1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We wrote four letters on Wed…

"We wrote four letters on Wednesday."

Translation:Ve středu jsme napsali čtyři dopisy.

August 16, 2018

14 Comments


comandanteej

Can someone help me with the word order? why is "ve středu napsali jsme..." incorrect?


BoneheadBass

The auxiliary forms of být -- JSME in this sentence -- are among the words that want to appear in the "second position" in the sentence or clause. This is not always after the first word -- in this sentence, for example, JSME follows the first "unit of meaning," which is VE STŘEDU. You'll have plenty of exposure to the "second position rule" as you work through the course. This can be pretty confusing initially... but it does get better if you stick with it. :-)


walkinwolk

Doesn't the use of a quantity (čtyři) trigger the use of genitive here: dopisů?


VladaFu

No, 5 and more does that.


holzfaeller.marc

"Čtyři dopisy jsme psali ve středu" is what I wrote. So in this case the perfective verb of Psát has to be used because its a finished action in the past. Is this right?


VladaFu

Yes. "Čtyři dopisy jsme psali ve středu." would be "We were writing four letters on Wednesday." It is stressing "ve středu". You are saying that you were writing them on Wednesday and not on Thursday.


suselline

Why is "Ve středu jsme čtyři dopisy napsali." not accepted? I guess to emphasize the four letters, but I cannot see why it needs emphasis? Thanks :)


nueby

It would not emphasize the four letters but the writing. It would correspond either to "We did write four letters on Wednesday." (contradicting someone's claim that we did not write four letters on Wednesday) or to "We wrote four letters on Wednesday." (correcting someone's statement that we read four letters on Wednesday). I am on the fence about accepting it. Either way you are getting into the weeds of the Czech word order here that you may not be equipped for, and I am not sure whether you learn more from rejection or from acceptance.


suselline

Thanks for your reply. I was just curious because so far my gut feeling (and the "Another Translation Bubble") always rather had the past participle than the object at the end of the sentence... so I thought that that's the way to go if you don't want to emphasize anything. ;)


Matt81406

The program is giving correct answers in English when it asks you to write in Czech.


VladaFu

I do not really understand, in which way does it "give correct answers"? It may be a tpic for the Troubleshooting forum.


Matt81406

When the exercise is to translate an English sentence to Czech and the answer is incorrect it just gives the original English sentence as the correct answer.


BoneheadBass

This is an issue for the troubleshooting forum. It's a system problem, and not one that the course team can address.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.