"Nasi goreng ini dari restoran."

Translation:This fried rice is from a restaurant.

August 16, 2018

9 Comments


Zsombihero00

Would Nasi goreng dari restoran ini be wrong?

August 16, 2018

sqsola

"nasi goreng dari restoran ini" would be translated as "fried rice from this restaurant". Slightly different meaning.

August 16, 2018

Zsombihero00

Omg I think I finally understand now where to put ini and itu. Thank you!

August 16, 2018

yogastorow

Yes, it would have a different meaning.

August 16, 2018

asdfqwer159

My attempt was "This is fried rice from a restaurant." Is it a valid translation of this sentence? If not, how would you say that?

March 12, 2019

Ankojem

"this fried rice is from this restaurant"

Got it wrong, i think that this sentence has to be reported. But if you think that i'm wrong please tell me :)

March 20, 2019

NvnKr

"These fried rice are from a restaurant."

Got it wrong, so reported!

(Explanation: Rice are mostly plural in English)

September 23, 2018

Fbn059

I think rice is considered an uncountable noun in English, like sand or sugar. So you would say 'this rice is', not 'these rice are'.

The exception to the rule is when you specify the amount of rice, for example : 'these grains of rice' 'these plates of rice'

October 4, 2018

piguy3

I second Fbn059; rice is certainly generally uncountable in English. "These fried rice" sounds so strange to me! I'd be curious to know where it is used, though.

October 22, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.