"Kamu kuat."

Translation:You are strong.

August 16, 2018

15 Comments


Zesul

Is "kuat" related to the Arabic "quwwat" (strength)?

August 16, 2018

sqsola

More than likely. Indonesian has borrowed quite a bit from Arabic since it's a muslim-majority nation.

August 16, 2018

Zesul

Thank you!

August 16, 2018

Andri833178

Yes, you are right, like "koran" related to the arabic "quran" (newspaper). Because majority people in indonesia is moslem.

November 30, 2018

Nymesca

I always thought it was dutch (krant) and in Afrikaans we say koerant, although I can't seem to find any information on "koran"'s word origin

January 17, 2019

yohanes-indo

"Koran" is probably from Dutch not Arab...

January 27, 2019

BrianDomin440356

Yup

January 16, 2019

Gardview

Is the form "to be" not used in present as in Russian ?

August 17, 2018

cafe_disco

In this case, "kuat" may probably be a stative verb, meaning it's a verb that denotes a quality of being ("to be strong"), rather than an action. So, the copula "to be" isn't needed. As far as I know, there are lots of stative verbs in Indonsian, which in English would just be adjectives.

September 5, 2018

thibr.p

Why don't we write the verb "to be" between 'Kamu' and 'kuat' ?

August 17, 2018

Stardoch

Because "to be" is rarely used in daily conversations. It's too formal.

August 17, 2018

zamlet

I gather no copula is used, at least not in informal speech. Is it used in more formal speech?

August 21, 2018

Pak_Yos

Kamu kuat karena minum obat kuat

July 3, 2019

SoupieDoupie

Potatos taste like Chips

February 8, 2019

SophCamera

And vice versa

June 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.