1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Jeruk dan apel."

"Jeruk dan apel."

Translation:Oranges and apples.

August 16, 2018

15 Comments


Edward686454

I put "orange and apple", the direct translation. The correct answer was "Oranges and apples", shouldn't that be "jeruk-jeruk dan apel-apel"? I can understand if the solution was "an orange and an apple", but really, we're here to learn Indonesian, not to have our English corrected.


Deinonysus

I got the impression that "Jeruk dan apel" could also mean "an orange and an apple" since there didn't seem to be an indefinite article in other examples, but that was marked wrong and it suggested "orange and apple" instead.


Julian_L.

Well, I just answered "An orange and an apple" and Duolingo accepted it.


aSadRichMan

"Jeruk dan apel" is all singular words, why does Duolingo teach it to be plural, the plural form is "jeruk-jeruk dan apel-apel".


Andri833178

Anda benar, jeruk dan apel adalah kata tunggal. Seharusnya bukan oranges tetapi yang benar orange.


aa._.mnda

Isn't correct, in indonesia oranges=jeruk jeruk , apples =apel apel,the answer should be orange and apple because the question is "jeruk dan apel" not "jeruk jeruk dan apel apel".


Steve-Zero

Wanted 'oranges' but only provided 'orange'


labradore1

These robovoices are not good.


dilo_monilo

Doesn't this also mean "an apple and an orange" or "apple and orange"?


isstupid

This should accept the use of singular objects also. Thanks.


shane456894

Of course a native speaker would almost never say oranges and apples. As the reverse, apples and oranges also has an idomatic meaning.


Cherylnobyl

Can't it also be orange and apple?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.