"Kamu kuat."

Translation:You are strong.

August 16, 2018

17 Comments


Zesul

Is "kuat" related to the Arabic "quwwat" (strength)?


sqsola

More than likely. Indonesian has borrowed quite a bit from Arabic since it's a muslim-majority nation.


Away54

qawiya قوي => quwwa قوة => quwwaat قوات => kuat (Malay) => kuat (Indonesian)


Gardview

Is the form "to be" not used in present as in Russian ?


cafe_disco

In this case, "kuat" may probably be a stative verb, meaning it's a verb that denotes a quality of being ("to be strong"), rather than an action. So, the copula "to be" isn't needed. As far as I know, there are lots of stative verbs in Indonsian, which in English would just be adjectives.


zamlet

I gather no copula is used, at least not in informal speech. Is it used in more formal speech?


CharlesIrby

Kamu kuat means "You are strong" - correct?


[deactivated user]

A_Revaldy

    Kamu adalah(or just -lah) kuat = You're strong. Kamu kuat = You strong.


Pak_Yos

    Kamu kuat karena minum obat kuat


A_Revaldy

    Komentar yang sangat bermanfaat wkwk


thibr.p

    Why don't we write the verb "to be" between 'Kamu' and 'kuat' ?


Stardoch

    Because "to be" is rarely used in daily conversations. It's too formal.


    [deactivated user]

      We dont use that in daily conversation.


BitaNora

      why use "are" ??

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.