1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kucing saya besar."

"Kucing saya besar."

Translation:My cat is big.

August 16, 2018

13 Comments


jzsuzsi

What would be the translation of "My big cat"?


Rick392366

What would be the translation of "My big cat"?

Kucing besar saya


yogastorow

And also kucing besarku


Tien2110

What does "besarku" mean?


cafe_disco

In addition to the -ku suffix (which MarcusWhel1 pointed out), there are other suffixes denoting possession. Here's a complete list:

-ku = my (from "aku")

-mu = your (from "kamu")

-nya = his/her (from "ia")


ALLintolearning3

I think that might be "besaraku" or do they shorten it? "Aku" is another word which is informal for I, while "Saya" is the formal version.

skill/id/Basics-2/tips-and-notes You may need to click on Basics-2 skill and click on the lightbulb for the Tips and notes on the web version of Duolingo.


MarcusWhel1

Yes, noun + aku is often shortened to nounku, e.g. kucingku


AresiusLow

Besar in Spanish means Kiss


MonicaSeah

do you always put saya after a noun saya kuching besar is it correct?


cafe_disco

No, the possessive pronoun comes after the noun. "Kucing saya besar" = "my cat is big". "Saya kucing besar" = "I am a big cat".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.