"We wrote four letters on Wednesday."

Translation:Ve středu jsme napsali čtyři dopisy.

August 16, 2018

5 Comments


RobertVert1

Can someone help me with the word order? why is "ve středu napsali jsme..." incorrect?

August 16, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

The auxiliary forms of být -- JSME in this sentence -- are among the words that want to appear in the "second position" in the sentence or clause. This is not always after the first word -- in this sentence, for example, JSME follows the first "unit of meaning," which is VE STŘEDU. You'll have plenty of exposure to the "second position rule" as you work through the course. This can be pretty confusing initially... but it does get better if you stick with it. :-)

August 16, 2018

walkinwolk

Doesn't the use of a quantity (čtyři) trigger the use of genitive here: dopisů?

January 31, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

No, 5 and more does that.

January 31, 2019

walkinwolk

Ah!

January 31, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.