is silent? Or is that just a TTS fault? (The T&N state that Indonesian is pronounced how it's written).


Rick392366

So the 'k' in 'jeruk' is silent? Or is that just a TTS fault? (The T&N state that Indonesian is pronounced how it's written).

No, it's not silent.
In this word "jeruk", you should hear the "k".
But I don't know what the TTS says.
The blue speaker button on this page doesn't work.
I'll try to listen carefully when this word/sentence comes along.


AnnickPetit

I don't entirely agree with you. The 'k' at the end of words in Indonesian is not exactly silent, but it is different from for instance the 'k' in English. It's as if the 'k' in Indonesian doesn't completely finish, your tongue kind of has to stick to your palate. I have never been really good at this and realised, while living in Indonesia, that people will usually understand you better if you think of it as a silent 'k'.


Jellei

During the first two lessons I heard "jeruk" many times and it was silent every time. Luckily I know not to trust the TTS too much ;)

Thanks! Are there silent sounds in Indonesian sometimes (just not here) or not?


[deactivated user]

    Maybe only in spoken Indonesian, for example the word "karena" (because) the E is usually not pronounced most of the time. (karna), and because it is pronounced this way, people who haven't known the correct spelling would write "karna" :)


Rick392366

    The blue speaker button still doesn't work for me here, and I don't know what people mean with "glottal stop".

    I found a youtube video about "jeruk purut" :-)

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QsG0wL7oyR0

    I don't think it's a silent k, because I hear the "k", when she says "jeruk purut".
    Is that a glottal stop ?


Isobel1897

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hmc9nAWqTpg Watch this video and jump to 0:16. It's a different word but all words in Indonesian that end in K are going to have that ending K pronounced the same way. It's kind of like, you say the K in your throat, but then you stop the sound before you make the hard "k" sound with your mouth.


Rick392366

    Aha...okay.. I think I understand what you mean.
    So, that's a glottal stop.
    Like the "k" in "Tidak".


Isobel1897

    a glottal stop is also like how people with a Cockney accent might pronounce the T in "bottle" for example, if that's more familiar https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_4MJUi03GHM


Rohan624816

    I had a typo, i said i ate A orange, instead of AN orange


BassamAbdu18

    though the word sebuah is missing there , why the put an before orange? It should have been " I have orange = Saya punya jeruk"

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.