1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya punya jeruk."

"Saya punya jeruk."

Translation:I have an orange.

August 16, 2018

26 Comments


LeviMatulessy

What is the difference with "Saya ada jeruk"?


Isobel1897

I looked it up and found this on a forum that helps:

"Ada is about existence. It means there is something in some place. Punya is about possession. It literally means have. The things that you possess, the things in your possession."


Jellei

So the 'k' in 'jeruk' is silent? Or is that just a TTS fault? (The T&N state that Indonesian is pronounced how it's written).


MartinSeif

It's not quite silent, it's a glottal stop. Think of the way final 't's are pronounced by Cockneys and you'll get it...


Rick392366

So the 'k' in 'jeruk' is silent? Or is that just a TTS fault? (The T&N state that Indonesian is pronounced how it's written).

No, it's not silent.
In this word "jeruk", you should hear the "k".
But I don't know what the TTS says.
The blue speaker button on this page doesn't work.
I'll try to listen carefully when this word/sentence comes along.


AnnickPetit

I don't entirely agree with you. The 'k' at the end of words in Indonesian is not exactly silent, but it is different from for instance the 'k' in English. It's as if the 'k' in Indonesian doesn't completely finish, your tongue kind of has to stick to your palate. I have never been really good at this and realised, while living in Indonesia, that people will usually understand you better if you think of it as a silent 'k'.


Jellei

During the first two lessons I heard "jeruk" many times and it was silent every time. Luckily I know not to trust the TTS too much ;)

Thanks! Are there silent sounds in Indonesian sometimes (just not here) or not?


IdulCandra

Maybe only in spoken Indonesian, for example the word "karena" (because) the E is usually not pronounced most of the time. (karna), and because it is pronounced this way, people who haven't known the correct spelling would write "karna" :)


Rick392366

The blue speaker button still doesn't work for me here, and I don't know what people mean with "glottal stop".

I found a youtube video about "jeruk purut" :-)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QsG0wL7oyR0

I don't think it's a silent k, because I hear the "k", when she says "jeruk purut".
Is that a glottal stop ?


Isobel1897

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hmc9nAWqTpg Watch this video and jump to 0:16. It's a different word but all words in Indonesian that end in K are going to have that ending K pronounced the same way. It's kind of like, you say the K in your throat, but then you stop the sound before you make the hard "k" sound with your mouth.


Rick392366

Aha...okay.. I think I understand what you mean.
So, that's a glottal stop.
Like the "k" in "Tidak".


Isobel1897

a glottal stop is also like how people with a Cockney accent might pronounce the T in "bottle" for example, if that's more familiar https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_4MJUi03GHM


ifasm

Actually you pronounce the k like when you say 'neck' or 'back'. It is not silent.


ZasierrPen

The 'k' in 'jeruk' is not silent, that just tts fault, without a 'k' in 'jeruk' it has no meaning at all.


Isaac_Luna_

Should "I have the oranges" be accepted?


ifasm

It should be but not exactly accurate. 'The' means you specify certain oranges, the translation would be 'Saya punya jeruknya' with 'nya' which specifies the certain thing you talk about.


Andri833178

Saya dari indonesia. Ya itu diterima. Yes accepted.


Winoal875

Does this also mean "my orange"?


IdulCandra

My orange = Jeruk saya. / Jerukku.


chunkz

Shouldn't this be "I have an orange".

Or saya punya jeruk-jeruk??


LeahSolari

The "Saya punya jeruk" I am in indonesia test ;w;


Rohan624816

I had a typo, i said i ate A orange, instead of AN orange


Benbappe

lmao so easy xdddddd

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.