"Jeruk dan apel."

Translation:Oranges and apples.

August 16, 2018

11 Comments


Deinonysus

I got the impression that "Jeruk dan apel" could also mean "an orange and an apple" since there didn't seem to be an indefinite article in other examples, but that was marked wrong and it suggested "orange and apple" instead.

August 16, 2018

Julian_L.

Well, I just answered "An orange and an apple" and Duolingo accepted it.

August 19, 2018

Edward686454

I put "orange and apple", the direct translation. The correct answer was "Oranges and apples", shouldn't that be "jeruk-jeruk dan apel-apel"? I can understand if the solution was "an orange and an apple", but really, we're here to learn Indonesian, not to have our English corrected.

October 20, 2018

DanielMoon7

Doesn't this also mean "an apple and an orange" or "apple and orange"?

August 20, 2018

YohanesIndonesia

"Jeruk dan apel" is all singular words, why does Duolingo teach it to be plural, the plural form is "jeruk-jeruk dan apel-apel".

November 17, 2018

Andri833178

Anda benar, jeruk dan apel adalah kata tunggal. Seharusnya bukan oranges tetapi yang benar orange.

November 30, 2018

Frankkenstn

Does it has to be plural ? Wrote in singular and didn't seems to take it.

August 24, 2018

matthijs85

I was thinking the same. I think it can be both.

August 27, 2018

Andri833178

Dalam bahasa indonesia plural dan singular adalah sama.

November 30, 2018

isstupid

This should accept the use of singular objects also. Thanks.

October 27, 2018

shane456894

Of course a native speaker would almost never say oranges and apples. As the reverse, apples and oranges also has an idomatic meaning.

February 21, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.