1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Menu minuman."

"Menu minuman."

Translation:Beverages menu.

August 16, 2018

16 Comments


eastywood

"Drinks menu" should also be an acceptable translation.


Joel12457

“Beverage Menu” would be better English. Beverage is a modifier, so it’s not usually plural in this usage, at least not in common American usage.


garpike

Either sounds equally correct to me. There is nothing wrong with plural modifiers per se (do you say 'drink cabinet' rather than 'drinks cabinet'?); I think it just boils down to what one's used to hearing.


piguy3

The only time I've ever (previously) heard of a "drinks cabinet" was when I was deliberately trying to search for noun adjunct expressions with a plural noun (on the notion that perhaps they existed somewhere, but I couldn't come up with any off the top of my head), and it came up as something said in the UK. And I've never heard of a "drink cabinet" till now (I take it from your comment that this might not be surprising; perhaps nobody anywhere uses it). In any case I'm not sure what this thing is. If I guess the meaning correctly-ish, an American equivalent might be "liquor cabinet," although I get the feeling "drinks cabinet" is a much more fixed, well-established concept.


joK8Un

Drinks cabinet is used in Australia. As is drinks menu..in a restaurant it would be standard for a waiter to say would you like to see the drinks menu.


EFrisco

I'm a north american english speaker and I would say drink cabinet, never drinks cabinet. Although I think liquer cabinet would be even more common.


mmcaps

Drinks menu is standard here in the UK


DianaLR

Should this not be “beverage menu”?


qZzR1d1d

Beverages menu is more American English, it would be ‘drinks menu’ in British English and therefore both should be accepted


piguy3

I doubt too many Americans have ever uttered the phrase "beverages menu"; it's usually "drink menu" (I suppose I can imagine such a thing in a formal-enough establishment being labeled "beverage menu," but I can hardly imagine uttering the phrase otherwise). To me the plural noun adjunct thing is a strong indicator of non-American usage.

"Drink menu" is accepted, anyway, so I would assume they got "drinks menu," too.


JulieFrank12

This should not be plural. It should be beverage or drink menu.


SeanYu9

Minum is a verb so minuman is a noun?


EFrisco

Yes. The -an suffix can be used to make a noun from an adjective or a verb. It can also be used with a noun to indicate something that is similar to that noun - for example, duri means thorn and durian means a thorny fruit


rizqianelo

Haha, it does not work on most of the fruit, by the way, yes it's literally as you said "duri-an" as 'thorny-fruit' and "rambut-an" as 'hairy-fruit'. I could only find these 2 lucky fruits..


RuizAPR

menuminumanumonumunu


JazzyAlisa

"Drinks menu" would be much better understanding with us.

Related Discussions

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.