"How are you? And how are you?"

Translation:तुम कैसे हो? और तुम कैसी हो?

August 16, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndriLindbergs

I wrote आप कैसे हैं? और तुम कैसी हो? the first being formal and latter casual. It was rejected! I imagined a scenario where you would greet a grandfather and his grandchild.


AndriLindbergs

This time around I tried to have both sentences in the formal address आप कैसे हैं? और आप कैसे हैं? and I was corrected with आप कैसे हो? और आप कैसे हो which confused me completely. I had learned (long ago) that when you use the formal आप you end it with the formal हैं, and vice versa, if you use तुम it becomes हो. But I have never seen the combination where आप has the ending of हो. It can either be आप कैसे हैं? or तुम कैसे हो?, not mixed, right?


Zesul

There are actually (at least) 36 ways of translating the sentence.


AndriLindbergs

Thanks for doing the math :)


i123iu

Why is the first question कैसे and the second कैसी. Why aren't they the same


Naxray

It doesnt matter which one you use because there is nothing showing gender in this sentence


paul376479

I simply put कैसे हो और कैसी हो because in my experience in India (I am Australian) talking to local people, this was acceptable (not using TUM at the beginning). I got marked wrong.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.