"Kucing saya besar."

Translation:My cat is big.

August 16, 2018

12 Comments


jzsuzsi

What would be the translation of "My big cat"?

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

What would be the translation of "My big cat"?

Kucing besar saya

August 16, 2018

yogastorow

And also kucing besarku

August 16, 2018

Tien2110

What does "besarku" mean?

August 19, 2018

cafe_disco

In addition to the -ku suffix (which MarcusWhel1 pointed out), there are other suffixes denoting possession. Here's a complete list:

-ku = my (from "aku")

-mu = your (from "kamu")

-nya = his/her (from "ia")

September 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I think that might be "besaraku" or do they shorten it? "Aku" is another word which is informal for I, while "Saya" is the formal version.

skill/id/Basics-2/tips-and-notes You may need to click on Basics-2 skill and click on the lightbulb for the Tips and notes on the web version of Duolingo.

August 19, 2018

MarcusWhel1

Yes, noun + aku is often shortened to nounku, e.g. kucingku

August 23, 2018

AresiusLow

Besar in Spanish means Kiss

January 9, 2019

ZoeBrockma

this is awsome!!!!

September 11, 2018

MonicaSeah

do you always put saya after a noun saya kuching besar is it correct?

December 28, 2018

cafe_disco

No, the possessive pronoun comes after the noun. "Kucing saya besar" = "my cat is big". "Saya kucing besar" = "I am a big cat".

December 28, 2018

MonicaSeah

Thank you!!

December 31, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.