1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "How are you? And how are you…

"How are you? And how are you?"

Translation:तुम कैसे हो? और तुम कैसी हो?

August 16, 2018

10 Comments


AndriLindbergs

I wrote आप कैसे हैं? और तुम कैसी हो? the first being formal and latter casual. It was rejected! I imagined a scenario where you would greet a grandfather and his grandchild.


AndriLindbergs

This time around I tried to have both sentences in the formal address आप कैसे हैं? और आप कैसे हैं? and I was corrected with आप कैसे हो? और आप कैसे हो which confused me completely. I had learned (long ago) that when you use the formal आप you end it with the formal हैं, and vice versa, if you use तुम it becomes हो. But I have never seen the combination where आप has the ending of हो. It can either be आप कैसे हैं? or तुम कैसे हो?, not mixed, right?


KananG1

I've added all the possible translations now. Regarding the confusion, while "आप कैसे हैं" is technically more correct and would be used in formal settings, the majority of native speakers use "आप कैसे हो" as well, and it conveys a slightly different tone than the former, being more intimate while still respectful. For instance, I use the former with complete strangers or my teachers, while the latter at home with elder family members. We are accepting this form because it is very widely used by almost everyone, but we're not explicitly teaching it in the course because it's more of a colloquialism. I had still not added all the correct translations then, so that is why it corrected you and showed you this other.


i123iu

Why is the first question कैसे and the second कैसी. Why aren't they the same


Naxray

It doesnt matter which one you use because there is nothing showing gender in this sentence


Zesul

There are actually (at least) 36 ways of translating the given sentence.


KananG1

All 64 added. :)


wihlke

You and the others have done a truly awesome job on this course! I have followed it from the start and it was worth the long wait. Very high quality indeed :)


AndriLindbergs

Thanks for doing the math :)


paul376479

I simply put कैसे हो और कैसी हो because in my experience in India (I am Australian) talking to local people, this was acceptable (not using TUM at the beginning). I got marked wrong.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.