"Nasi goreng ini dari restoran."

Translation:This fried rice is from a restaurant.

August 16, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


asdfqwer159

My attempt was "This is fried rice from a restaurant." Is it a valid translation of this sentence? If not, how would you say that?


Kirstenv.l.

I think that would be "Ini nasi goreng dari restoran".


SusanW.Rod

I said that too! It said I was wrong (but I would disagree). The "right" answer was "this fried rice is from a restaurant"


sutozsombor

Would Nasi goreng dari restoran ini be wrong?


sqsola

"nasi goreng dari restoran ini" would be translated as "fried rice from this restaurant". Slightly different meaning.


sutozsombor

Omg I think I finally understand now where to put ini and itu. Thank you!


yogastorow

Yes, it would have a different meaning.


Adam425562

Thats what I put but its red ??????


BOYMUH

Nasi goreng ini adalah dari sebuah restoran.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.