"I eat."

Translation:Saya makan.

August 16, 2018

16 Comments


Rodinia

I was given this as a multiple choice, with Aku memakan being the answer they wanted. All the other sentences I'd seen "I __" had started with "Saya _"; what happened here?

August 16, 2018

RobertStitson

Edit-Aku is informal for 'I' they mix formal and informal a lot throughout the course.

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

Aku is informal for 'you'

"Aku" is informal for "I"

August 16, 2018

miszletto

Informal for "you" is "Lu" NOT "Aku"

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

Iya...tadi ada tulisan yg salah, typo.
Kemudian komentarnya diganti.

August 16, 2018

Aji167139

Informal for "you" is kamu. "Lu" is more like a slang/urban words.

The formal version of "you" is : "Anda"

Informal version : "Kamu"

Slang version : "Lu" "lo" "qmu" etc

October 12, 2018

RobertStitson

Well that's embarrassing. Maybe I've overdone it today

August 16, 2018

LanguagesL9

Actually it can be translated as "saya makan", "aku makan"

August 17, 2018

Yves23A

Makan or memakan ? Why is there "me" in the beginning of this word ?

August 16, 2018

LanguagesL9

"me-" is a prefix that is used to show that the verb is in active voice, or sometimes this prefix is used to change a noun or an adjective to become a verb.

August 17, 2018

Yves23A

Thanks for your reply.

August 17, 2018

hamasfutaki

"Saya" is more polite than "Aku". "Saya" is used when talking to someone with higher status to show respect (teacher, boss) or in a formal situation (meeting, speech).

"Aku" is used casually with someone close to us such as friends, little brother/sister (except to our parents, sometimes it sounds rude)

December 12, 2018

WilliamBoo33085

Thanks for the tip. Here, I have way too many lingots.

February 5, 2019

DR0504

Difference between memakan and makan?

November 19, 2018

hamasfutaki

makan = eat (casual, daily conversation)

memakan = to eat (formal, official document)

December 12, 2018

Sorokabulo

I wasn't taught that

December 10, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.