1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Merah dan putih."

"Merah dan putih."

Translation:Red and white.

August 16, 2018

25 Comments


MiklerRaymond

Merah dan Putih ~ Like the flag of Indonesia :)


cafe_disco

Fun fact: one theory for the meaning behind the colors is that red represents the human body, and white represents the soul (together they make a complete person).


EdyRahman

No, for Indonesian people Red means Brave (Berani) and White means Chaste (Suci).


PERCE_NEIGE

Like for any flag colors. There are always several interpretations, beside the "official" ones (red is blood, and white is spirit). Even if the berani/suci is an interpretation a posteriori, it's symbolically important for people.

https://www.pinterest.fr/pin/355643701794157768/

But the true story is that the colors of the Indonesian flag are taken from this flag:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Majapahit, a buddhist empire.

The Indonesian national flag
"Sang Merah Putih" ("Red and White") or sometimes called "Dwiwarna" ("The bicolor"), derived from the Majapahit royal colour. The Indonesian Navy flag of red and white stripes also has a Majapahit origin. The Indonesian national motto, "Bhinneka Tunggal Ika", is a quotation from an Old Javanese poem "Kakawin Sutasoma", written by a Majapahit poet, Mpu Tantular.[8


igap.astina95

Kayanya ga selalu gitu, deh. Maksud gue, kedua warna itu punya beberapa makna yang lain. Gue juga pernah baca kalo merah melambangkan darah dan putih melambangkan tulang.

It is not always like that, I think. I mean, the colors have some other meanings, though. I also have read that Red represents Blood and White represents Bones.


Vmetta

Jangan pakai bahasa gaul..disini yang belajar bahasa Indonesia juga adayang dari luar negeri,nanti semua tidak mengerti,pakai bahasa baku


Himmel.

fun and sweet fact.


.chomsky.boy.

well that's an impressive streak


AnnadaZahira

That's right:3 btw i am from imdo


MOCHAMADFA737400

i am from indonesia, thangks you are like flag indonesia :)


mofvanes

They are, of course, referring to the flags of Austria, Bahrain, Canada, Denmark, Georgia, Greenland, Indonesia, Japan, Monaco, Poland, Switzerland, Singapore, Tonga, Turkey, and Tunisia.


Prinketsu

The Polish flag is exactly the same but upside down.


cafe_disco

Also, the flag of Monaco is exactly the same as the Indonesian flag


MidoriGuri10

Actually, the aspect ratio is slightly different, and Konaco's red is slightly darker.


Indo-Nihon

As well as Latvia, Georgia and Hong Kong


Jasonsudana

Merah putih teruslah kau berkibar~


yogastorow

Besok kita akan menyanyikan lagu ini, Saudaraku setanah air!
Merdeka!


PERCE_NEIGE

Indonesian anthem? An alternative one? I don't find the lyrics here:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indonesia_Raya


Bibil_Cuantik

Hee not Indonesia Raya, other anthem bro


Nova_Senpai

"Bawang merah dan bawang putih", Onion and Garlic


yohanesindonesia

Merah putih - bendera kita! Red and white - it's our flag!


SahraAbdil

Sorry beli‚ú®


Blooper_KINGPIN

'Red & White' is accepted.


theodoracinn

hi, im from indonesian

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.