"Menu minuman."

Translation:Beverages menu.

August 16, 2018

10 Comments


eastywood

"Drinks menu" should also be an acceptable translation.

August 19, 2018

DianaLR

Should this not be “beverage menu”?

August 16, 2018

Joel12457

“Beverage Menu” would be better English. Beverage is a modifier, so it’s not usually plural in this usage, at least not in common American usage.

August 21, 2018

garpike

Either sounds equally correct to me. There is nothing wrong with plural modifiers per se (do you say 'drink cabinet' rather than 'drinks cabinet'?); I think it just boils down to what one's used to hearing.

August 24, 2018

piguy3

The only time I've ever (previously) heard of a "drinks cabinet" was when I was deliberately trying to search for noun adjunct expressions with a plural noun (on the notion that perhaps they existed somewhere, but I couldn't come up with any off the top of my head), and it came up as something said in the UK. And I've never heard of a "drink cabinet" till now (I take it from your comment that this might not be surprising; perhaps nobody anywhere uses it). In any case I'm not sure what this thing is. If I guess the meaning correctly-ish, an American equivalent might be "liquor cabinet," although I get the feeling "drinks cabinet" is a much more fixed, well-established concept.

October 22, 2018

joK8Un

Drinks cabinet is used in Australia. As is drinks menu..in a restaurant it would be standard for a waiter to say would you like to see the drinks menu.

February 9, 2019

qZzR1d1d

Beverages menu is more American English, it would be ‘drinks menu’ in British English and therefore both should be accepted

August 19, 2018

piguy3

I doubt too many Americans have ever uttered the phrase "beverages menu"; it's usually "drink menu" (I suppose I can imagine such a thing in a formal-enough establishment being labeled "beverage menu," but I can hardly imagine uttering the phrase otherwise). To me the plural noun adjunct thing is a strong indicator of non-American usage.

"Drink menu" is accepted, anyway, so I would assume they got "drinks menu," too.

October 22, 2018

JulieFrank12

This should not be plural. It should be beverage or drink menu.

August 22, 2018

mmcaps

Drinks menu is standard here in the UK

October 17, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.