1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kecap, gula, dan garam."

"Kecap, gula, dan garam."

Translation:Sweet soy sauce, sugar, and salt.

August 16, 2018

18 Comments


sharononggo

'Kecap' is just soy sauce. It is not used typically as a stand-alone word for sweet soy sauce; sweet soy sauce is kecap manis, while kecap asin is salty soy sauce.


kara.tahta

Is this where the word 'ketchup' comes from?


sqsola

Yes, there are similar roots from hundreds of years ago. Mental Floss did a good article about the two words!


demoksaputra

The audio for 'kecap' is wrong. It's supposed to be 'kécap'.


eastywood

Very astute. Well done.


Kdhy11

What I hear is "kucap" instead of "kecap".


berblanja

Kecap manis is sweet soy sauce. Kecap is just sauce.


Rldagnell

Kecap is not general sauce? Hence kecap manis, kecap asin, kecap ingriss


PeterTalbo3

I'd say much like "kacang" means nuts in general but unqualified generally refers to peanuts, it is the same for kecap manis, since it's the most popular one. I think it's correct that when people just for kecap they usually mean sweet soy sauce


carbsrule

Wait, if 'kecap' is 'sweet soy sauce' and 'manis' is 'sweet' then 'kecap manis' is... hyper-sweet soy sauce?


HaloDJ1026

I lived in Indonesia and my students made a distinction between "kecap manis" = sweet soy sauce and"Kecap asin" = soy sauce (salty sauce)


CatherineC420093

"Kecap" should be "kecap manis" = sweet soy sauce?


Steve909725

My answer is the same but it says it is wrong


Genie753403

I disagree with this translation. Kecap manis is sweet soy sauce specifically. Kecap is general ketchup


MartinAmos833783

Sweet soya sauce is kecap manis, i believe that my answer is correct, but Duolingo said I was wrong ??


Daveduck

Kecap and kecap manis (sweet soy sauce) are different. This should be corrected.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.