"Ada belasan catatan di meja saya."

Translation:There are dozens of notes on my desk.

August 16, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lanawee

A dozen is satu lusin, exactly 12. Ada selusin catatan di meja saya.

Dozens is lusinan, many sets of 12. Ada lusinan catatan di meja saya.

I think belasan is any number between 11 and 19, not exactly 12.


Ria___

I use the word "dozen" in English quite similarly. Sometimes it's clear that I'm talking about exactly 12 eggs, other times it's a bit like saying you have more than a few of something when "a few" can be a bit ambiguous too.

A bit like the word "beberapa"; it's all "kira-kira".


RobertStitson

There are dozens of notes on my desk. No 'a", plural dozen


8enP1jip

Or alternatively you could remove the "of", which may be closer to the Indonesian translation?


mschwabnz

lusinan- 1 about a dozen, 2 by the dozen
belasan-1 dozens, 2 between 10 and 20 according to my dictionary


CorSleutel2701

On the table should be correct too


mapmanic

Very odd, though. If it were "di meja," only, "di meja ini," or "di meja itu" I'd say it would be translated to "table" but when a person takes possession of that table, as in "di meja saya," it becomes a desk.


Diponegoro57

I know that context is everything, but 'meja' with or without 'ini'/'itu'/'-nya'/'saya'/'dia'/etc is strictly speaking 'table' and the correct noun-phrase for 'desk' is 'meja tulis' ... at least as as I understand it. Doubtless where the focus is on the notes on the desk, 'meja' is sufficent.


Graeme984993

Why is it not "di atas meja saya"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.