"Kecap, gula, dan garam."

Translation:Sweet soy sauce, sugar, and salt.

August 16, 2018

11 Comments


sharononggo

'Kecap' is just soy sauce. It is not used typically as a stand-alone word for sweet soy sauce; sweet soy sauce is kecap manis, while kecap asin is salty soy sauce.

August 16, 2018

demoksaputra

The audio for 'kecap' is wrong. It's supposed to be 'kécap'.

August 17, 2018

eastywood

Very astute. Well done.

August 19, 2018

kara.tahta

Is this where the word 'ketchup' comes from?

August 16, 2018

sqsola

Yes, there are similar roots from hundreds of years ago. Mental Floss did a good article about the two words!

August 16, 2018

carbsrule

Wait, if 'kecap' is 'sweet soy sauce' and 'manis' is 'sweet' then 'kecap manis' is... hyper-sweet soy sauce?

August 16, 2018

Rldagnell

Kecap is not general sauce? Hence kecap manis, kecap asin, kecap ingriss

August 17, 2018

PeterTalbo3

I'd say much like "kacang" means nuts in general but unqualified generally refers to peanuts, it is the same for kecap manis, since it's the most popular one. I think it's correct that when people just for kecap they usually mean sweet soy sauce

August 19, 2018

berblanja

Kecap manis is sweet soy sauce. Kecap is just sauce.

August 19, 2018

CatherineC420093

"Kecap" should be "kecap manis" = sweet soy sauce?

August 24, 2018

HaloDJ1026

I lived in Indonesia and my students made a distinction between "kecap manis" = sweet soy sauce and"Kecap asin" = soy sauce (salty sauce)

November 14, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.