"Two pants and four shirts"

Translation:दो पतलून और चार क़मीज़

August 16, 2018

6 Comments


SarahHagai

Shouldn't it be दो पतलून और चार कमीज़ें ?

August 16, 2018

Zesul

Actually, it should be दो पतलूनें और चार कमीज़ें. I guess some people would say दो पतलून और चार क़मीज़ because they aren't sure if पतलून and क़मीज़ are feminine nouns and hence must take " ें" in the plural. Masculine nouns that end in a consonant do not undergo any change on pluralization (as long as the case is direct). E.g. एक घर (masc), दो घर (but एक घर में, दो घरों में).

August 16, 2018

SarahHagai

I checked the genders. कमीज़ really is feminine but it says here that पतलून is masculine (https://hi.oxforddictionaries.com/परिभाषा/पतलून#).

August 16, 2018

Zesul

That's curious. Perhaps it used to be a masculine noun? I googled the word and almost all the results had पतलून preceded by a feminine adjective or postposition. Googling "adj+पतलून" yielded few to no results when the adjective was masculine and quite a few of them when it was feminine. I did the same with "پتلون" and, this time, I didn't find any combination with a masculine adjective.

August 16, 2018

SarahHagai

Then that's a mistake on their part. Thank you :)

August 16, 2018

Zesul

Glad to help.

August 16, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.