"Jeruk dan apel."

Translation:Oranges and apples.

August 16, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Edward686454

I put "orange and apple", the direct translation. The correct answer was "Oranges and apples", shouldn't that be "jeruk-jeruk dan apel-apel"? I can understand if the solution was "an orange and an apple", but really, we're here to learn Indonesian, not to have our English corrected.


kayla_cans

Salah apaan ni?


Deinonysus

I got the impression that "Jeruk dan apel" could also mean "an orange and an apple" since there didn't seem to be an indefinite article in other examples, but that was marked wrong and it suggested "orange and apple" instead.


Julian_L.

Well, I just answered "An orange and an apple" and Duolingo accepted it.


asadrachman

"Jeruk dan apel" is all singular words, why does Duolingo teach it to be plural, the plural form is "jeruk-jeruk dan apel-apel".


Andri833178

Anda benar, jeruk dan apel adalah kata tunggal. Seharusnya bukan oranges tetapi yang benar orange.


labradore1

These robovoices are not good.


aa._.mnda

Isn't correct, in indonesia oranges=jeruk jeruk , apples =apel apel,the answer should be orange and apple because the question is "jeruk dan apel" not "jeruk jeruk dan apel apel".


dilo_monilo

Doesn't this also mean "an apple and an orange" or "apple and orange"?


Steve-Zero

Wanted 'oranges' but only provided 'orange'


Ultima607

Of course a native speaker would almost never say oranges and apples. As the reverse, apples and oranges also has an idomatic meaning.


Tan580299

Ahhh i also put orange and apple... that is annoying, its definitely singular! I hate a 'mistake' when i didn't really make one


BabyPuspit1

Ok so if someone didnt put "Oranges and Apples" then duolingo is the wrong one

In real translation its "An Orange and an Apple" Because in indonesian if only one item we put "sebuah" And sometimes we just say with numbers so For example: "2 buah jeruk dan 2 buah apel"


isstupid

This should accept the use of singular objects also. Thanks.


Cherylnobyl

Can't it also be orange and apple?


LIMZY9

Salah apa ni wee


connielepa

Indonesian rarely used plural form if not really need to put emphasis.. So, oranges and apples can both jeruk-jeruk dan apel-apel or jeruk dan apel. It just common sense

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.