"I eat."

Translation:Saya makan.

August 16, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rodinia

I was given this as a multiple choice, with Aku memakan being the answer they wanted. All the other sentences I'd seen "I __" had started with "Saya _"; what happened here?


RobertStitson

Edit-Aku is informal for 'I' they mix formal and informal a lot throughout the course.


Rick392366

Aku is informal for 'you'

"Aku" is informal for "I"


yn_nod

Informal for "you" is "Lu" NOT "Aku"


Aji167139

Informal for "you" is kamu. "Lu" is more like a slang/urban words.

The formal version of "you" is : "Anda"

Informal version : "Kamu"

Slang version : "Lu" "lo" "qmu" etc


Rick392366

Iya...tadi ada tulisan yg salah, typo.
Kemudian komentarnya diganti.


RobertStitson

Well that's embarrassing. Maybe I've overdone it today


Rosanna175743

It was probably your phones set language or the context of the sentence. My answer was "Saya makan" and it was correct.


LanguagesL9

Actually it can be translated as "saya makan", "aku makan"


hamasfutaki

"Saya" is more polite than "Aku". "Saya" is used when talking to someone with higher status to show respect (teacher, boss) or in a formal situation (meeting, speech).

"Aku" is used casually with someone close to us such as friends, little brother/sister (except to our parents, sometimes it sounds rude)


WilliamBoo33085

Thanks for the tip. Here, I have way too many lingots.


DR989

Difference between memakan and makan?


YdWin

Memakan is a transitive verbs which needs an object (and usually used in formal and written form)

Meanwhile makan can be both transitive and intransitive, you can always use makan in almost any context


hamasfutaki

makan = eat (casual, daily conversation)

memakan = to eat (formal, official document)


Andwian

Just use 'makan'. It is more natural.


cheelearnssmth

PRONOUNS I - Saya, Aku You singular - Anda, Kamu, Kau You plural - Kalian We - Kami, Kita They - Mereka He/she/it - Dia


Yves23A

Makan or memakan ? Why is there "me" in the beginning of this word ?


LanguagesL9

"me-" is a prefix that is used to show that the verb is in active voice, or sometimes this prefix is used to change a noun or an adjective to become a verb.


Yves23A

Thanks for your reply.


Andwian

Yes, but it is unnatural to use 'memakan'


its_boy_ibra

Lmao i eat means makan saya not saya makan that's wrong bro shit


CaNarsames

I wasn't taught that

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.