1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Two pants and four shirts"

"Two pants and four shirts"

Translation:दो पतलून और चार क़मीज़

August 16, 2018

6 Comments


SarahHagai

Shouldn't it be दो पतलून और चार कमीज़ें ?


Zesul

Actually, it should be दो पतलूनें और चार कमीज़ें. I guess some people would say दो पतलून और चार क़मीज़ because they aren't sure if पतलून and क़मीज़ are feminine nouns and hence must take " ें" in the plural. Masculine nouns that end in a consonant do not undergo any change on pluralization (as long as the case is direct). E.g. एक घर (masc), दो घर (but एक घर में, दो घरों में).


SarahHagai

I checked the genders. कमीज़ really is feminine but it says here that पतलून is masculine (https://hi.oxforddictionaries.com/परिभाषा/पतलून#).


Zesul

That's curious. Perhaps it used to be a masculine noun? I googled the word and almost all the results had पतलून preceded by a feminine adjective or postposition. Googling "adj+पतलून" yielded few to no results when the adjective was masculine and quite a few of them when it was feminine. I did the same with "پتلون" and, this time, I didn't find any combination with a masculine adjective.


SarahHagai

Then that's a mistake on their part. Thank you :)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.